Cacti (home)ForumsRepositoryDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 4:38 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Cacti 0.8.7c Beta 2
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 11:30 pm 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 5905
Location: Michigan, USA
This thread is for Cacti 0.8.7c Beta 2 discussions.

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 9:33 pm
Posts: 19
Location: FINLAND
Hello,

I installed beta2 in hope to get rid of this error, but it still exist:

Code:
01/13/2009 02:15:09 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:7.7693 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:5 HostsPerProcess:5 DataSources:180 RRDsProcessed:118 
01/13/2009 02:15:02 AM - POLLER: Poller[0] WARNING: Poller Output Table not Empty. Issues Found: 180, Data Sources: mem_buffers(DS[14]), mem_cache(DS[15]), mem_free(DS[16]), hdd_total(DS[17]), hdd_used(DS[17]), hdd_total(DS[18]), hdd_used(DS[18]), hdd_total(DS[19]), hdd_used(DS[19]), traffic_in(DS[20]), traffic_out(DS[20]), traffic_in(DS[21]), traffic_out(DS[21]), users(DS[34]), proc(DS[35]), hdd_total(DS[36]), hdd_used(DS[36]), hdd_total(DS[37]), hdd_used(DS[37]), hdd_total(DS[38]), hdd_used(DS[38]), Additional Issues Remain. Only showing first 20 
01/13/2009 02:10:02 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:0.1430 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:5 HostsPerProcess:5 DataSources:180 RRDsProcessed:0 
01/13/2009 02:05:09 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:7.0409 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:5 HostsPerProcess:5 DataSources:180 RRDsProcessed:118 
01/13/2009 02:05:02 AM - POLLER: Poller[0] WARNING: Poller Output Table not Empty. Issues Found: 180, Data Sources: mem_buffers(DS[14]), mem_cache(DS[15]), mem_free(DS[16]), hdd_total(DS[17]), hdd_used(DS[17]), hdd_total(DS[18]), hdd_used(DS[18]), hdd_total(DS[19]), hdd_used(DS[19]), traffic_in(DS[20]), traffic_out(DS[20]), traffic_in(DS[21]), traffic_out(DS[21]), users(DS[34]), proc(DS[35]), hdd_total(DS[36]), hdd_used(DS[36]), hdd_total(DS[37]), hdd_used(DS[37]), hdd_total(DS[38]), hdd_used(DS[38]), Additional Issues Remain. Only showing first 20 
01/13/2009 02:00:02 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:0.2789 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:5 HostsPerProcess:5 DataSources:180 RRDsProcessed:0 
01/13/2009 01:55:19 AM - AUTH LOGIN: User 'JiiPee' Authenticated 
01/13/2009 01:55:08 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:6.2229 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:5 HostsPerProcess:5 DataSources:180 RRDsProcessed:118


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:53 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14862
Location: MI, USA
Repopulate your poller cache. See if this problem goes away.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 9:33 pm
Posts: 19
Location: FINLAND
Nope, didn't help. It still spit error every second run...

Can this be related to mysql server?

I have upgraded to 5.1.32 not so long ago and this issue haven't been so long time.. Not sure did it start same time or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:30 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14862
Location: MI, USA
This looks to be a dual cron issue. Can you please check for duplicate entries. Also, post your Cron Interval and Poller Interval. Did you do anything special with permissions.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:34 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14862
Location: MI, USA
You know, maybe not. What happens if you run the poller by hand, maybe it's crashing:

php -q poller.php --force

If you get any messages, let us know.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 9:33 pm
Posts: 19
Location: FINLAND
That was first thing what I did try. Run it by hand. But I'll try it again so that I disable cron and run it few times via hand. Cron is set to 5min, so is poller.

I'll let you know what happens


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:48 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14862
Location: MI, USA
Something is definately wrong. The reason I state this is that every time you have poller output table not empty issues, the prior poller run is only a few seconds and the number of items in the poller output table would indicate that the poller never output's any of the contents to the RRDfiles.

This would also indicate that the loop for processing them is not executing. I will take a brief look at the code and see if this is at all possible. What is your max_connections set to in MySQL?

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 9:33 pm
Posts: 19
Location: FINLAND
Code:
[root@rottelo cron.d]# sleep 200; I=0; while [ $I -lt 5 ]; do php -q /usr/share/cacti/poller.php --force; sleep 300;I=$[$I+1];done >cactiout.txt
[root@rottelo cron.d]#


And output: http://www.sotapeli.fi/~jiipee/cactiout.txt

Yes I know something is wrong but what. I did upgrade mysql to 5.1.30 7.1.2009 and after that it seems to started.

I had to change binlog format already to row logging, because it was creating this warning:
Code:
090107 22:26:33 [Warning] Statement is not safe to log in statement format. Statement: UPDATE `mambo`.`phpbb3_modules` SET `module_id` = '31' WHERE `phpbb3_modules`.`module_id` = 1218 LIMIT 1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 9:33 pm
Posts: 19
Location: FINLAND
I think I found the problem.

I have all database set to InnoDB, after I changed poller tables to MyISAM, poller did run fine:
Code:
01/13/2009 09:21:55 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:8.6320 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:5 HostsPerProcess:5 DataSources:180 RRDsProcessed:118 
01/13/2009 09:16:53 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:6.6951 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:5 HostsPerProcess:5 DataSources:180 RRDsProcessed:118 
01/13/2009 09:11:53 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:6.7449 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:5 HostsPerProcess:5 DataSources:180 RRDsProcessed:118 
01/13/2009 09:06:56 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:10.2133 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:5 HostsPerProcess:5 DataSources:180 RRDsProcessed:118 


Now I will look what has changed so much in 5.1.x mysql that it can create this issue..
All tables has been InnoDB for years running just fine. So I didn't come to my mind first that it can cause this problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:22 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14862
Location: MI, USA
Well that is very interesting. I would like to know a little more about this. So, if you don't have a bug opened yet, please do so at http://bugs.cacti.net. Reference this post and provide as much detail as possible, otherwise Roman (Tony) get's all bent out of shape :)

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 9:33 pm
Posts: 19
Location: FINLAND
Okey, I will after I have play around with table options. Looks like it does not matter what format row is in innodb.. poller_output table is only what need to be changed bact to MyISAM

Do you believe that it's cacti bug? I would think that it's more likely is InnoDB bug. I have read some horror stories of 5.1.x series of mysql how they have break everything... Seems that it wasn't only stories :P

But there is no turning back now..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 9:33 pm
Posts: 19
Location: FINLAND
It's not a poller_output table. I'll continue tomorrow. I'll convert one table at time back to InnoDB and see what poller table trigger that issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:25 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14862
Location: MI, USA
Yea, keep me in the loop. The poller_output table should always be MEMORY IMHO.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 9:33 pm
Posts: 19
Location: FINLAND
TheWitness wrote:
Yea, keep me in the loop. The poller_output table should always be MEMORY IMHO.

TheWitness


Problem is with memory table
#1163 - The used table type doesn't support BLOB/TEXT columns


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group