Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun May 28, 2017 11:02 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:22 am
Posts: 17
Hi,

I've modified the graph template with a CDEF to have status like that :
UP > 1
Down > 0

I've applied that CDEF :
Code:
cdef=CURRENT_DATA_SOURCE,-1,*,2,+


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 4:40 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 124
proohu01 wrote:
I have CentOS 6.4, cacti-0.8.8b

I only changed the lib/snmp.php to look like this:
Code:
define("REGEXP_SNMP_TRIM", "/(hex|counter(32|64)|gauge|gauge(32|64)|float|ipaddress|string|integer):|(up|down|dormant|testing|notpresent)\(|\)$/i");

Note that I also included dormant;testing and notpresent. We use the status "dormant" to see if a router is using the celular interface or not. If it is, the status becomes 5, THOLD gives us a warning. See Cisco page: http://tools.cisco.com/Support/SNMP/do/BrowseOID.do?translate=true&objectInput=1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8

Make sure to change the comment field in the graph template "Interface - Status" to read "(1=Up | 2=Down | 3=Testing | 4=Unknown | 5=Dormant | 6=notPresent)"

The graph works perfect. Also in preview mode.


Hi,
Anyone knows if there's a way to get a different value for admin down vs down. Right now I get a "2" no matter if the interface is down or if its in admin down status.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:20 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5100
Location: United Kingdom
Admin status comes from a different OID (I think it's .9 instead of .8 at the end)

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:10 am
Posts: 1
I had the same problem before but the problem is solved now. I googled a lot and seems they all didn't solve my problem.once I replaced cmd.php with spine then everything goes fine.

and I can show you guys some of my configuration then you can compare with yours.
1. vim /var/www/html/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml
<ifOperStatus>
<name>Status</name>
<method>walk</method>
<source>value</source>
<direction>input</direction>
<oid>.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8</oid>
</ifOperStatus>
2.vim /etc/php.d/snmp.ini
extension=snmp.so


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:13 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm
Posts: 106
Hi there,

Does anyone have the same issue as me? Please see the pictures... Not sure why it's doing that... How do I fix something like that?

Anyone with any suggestions?

Thanks..


Attachments:
sample2.jpg
sample2.jpg [ 183.64 KiB | Viewed 2022 times ]
sample1.jpg
sample1.jpg [ 203.89 KiB | Viewed 2022 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:18 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5100
Location: United Kingdom
Maybe you have your status RRA configured as a COUNTER instead of a GAUGE?

Then, when the value goes from 2 to 1, Cacti has to assume that it went all the way to the maximum, and then back around to 1, because counters only ever go up.

Not sure about the second graph...

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:57 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm
Posts: 106
Hey Howie,

Good to hear from you again... How abouts do I go and change from COUNTER to GAUGE for the RRA?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:07 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5100
Location: United Kingdom
aftershocks wrote:
Hey Howie,

Good to hear from you again... How abouts do I go and change from COUNTER to GAUGE for the RRA?


For an existing datasource, I'm not sure. I believe you use the rrdtune tool that comes with RRDtool. Have you confirmed that this is the issue?

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 10:48 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm
Posts: 106
I've confirmed that it's on GAUGE...


Attachments:
guage.jpg
guage.jpg [ 104.24 KiB | Viewed 2014 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 12:21 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5100
Location: United Kingdom
Can you also confirm the OID? The top one looks more like uptime, and the bottom one looks more like traffic.

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 1:02 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm
Posts: 106
.. Still doesn't work.. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 11:22 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm
Posts: 106
My mistake.. I'm tyring to graph other vendors besides cisco.. Maybe that's why it's throwing the results off...

I tested on Cisco and it works.. I did an snmpwalk on juniper and other vendors and timed out.. So I'm guessing there is no way of telling the operational status of non-cisco device in cacti? Unless I modify the OID in interface.xml to suit each vendor?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 3:38 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5100
Location: United Kingdom
This is not cisco specific. IF-MIB is an IETF standard...

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:09 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm
Posts: 106
I started from scratch as I couldn't fix it before and it was graphing the interface status properly... It was working fine for the longest time...

A day ago, it started to graph the interface status all weird again... Any clue why this is happening? Nothing was touched...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:20 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm
Posts: 106
Check it out... It seems like any interface status graphs that I create moving forward is all going to be messed up... It's reading 45.01M... What is happening?

It's like it's graphing traffic and not the proper interface status state...


Attachments:
weird.jpg
weird.jpg [ 53.1 KiB | Viewed 318 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group