Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:18 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 8:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:20 am
Posts: 19
Hi

I got a NetProbe Lite setup to measure the temperature in my server rack and I got it to measure by creating my own graph template and data template, but for some reason it shows me the data in kilobits? Can someone tell me how I can change that to some other values related to temperature?


Attachments:
cactigraphtemp2.JPG
cactigraphtemp2.JPG [ 79.97 KiB | Viewed 429 times ]
cactigraphtemp1.JPG
cactigraphtemp1.JPG [ 196.61 KiB | Viewed 429 times ]
cactigraph.JPG
cactigraph.JPG [ 37.97 KiB | Viewed 429 times ]
cactidevice.JPG
cactidevice.JPG [ 191.19 KiB | Viewed 429 times ]
cactidatatemp.JPG
cactidatatemp.JPG [ 126.24 KiB | Viewed 429 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:06 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Switzerland
Hi sverkel,

I had the same "issue" with a temperature sensor. Is it possible that the sensor provides the temperature in 1/100 of degrees?
My sensor would send the value 2950, which means in reality 29,5°. If that's the case you have to the CDEF "divide by 100" in your graph-template and you are done.

Regards
zuessi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:20 am
Posts: 19
zuessi wrote:
Hi sverkel,

I had the same "issue" with a temperature sensor. Is it possible that the sensor provides the temperature in 1/100 of degrees?
My sensor would send the value 2950, which means in reality 29,5°. If that's the case you have to the CDEF "divide by 100" in your graph-template and you are done.

Regards
zuessi


Thank you for the reply! I got it changed on the vertical numbers, but the Current, Average and Maximum still shows eg. 2.64k... How can I change that? Also I can not divide by 100, only by 10 or 2 so the vertical numbers show 100 and 200 and not 10 and 20 as I would think it should?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:20 am
Posts: 19
Got it to show without the k in the end, but I still can't divide by 100, only by 2 or 10? How can I change that so it shows the numbers correct? Right now they are like this...


Attachments:
Udklip.JPG
Udklip.JPG [ 39.63 KiB | Viewed 333 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:06 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Switzerland
Hi sverkel,

oh, I thought that's part of the distribution.
anyways you can easily create your own CDEFs, by going to "Graph management"->"CDEFs" and press "Add".
I have added a picture for your reference.

Regards
Urs


Attachments:
DivideBy100.PNG
DivideBy100.PNG [ 10.16 KiB | Viewed 324 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:20 am
Posts: 19
zuessi wrote:
Hi sverkel,

oh, I thought that's part of the distribution.
anyways you can easily create your own CDEFs, by going to "Graph management"->"CDEFs" and press "Add".
I have added a picture for your reference.

Regards
Urs


Thank you so much! It works perfect! The only problem I got now is that my temp is off by some degrees, is there some way I can compensate for that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:06 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Switzerland
Hi sverkel,

in principle yes, but you would need to know what value the sensor provides.
There should be some description in MIB specifying the meaning of the returned values.
Or you can ruin an snmpwalk against the sensor and compare with a thermometer.
What type of sensor is it you querying (what MIB).

Regards
zuessi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:20 am
Posts: 19
zuessi wrote:
Hi sverkel,

in principle yes, but you would need to know what value the sensor provides.
There should be some description in MIB specifying the meaning of the returned values.
Or you can ruin an snmpwalk against the sensor and compare with a thermometer.
What type of sensor is it you querying (what MIB).

Regards
zuessi


The sensor i'm using is a NetProbe Lite http://www.icamview.com/pub/pub/Manual/NetProbeLite/NetProbeLite-EN-V1.2.pdf

I don't know much about MIB, but I know the sensor is of by 4 degrees?

This is my code of MRTG where the sensors works fine, is that of any use?

Code:
# Created by
# cfgmaker xxxxxx@xxx.xxx.x.x


### Global Config Options

#  for UNIX
# WorkDir: /home/http/mrtg

#  or for NT
WorkDir: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\JAC
Language: Danish
### Global Defaults

#  to get bits instead of bytes and graphs growing to the right
Options[_]: growright, bits



######################################################################
# System: Test AC
# Contact: Not Configured
# Location: Not Configured
######################################################################

####################################################################
#
#    HeadEnd Temperature & Humidity
#
####################################################################


YLegend[_]: Temperature °C
Factor[_]: 0.01
YTicsFactor[_]: 0.01
Legend1[_]: 5 min Avg Rumtemperatur
Legend2[_]: 5 min Avg Rumtemperatur
LegendI[_]: Rumtemperatur
LegendO[_]: Rumtemperatur
MaxBytes[_]: 3000
AbsMax[_]: 4000
Options[_]: growright, absolute, gauge, nopercent
ShortLegend[_]: °C
Unscaled[_]: dwmy


Title[HeadEnd_Temp]: Rumtemperatur HeadEnd
PageTop[HeadEnd_Temp]: <b>Rumtemperatur HeadEnd</b></br>
Target[HeadEnd_Temp]: 1.3.6.1.4.1.13409.1.1.1.0&1.3.6.1.4.1.13409.1.1.1.0:public@192.168.127.23 - 500



YLegend[_]: Humidity %
Factor[_]: 1
YTicsFactor[_]: 1
Legend1[_]: 5 min Avg Humidity %
Legend2[_]: 5 min Avg Humidity %
LegendI[_]: Humidity
LegendO[_]: Humidity
ysize[_]: 100
MaxBytes[_]: 60
Absmax[_]: 100
Options[_]: growright, absolute, gauge, nopercent
ShortLegend[_]: %
Unscaled[_]: dwmy


Title[HeadEnd_Hum]: Luftfugtighed HeadEnd
PageTop[HeadEnd_Hum]: <b>Luftfugtighed HeadEnd</b></br>
Target[HeadEnd_Hum]: 1.3.6.1.4.1.13409.1.1.2.0&1.3.6.1.4.1.13409.1.1.2.0:public@xxx.xxx.xxx.xx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:06 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Switzerland
Looking at the MRTG settings you just have to divide the value by 100 (factor 0.01).
The temperature should be in degree Celsius and that's it. There should be no further adjustments required.


Attachments:
mrtg-temp.PNG
mrtg-temp.PNG [ 8.19 KiB | Viewed 309 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:20 am
Posts: 19
zuessi wrote:
Looking at the MRTG settings you just have to divide the value by 100 (factor 0.01).
The temperature should be in degree Celsius and that's it. There should be no further adjustments required.


But didn't I already do that with the new CDEF I made? Is Divide By 100 the same as Factor 0.01?

Maybe i'm not being all clear about it :) The graph is as it should be, but we know that the sensor itself is not giving the right data to us, it is off by about 4 degrees, it is all in celsius. The way my mentor made it work in MRTG I was told was by compensate for the difference, but how I do not know?

Also i'm sorry about all the stupid questions but i'm very new to Cacti so i'm just learning how to do things :D

Below is pictures of my settings right now...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:20 am
Posts: 19
Settings part 1


Attachments:
5.JPG
5.JPG [ 88.47 KiB | Viewed 308 times ]
4.JPG
4.JPG [ 91.8 KiB | Viewed 308 times ]
3.JPG
3.JPG [ 87.05 KiB | Viewed 308 times ]
2.JPG
2.JPG [ 195.69 KiB | Viewed 308 times ]
1.JPG
1.JPG [ 124.25 KiB | Viewed 308 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:20 am
Posts: 19
Settings part 2


Attachments:
8.JPG
8.JPG [ 207.43 KiB | Viewed 308 times ]
7.JPG
7.JPG [ 59.25 KiB | Viewed 308 times ]
6.JPG
6.JPG [ 88.09 KiB | Viewed 308 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:20 am
Posts: 19
I just looked into this some more. It turns out that the data i'm getting in Cacti is correct, that is what the sensor is showing in the display, I got a normal temp sensor in the room that shows me the correct temp of the room, so what I need is for Cacti to show the temp from the sensor but with 3-4 degrees cut of the numbers that will be shown in the graph, is that possible?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:06 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Switzerland
Yes off course.
You will have to create a new CDEF. Assuming you want to lower the final value by 3,5 degrees you could use the following approach:

CURRENT_DATA_SOURCE
350 <3,5 degrees * 100>
-
100
/

Hope that helps :D


Attachments:
temp-adjust.PNG
temp-adjust.PNG [ 11.83 KiB | Viewed 286 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Temperature is shown in kilobits?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:20 am
Posts: 19
zuessi wrote:
Yes off course.
You will have to create a new CDEF. Assuming you want to lower the final value by 3,5 degrees you could use the following approach:

CURRENT_DATA_SOURCE
350 <3,5 degrees * 100>
-
100
/

Hope that helps :D


It helps a lot, but I got another question :) The new data source I make will I have to choose that one for all the items

Item # 1 (Temp): Temp:
Item # 2 (Temp): Current:
Item # 3 (Temp): Average:
Item # 4 (Temp): Maximum:

Or do I have to make one for all so the one for Average will be "cdef=AVERAGE_DATA_SOURCE,350,-,100,/" and so on?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group