Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 204 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:43 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
First thing we need to know is the version of Cacti you are using.

It looks like a cdef problem...

The way CDEFs work changed (temporarily) with version .87c (IIRC).

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2009 7:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:10 am
Posts: 6
argon0 wrote:
First thing we need to know is the version of Cacti you are using.

It looks like a cdef problem...

The way CDEFs work changed (temporarily) with version .87c (IIRC).


i have cacti 0.8.7b (today i install from my debian 2.6.26-2-amd64 - aptitude install cacti)

i see on CDEF options values - Custom String: a,b,+,c,+,d,+,e,+,f,+,g,+,h,+,8,/ - i can change, but i dont know new value, im trying find on google, but i speak english bad and its hard for me. I hope, if here somebody can me help too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2009 7:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:10 am
Posts: 6
now i know what is CDEF - math function - but i dont know what i must use - can you help me pls?

thx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2009 8:20 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
Hmmm, it may have been .87b it changed with...

I can't remember exactly what changed so can't tell you what to put in...

Quote:
a,b,+,c,+,d,+,e,+,f,+,g,+,h,+,8,/
Is the correct cdef, and works with newer versions of Cacti (am using it still myself, despite having moved to using WMI for most things).

I wrote a brief tutorial a bit further up the thread - check that out first, if you have any specific questions I will try to answer them.

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2009 2:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:10 am
Posts: 6
ok, i find one function script - can you see on it and tell me better script who can show me all 8 cores? - this script show me all cores in one :-(

(i mean if you can look to code and tell me what script is better for me - i dont understand this code :-( )

Thx


Attachments:
graph_image.php.png
graph_image.php.png [ 25.69 KiB | Viewed 13911 times ]
cacti_graph_template_ucdnet_-_cpu_usage_8_way.xml [25.18 KiB]
Downloaded 1267 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:12 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
See: http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t ... c&start=15

That has my first shot at an 8cpu report. It has probably been superseded since then, but should still work.

If that doesn't work there should be several others in this thread..

BTW, please remember that to get any of "my" graphs to work you need to first graph each of the CPUs you want to include separately.

Good Luck

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:10 am
Posts: 6
im trying export from 1 pc to second pc - but import is different and i dont know why - first computer have function graph (funkcni.jpg) and import second computer have nonfunction

all have "ucd/net - CPU Usage"

im trying delete graph and import from this forum - i have wrong too :-(


Attachments:
nonfunction.jpg
nonfunction.jpg [ 97.46 KiB | Viewed 13875 times ]
funkcni.jpg
funkcni.jpg [ 259.61 KiB | Viewed 13875 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 8:19 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:12 pm
Posts: 50
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Does anyone have a good summary aka how-to regarding this topic? I don't want a link to documentation. Documentation requires comprehension ;) I just want to implement and administer.

I want to be able to add an AVERAGE CPU graph without a bunch of manual edits regardless of whether I have 2 or 20 CPUs.

_________________
Bill Mote
blog: http://ThingsThatMakeMeMadAndHowToFixThem.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:21 am
Posts: 1
I've imported the 4 cpu template. After selected all the cpu under the 'Data Query' section and click on 'Create' I get the follow error

ERROR: no Data Source associated. Check Template


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi CPU Utilization Graph
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 11:32 pm
Posts: 16
Hi guys..
I have downloaded cacti_graph_template_multi_cpu_utilization_on_8_processor_box.xml
and follow the guide to apply the template.
But I'm getting the error below, can somebody help?
I still not able to display my 8 processor in this graph...

Quote:
RRDTool Command:
/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="Multi CPU Utilization on 10.10.10.13 WEB3" \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--upper-limit=100 \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:10: \
--font AXIS:8: \
--font LEGEND:8: \
--font UNIT:8: \
DEF:a="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu_138.rrd":cpu:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu0_356.rrd":cpu0:AVERAGE \
DEF:c="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu_139.rrd":cpu:AVERAGE \
DEF:d="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu1_357.rrd":cpu1:AVERAGE \
DEF:e="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu_140.rrd":cpu:AVERAGE \
DEF:f="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu2_358.rrd":cpu2:AVERAGE \
DEF:g="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu_141.rrd":cpu:AVERAGE \
DEF:h="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu_142.rrd":cpu:AVERAGE \
DEF:i="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu_143.rrd":cpu:AVERAGE \
DEF:j="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu_144.rrd":cpu:AVERAGE \
DEF:ba="/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu_145.rrd":cpu:AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefa=a,4,/ \
AREA:cdefa#F9FD5FFF:"Mean CPU\:" \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Mean\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:cdefa:MAX:"Max\:%8.2lf %%\n" \
LINE1:a#0000FFFF:"CPU0\:" \
GPRINT:b:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:a:AVERAGE:"Mean\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:b:MAX:"Max\:%8.2lf %%\n" \
LINE1:c#00A348FF:"CPU1\:" \
GPRINT:d:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:c:AVERAGE:"Mean\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:d:MAX:"Max\:%8.2lf %%\n" \
LINE1:e#C4FD3DFF:"CPU2\:" \
GPRINT:e:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:e:AVERAGE:"Mean\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:f:MAX:"Max\:%8.2lf %%\n" \
LINE1:g#FF0000FF:"CPU3\:" \
GPRINT:g:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:g:AVERAGE:"Mean\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:g:MAX:"Max\:%8.2lf %%\n" \
LINE1:h#000000FF:"CPU4\:" \
GPRINT:h:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:h:AVERAGE:"Mean\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:h:MAX:"Max\:%8.2lf %%\n" \
LINE1:i#00BED9FF:"CPU5\:" \
GPRINT:i:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:i:AVERAGE:"Mean\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:i:MAX:"Max\:%8.2lf %%\n" \
LINE1:j#FF00FFFF:"CPU6\:" \
GPRINT:j:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:j:AVERAGE:"Mean\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:j:MAX:"Max\:%8.2lf %%\n" \
LINE1:ba#AAABA1FF:"CPU7\:" \
GPRINT:ba:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:ba:AVERAGE:"Mean\:%8.2lf %%" \
GPRINT:ba:MAX:"Max\:%8.2lf %%"
RRDTool Says:
ERROR: opening '/var/www/html/rra/10_10_10_13_web3_cpu0_356.rrd': No such file or directory


Kindly please advice.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi CPU Utilization Graph
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:05 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:03 am
Posts: 372
What if "SNMP - Get Processor Information" isn't in the list of Associated data Queries?
Changing Host Template doesnt help

The cacti version is 0.8.7g

-- edit --
I have found an older version, I have export the data template and then import .
Seems to work up to this point

So far so good :)

_________________
cacti rulez!


Last edited by JJX on Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi CPU Utilization Graph
PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:44 am
Posts: 35
Hi all,
i have a problem with the multi cpu template.
I want to set a threshold based on the mean cpu.
I need that cacti alert me when the mean between two cpu goes over 51%.
I have tried using the CDEF "Average All data sources - 2 sources" and with a custom cdef (a,b,+,2/) on a single data source (cause it doesn't exist a data source called Mean Cpu), but with no result.
For example on the first cpu i have passed the 70% and on the second cpu it arrived at 40%, the mean it's 55 but no email was sent.
There's a way to create a third data source based on the mean of the 2 cpu and set the threshold on it ?
Thanks in advance for your reply.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi CPU Utilization Graph
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:43 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
I haven't ever come across this, but will look into somepoint soon.

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi CPU Utilization Graph
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:30 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
nandozzi wrote:
Hi all,
i have a problem with the multi cpu template.
I want to set a threshold based on the mean cpu.
I need that cacti alert me when the mean between two cpu goes over 51%.
I have tried using the CDEF "Average All data sources - 2 sources" and with a custom cdef (a,b,+,2/) on a single data source (cause it doesn't exist a data source called Mean Cpu), but with no result.
For example on the first cpu i have passed the 70% and on the second cpu it arrived at 40%, the mean it's 55 but no email was sent.
There's a way to create a third data source based on the mean of the 2 cpu and set the threshold on it ?
Thanks in advance for your reply.


No, don't think you can do this. Would have to do the calculation prior to presenting the data to Cacti (i.e. in the data source/script) then so the threshold/alerting on that, I think.

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi CPU Utilization Graph
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 2:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 12:47 pm
Posts: 4
Anyone ever do this for 24 cores?
2 processors 12 cores each I have snmp data for 24 processors.
Template to share?

:)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 204 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], wellyh and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group