Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon May 22, 2017 10:32 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:10 am
Posts: 5
Now I have updated Cacti to 0.8.6j and that was a "hell of a ride" but now
I can import the templates without problems.

Still I have an issue in Data Sources->Supplemental Data Template Data->Custom Data->Index Value.

Can I write anything on that line or?
If I only save I get "Error: Save Failed: Field Input Error (Check Red Fields)" and it point to Index Value.

In Data Source Debug I have

/usr/bin/rrdtool create \
/var/www/html/rra/elit450_sysusage_138.rrd \
--step 300 \
DS:Sysusage:GAUGE:600:0:U \
DS:Userusage:GAUGE:600:0:U \
DS:SysTotal:GAUGE:600:0:U \
DS:Sysfree:GAUGE:600:0:U \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:288:797 \


Is it here the "elit450_sysusage_138.rrd files creates" ?
Because the files aren't there...

/Roger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 8:12 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 390
Location: Bristol, England
Hi Roger

Not sure what you are trying to do with the index value within the data source. There should be no need to change those items for my template. When you create the graphs it should show you the index value which is defined as the slot ID within the template. For an X450 switch you should only see slot ID 1. For a BD you will see 2 one for each MSM card.

When you add the data query to the device do you see

Extreme Networks - XOS CPU (Verbose Query) Uptime Goes Backwards Success [1 Item, 1 Row]
???

Then when you click on create graphs you should see the following with a tick box.

Data Query [Extreme Networks - XOS CPU]
Slot ID
1

When you tick the tick box and hit create it should create the graphs for you.

Are you seeing the graphs and is there any data in them?? Remember it will take a few polling cycles after creation to see any data.

Jay

_________________
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:10 am
Posts: 5
You have absolute right. My fault, I should have chosen "Create Graphs for this host" and not only save under Devices.
That feature creates "index value" in "Data Sources-Supplemental Data Template Data-Custom Data" and the rrd file seem to creates after a few polling cycles.

It´s not easy to see the whole picture with all the details.

Everything is working now and I have learned me a little bit more Cacti.

Many thanks for your time and help.

/Roger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:06 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 390
Location: Bristol, England
Excellent. Glad you got it working.

Jay

_________________
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:40 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 390
Location: Bristol, England
Hi

I just thought I would let you know the XOS Memory template will now work with Extremeware switches. It didn't work at the time with Extremeware, can't remember what versions I tried. I have just tested it with a switch running 7.8e.1.1. Not sure how far back a release this template will work with. I will post if I find out.

Cheers

Jay

_________________
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:22 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 390
Location: Bristol, England
Hi

I have just tested all of our Extremeware based switches. It looks like the memory template will only work with switches running 7.8. It doesn't work with S300 switches. I have got it working with S200 and S48si switches running 7.8.1 and above

Cheers

Jay

_________________
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:59 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 4:59 am
Posts: 55
Location: Melbourne Australia
Any chance of getting L2 Forwarding stats per VLAN (unicast and multicast) as well as IP stats per VLAN

:lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:10 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 390
Location: Bristol, England
When I have some free time will try and take a look at it. If Extreme allow that part of the MIB to be read :wink:

_________________
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Extreme Networks XOS CPU & Memory Templates
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:38 pm
Posts: 1
i have an x450e-48p

i have installed the templates and created the graphs, and that is working, however. i am getting the following puzzling data on my graphs.

On my cpu graph.

Cacti is drawing a line on the bottom of the graph which i *think* makes sense because the oid the data template pulled was .1.3.6.1.4.1.1916.1.32.1.4.1.1.1 and if i do a manual snmpget on it, i always get 1.
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.1916.1.32.1.4.1.1.1 = Gauge32: 1
the switch isn't doing a lot of work, so i can believe it is only using 1% however for the Legend at the bottom of the graph,
the CPU usage is showing as "Current: 301.00m Average: 374.92m Max: 498.00m".
I would assume these would be 1 (or at least less than 100). Is something going wrong? or am i reading this incorrectly?

On my Memory graph.
the graph appears to be in K, but i believe it should be M. Even on Jay's graph on the second post, it shows 512K. should this not be 512M?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Extreme Networks XOS CPU & Memory Templates
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 3:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 3:51 am
Posts: 1
My memory graphs seem to be 100 times off, is says 2.38 MB when it should say 256MB sysTotal
I can "fix" it by applying a CDEF with a multiplication by 100 but that is wrong.

/ Ola


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Extreme Networks XOS CPU & Memory Templates
PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 7:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 7:06 am
Posts: 1
jay wrote:
Hi

EDIT: I realised that I forgot to add the xml data query template to the ZIP files. I have now added these.

I have attached templates to allow you to monitor CPU and Memory usage on Extreme Networks XOS based switches. I have used a data query so that Cacti can pick up the correct index as this changes depending on what device you are monitoring.

Put the 2 data querys in C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\resource\snmp_queries or wherever your resource\snmp_queries folder is located. Import the data and graph templates and away you go.

This has been tested on BD8810 and X4540's running XOS 12.0.1.11, 11.6.2.9, 11.4.4.7 and also 11.4.3.4.

Thanks to tl1997 for help in using the correct OID's. (http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=22644)

Any questions let me know.

Regards

Jay


Hello! does anyone have the same script for temperature?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group