Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:33 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 10:32 am
Posts: 7
Location: Tampa, FL
I replaced the check-uptime.php with this http://forums.cacti.net/download.php?id=12879 and now it is showing the actual uptime of the machine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:50 pm
Posts: 1
Hi people!
I am used Cacti 0.8.7b with Plugin Architecture 2.1.
I am installl this plugin, Enable in Plugin management, Set View/rdit uptime at user profile, and enable at my device, but not show new column on device list. Help me please


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:19 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 7:57 am
Posts: 127
hi.
i download and install uptime-hj. all work. but when i change host.php on alternate i can't add new device. on top page error message "Error: Save Failed: Field Input Error (Check Red Fields)." but can't see any red fields.
and snmp option ver3 by default.
who can resolve this problem?

now when i add device i use old host.php.

_________________
Cacti v.087g + PAv2.9


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:27 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5093
Location: United Kingdom
L0gRuS wrote:
hi.
i download and install uptime-hj. all work. but when i change host.php on alternate i can't add new device. on top page error message "Error: Save Failed: Field Input Error (Check Red Fields)." but can't see any red fields.
and snmp option ver3 by default.
who can resolve this problem?

now when i add device i use old host.php.


The alternate host.php would have been for a specific version of Cacti - I doubt it's as new as 0.8.7b.

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 6:38 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 7:57 am
Posts: 127
Howie wrote:
L0gRuS wrote:
hi.
i download and install uptime-hj. all work. but when i change host.php on alternate i can't add new device. on top page error message "Error: Save Failed: Field Input Error (Check Red Fields)." but can't see any red fields.
and snmp option ver3 by default.
who can resolve this problem?

now when i add device i use old host.php.


The alternate host.php would have been for a specific version of Cacti - I doubt it's as new as 0.8.7b.


yep, but nothing for 0.87b i can't found and use old host.php, maybe anyone have idea for realisation additional column on devices ?

_________________
Cacti v.087g + PAv2.9


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:06 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:30 pm
Posts: 77
apperrault wrote:
I manually went into the MySQL DB and ran the following command. It worked like a charm.

Code:
UPDATE `cacti`.`host` SET `uptime` = 'on'


and now all of my devices have the Check Uptime box checked.

app


Since I am SQL challenged, would any of you have a dumb-dumb command that could be ran to enable this for all the devices? I tried the SQL statement and got this:

Code:
mysql>  UPDATE `cacti`.`host` SET `uptime` = 'on'
    -> ;
ERROR 1175 (HY000): You are using safe update mode and you tried to update a table without a WHERE that uses a KEY column


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:07 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:30 pm
Posts: 77
Any chance to see the uptime in the devices tab in the near future? Or perhaps seeing it reliably somewhere else?

I am trying to utilize this for EOM reporting showing uptime, and availability and have not had much luck thus far with either.

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:32 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5093
Location: United Kingdom
I don't think there are any hooks in the plugin architecture to allow you to add columns to the devices list...

it wouldn't be too hard to have an additional page somewhere else that shows it though. If I get bored enough in the next few days, I'll write a Superlinks page for it.

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 9:40 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 9:52 am
Posts: 367
Location: Munich, Germany
HI

upgraded from 0.3 to 0.4 and in ppmyadmin I found that there is no index defined in both tables of uptime.
is it mandatory to have an index and if so- which columns should I use?
Torsten


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 8:43 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5093
Location: United Kingdom
torstentfk wrote:
HI

upgraded from 0.3 to 0.4 and in ppmyadmin I found that there is no index defined in both tables of uptime.
is it mandatory to have an index and if so- which columns should I use?
Torsten


It's not mandatory. A non-unique index on id might help, but that's a performance thing for large tables rather than a requirement.

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 6:24 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 4:09 am
Posts: 266
Location: Italy, Rome
gigimon wrote:
Hi people!
I am used Cacti 0.8.7b with Plugin Architecture 2.1.
I am installl this plugin, Enable in Plugin management, Set View/rdit uptime at user profile, and enable at my device, but not show new column on device list. Help me please

I have also this configuration (0.8.7b and PIA 2.1) with the same problem.......no uptime column into device section and no device into uptime tab........
I tried also the modified PIA 2.1 host.php inside the uptime folder but I get an error and then I have to rollback.

Any solution??

Regards
Alessio

_________________
Cacti Version 0.8.8c production / 0.8.8c test W2008 -- Plugin:Weathermap - Monitor - CAMM 1.6.7 :) - Nectar - GPS Map


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 6:44 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 3:15 am
Posts: 60
Location: Dublin
497.1day uptime reboot problem:

@torsten
@gilles

Hmm the code doesn't work correct:

I use the following values:
if (($old_uptime<42949 37296) || ($old_uptime>42949 67296))

2 days ago I received some new overflows, with different values (497.1d):

42949 63633
42949 51645
42949 63689
42949 53448
42949 35195 (ok...not in the span but early!)

I only use uptime plugin!

Directory: uptime
Version: 0.3
Author: Gilles Boulon
Status: Old Plugin Architecture - Running

/lankienen


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Cannot redeclare uptime_config_form()
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:45 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:20 am
Posts: 59
Hi,

I'm curious if this plug-in is still in development. I just tried to use uptime-0.4.zip with 0.8.7d, and PA 2.4, but it appears to break the PA.

When I click on the Plugin Management link from within the Console, I get the following error message:

EDIT: Posted wrong error message. Here's the correct one:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function uptime_version() in /var/www/html/cacti-0.8.7d/plugins.php on line 219

-Rob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:24 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:20 am
Posts: 59
Hi,

I discovered that a quick s/plugin_//g to the setup.php file fixes the PA, and the uptime plugin is now displayed in the Plugin Management window.

Unfortunately, that's as far as it goes. There is no settings, or realm permissions listed, nor does the uptime tab appear at the top.

I'm no good at hacking away at the code, but any help is appreciated :)

-Rob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Has anyone gotten uptime to work with PA 2.2?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:23 am
Posts: 1
rdege, have been able to resolve your issue?

I just installed PA 2.2 before discovering uptime plugin. I would like to downgrade to 2.1 but I have yet to find detailed directions on how to do so. From what I am reading monitor replaces uptime however I enjoy the simplicity of uptime more.

Using Uptime version .4, Cacti 8.7c, PA 2.2

Error given:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function uptime_version() in /var/www/html/plugins.php on line 219


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group