Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:48 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Author Message
 Post subject: Partial SUccess
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:54 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:20 am
Posts: 59
badler161,

I was able to get partial success with the plugin, but it required abandoning uptime-0.4 and using uptime-hj.

I used the host.php in the "uptime-hj/patch files" directory as a template to patch the 0.8.7d host.php file. It was easier than I expected, and it resulted in about 90% functionality. I now have the Uptime menu tab at the top, and the uptime of each device listed in the device list. I can enable/disable uptime using the toggle switch within each device's setup section.

The only problem that I haven't been able to fix is with the action drop down menu in the device list. I have duplicate entries for enabling/disabling uptime as well as enabling/disabling monitor. None of them work, and I haven't dedicated any time to fixing it since I can manually enable the feature in a device's setup section.

So for the most part, I'm happy with the results, and I like having the uptime listed in the device section. I haven't found a real use for the uptime menu tab at the top, but that feature can always be turned off.

Hope this helps

-Rob

PS - Oh, column sort doesn't work properly either :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone gotten uptime to work with PA 2.2?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 6:11 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:50 pm
Posts: 89
Location: WI, USA
badler161 wrote:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function uptime_version() in /var/www/html/plugins.php on line 219


The Uptime plugin was written for an older version of the plugin architecture.


To fix this go into your uptime folder and edit the setup.php
Add the following lines
Code:
function uptime_version() {
return plugin_uptime_version();
}


Once that is done you need to install/enable the plugin in general and for the specific user.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: uptime
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 3:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 4:45 pm
Posts: 37
I got the plugin int he plugin directory and i edited the global.php file to get the plugin in a running status, but no tab. PA is 2.4 Cacti is 0.8.7d


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Partial SUccess
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 4:47 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5068
Location: United Kingdom
rdege wrote:
I haven't found a real use for the uptime menu tab at the top, but that feature can always be turned off.


Once you start logging reboots, it becomes useful to spot that customers really have rebooted the CPE when you asked them to, or to spot that the device gets it's power pulled every night that the cleaner is there (we actually had this one - they unplugged the UPS to plug in a vacuum cleaner!).

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 2:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 4:45 pm
Posts: 37
i entered that code in to the setup.php file and now when i refresh my cacti page the page doesn't load.
what do you think is going on?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 4:45 pm
Posts: 37
i can see that the uptime is being pulled. i still for some reason cant get the uptime tab.
does anyone have any thoughts.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 4:32 pm
Posts: 42
Has anyone had luck with this plugin? I'm running Cacti 0.8.7e, and with the help of zgamer's instructions above I was able to fix my setup.php installation problem. And now it shows as installed, I have an Uptime tab. And I've made sure that my account has access to Uptime, and I've added some devices to be checked for Uptime. But the Uptime tab remains an empty list. And poller only shows: 01/15/2010 12:00:06 PM - UPTIME: Poller[0] Checking uptime

Any help would be appreciated.

Quote:
9Nails' system configuration:
Cacti Version - 0.8.7e
Plugin Architecture - 2.5
Poller Type - Cactid v
Server Info - Linux 2.6.9-89.0.11.plus.c4smp
Web Server - Apache/2.0.63 (CentOS)
PHP - 5.1.6
PHP Extensions - libxml, xml, wddx, tokenizer, sysvshm, sysvsem, sysvmsg, standard, SimpleXML, sockets, SPL, shmop, session, Reflection, pspell, posix, mime_magic, iconv, hash, gmp, gettext, ftp, exif, date, curl, ctype, calendar, bz2, zlib, pcre, openssl, apache2handler, gd, ldap, mysql, mysqli, PDO, pdo_mysql, pdo_sqlite, snmp, eAccelerator
MySQL - 5.0.82sp1
RRDTool - 1.2.23
SNMP - 5.1.2
Plugins
    Global Plugin Settings (settings - v0.5)
    Large Site Performane Booster (boost - v2.4)
    Network Tools (tools - v0.3)
    Syslog Monitoring (syslog - v0.5.2)
    Device Tracking (mactrack - v1.1)
    Login Page Mod (loginmod - v1.0)
    Update Checker (update - v0.4)
    FlowView (flowview - v0.6)
    Host Info (hostinfo - v0.2)
    Error Images (errorimage - v0.1)
    PHP Network Weathermap (weathermap - v0.96a)
    docs
    Cacti-ReportIt (reportit - v0.6.1)
    Router Configs (routerconfigs - v0.2)
    WMI Query (wmi - v0.1)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Uptime plugin (reboot monitor)
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 1:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 8:48 am
Posts: 15
Hi, i just install the plugin, but not work. I have the Cacti Version 0.8.8.a with Plugin Architecture 3.1 .
When i unzip the /usr/share/cacti/site/plugins/uptime , then i go to the plugin management and appear a blank page.

Anybody know how to fix that problem?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Uptime plugin (reboot monitor)
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:14 am
Posts: 1
dldiego wrote:
Hi, i just install the plugin, but not work. I have the Cacti Version 0.8.8.a with Plugin Architecture 3.1 .
When i unzip the /usr/share/cacti/site/plugins/uptime , then i go to the plugin management and appear a blank page.

Anybody know how to fix that problem?

In case You didn't find the answer already, see: http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=176044#p176044


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group