Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:21 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:25 am
Posts: 2
I have imported the templates. Thanks for that. However, in Graph Template Name, there are 3 templates only: CPU, MEM usage and MAC count. I want to monitor traffic of each port. How to add them now? I am using Procurve 2650

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Debian Etch, Cacti 0.8.6i, Procurve Template
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 1
I had the XML Hash problem with these templates, basically its because the version of Cacti i had is 0.8.6i (the current with Debian Etch), I simply took the supplied template and did a search and replace for "0016" to "0012", and it worked...

Attached is my variant that is tested and working with 0.8.6i on etch.


Attachments:
cacti_host_template_hp_procurve_120_etch.xml [143.76 KiB]
Downloaded 2555 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 6:10 am
Posts: 7
Location: France
hungpham wrote:
I have imported the templates. Thanks for that. However, in Graph Template Name, there are 3 templates only: CPU, MEM usage and MAC count. I want to monitor traffic of each port. How to add them now? I am using Procurve 2650

Thanks.


Hello,

I have the same problem. I don't arrive to monitor traffic of each port. I would like to configure a Weathermap solution via Cacti.
However, I have a problem with graphs of HP Procurve's Template. I import it in Cacti but I don't have graph.

Can you help me please ?

Thank you! :cry:

(I'm french, I don't speak english very well ...)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:25 am
Posts: 2
rs26: pm me your cacti login, I can configure it for you. In fact, the traffic monitoring is included there already


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 6:10 am
Posts: 7
Location: France
hungpham wrote:
rs26: pm me your cacti login, I can configure it for you. In fact, the traffic monitoring is included there already


I don't understand it ...

Thank you for helping me!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 4:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 6:10 am
Posts: 7
Location: France
Up :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 12, 2009 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 6:56 am
Posts: 2
FYI these did not work on the ProCurve 1800-8G units we have on our network. I am able to graph the interfaces normally.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:39 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:29 am
Posts: 107
mmss wrote:
FYI these did not work on the ProCurve 1800-8G units we have on our network. I am able to graph the interfaces normally.

What do you mean with "normally"?

I'll give the template a try for my 1800-8G but I'd like to monitor traffic, too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Procurve 1800 Template
PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:37 pm
Posts: 1
Hello,

I have tried cacti_host_template_hp_procurve template, but was not able to graph its 8 ports. The create graph only shows :

Create: HP Procurve - CPU Usage
Create: HP Procurve - MAC Count
Create: HP Procurve - MEM Usage

options, and there is no interface graphs to select. Can you guys please tell how to create those interface graphs or do you already have a template for procurve 1800 which have interfaces graphs options?

Hope to get a reply soon.

Thanks

Techteam


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: temperature monitor
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 3:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:17 am
Posts: 3
Here's the a graph template to monitor the temperature. It works on a Porcurve 5406, using oid .1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.4.11. If yours doesn't have this oid, you'll need to upgrade the firmware.


Attachments:
File comment: HP Procurve - Temperature
cacti_graph_template_hp_procurve_temperature.xml.gz [2.49 KiB]
Downloaded 1598 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:37 pm
Posts: 5
hi, any progress or tip about VLAN graphing om ProCurve? :-( grapf showing, but empty.

Thx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 6:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 7:19 am
Posts: 9
I heard ProteMac Meter ( www.protemac.com ) is a good app for monitoring traffic, anybody used it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:37 am
Posts: 11
sub_zero wrote:
hi, any progress or tip about VLAN graphing om ProCurve? :-( grapf showing, but empty.

Thx


Hi Mate,
Can you please tell me Cacti Version, I am trying on my Test Procurve Switch and let you know my outcomes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:06 pm
Posts: 3
I'm also interested about interface VLAN graphing from Procurve ? Is there an existing template for this ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:18 pm
Posts: 1
Hi All,
Thank you so much for benjycov's xml file
It working fine on my two HP Procurve 2910al-48G-PoE switches.
However, CPU graph is almost empty most of the time even during working hours.
I then check Switch web interface, It also shows System CPU Util(%) is zero. I think that why most people think CPU graph is not working. CPU usage actually "zero".
But when you actually have a lot of traffic such as during backup time, you will see CPU goes up a few percents as my following example graph.


Attachments:
ProCurve_CPU.PNG
ProCurve_CPU.PNG [ 64.66 KiB | Viewed 5231 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cigamit and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group