Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:46 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 102 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2014 12:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:10 am
Posts: 6
I am having a problem with this plugin. Everything works, but it doesn't flip the counters to 64bit; it still uses the 32bit counters.

I have the data schema for cacti, and I copied the update in the fix64bit_poller_bottom to write out to the cacti log file. Here is the update:

UPDATE data_input_data, data_template_data SET data_input_data.value='13' WHERE data_input_data.data_template_data_id=data_template_data.id AND data_input_data.data_input_field_id=14 AND data_template_data.local_data_id=15041

What does the data_input_data.value refer to? Which table does this cross reference too? I think this must be wrong; maybe a duplicate or something? Any help appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2014 9:16 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 92
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
amunro wrote:
Everything works, but it doesn't flip the counters to 64bit; it still uses the 32bit counters.
UPDATE data_input_data, data_template_data SET data_input_data.value='13' WHERE data_input_data.data_template_data_id=data_template_data.id AND data_input_data.data_input_field_id=14 AND data_template_data.local_data_id=15041

Make sure that you have set the right values in plugin Settings -> Misc of Cacti. data_input_data.value 13 is a data query for 32-bit graphs on a default Cacti installation, 64-bit is 14.

Settings should look like that (I suspect that you have In/Out Bits (64-bit Counters) in SNMP Query to Search and In/Out Bits in Desired SNMP Query field):
Image

_________________
CentOS 6.7 64-bit, 12Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 497 hosts, 161598 datasources, avg polltime 33 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:51 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 92
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
--- 0.4 ---
Updated graphs spiking fix (thanks, mitchese!)
update_poller_cache fix for Cacti 8.8.a (thanks, mitchese!)

_________________
CentOS 6.7 64-bit, 12Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 497 hosts, 161598 datasources, avg polltime 33 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 4:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:10 am
Posts: 6
I checked the settings page. I was flicking it back and forth between 32 and 64bit counters. I flicked it back to 32->64, and I still don't get 64bit counters. Logging:

03/11/2014 09:05:14 AM - FIX64BIT: Poller[0] Found file /var/www/html/cacti/rra/lonstct01agw_traffic_in_6794.rrd
03/11/2014 09:05:14 AM - FIX64BIT: Poller[0] Fixing lonsjbs01agw.6794.traffic_in
03/11/2014 09:05:14 AM - FIX64BIT: Poller[0] Fixing /var/www/html/cacti/rra/lonstct01agw_traffic_in_6794.rrd:traffic_in
03/11/2014 09:05:14 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] UPDATE data_input_data, data_template_data SET data_input_data.value='14' WHERE data_input_data.data_template_data_id=data_template_data.id AND data_input_data.data_input_field_id=14 AND data_template_data.local_data_id=6794
03/11/2014 09:05:14 AM - FIX64BIT: Poller[0] Fixing lonsjbs01agw.6794.traffic_out
03/11/2014 09:05:14 AM - FIX64BIT: Poller[0] Fixing /var/www/html/cacti/rra/lonstct01agw_traffic_in_6794.rrd:traffic_out
03/11/2014 09:05:14 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] UPDATE data_input_data, data_template_data SET data_input_data.value='14' WHERE data_input_data.data_template_data_id=data_template_data.id AND data_input_data.data_input_field_id=14 AND data_template_data.local_data_id=6794

If I run spine in debug after the logging above:

03/11/2014 09:11:56 AM - SPINE: Poller[0] Host[261] TH[1] DS[6794] SNMP: v2: lonsjbs01agw.hosting.travel.lcl, dsname: traffic_in, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.6, value: 2410536635
03/11/2014 09:11:56 AM - SPINE: Poller[0] Host[261] TH[1] DS[6794] SNMP: v2: lonsjbs01agw.hosting.travel.lcl, dsname: traffic_out, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.6, value: 239938575

oids/counters are still 32bit.

I will upgrade to your version 0.4.

I also tried this on my ubuntu at home last night running 0.8.8a cacti (everything installed from apt-get repositories). Same. Not setting the counters to 64bit. Am I doing something really stupid?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 4:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:10 am
Posts: 6
Here is one where I selected the 64bit counters manually:

03/11/2014 09:21:38 AM - SPINE: Poller[0] Host[245] TH[1] DS[20524] SNMP: v2: lonsjbs01bgw.hosting.travel.lcl, dsname: traffic_out, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.6, value: 129580459039901
03/11/2014 09:21:38 AM - SPINE: Poller[0] Host[245] TH[1] DS[20524] SNMP: v2: lonsjbs01bgw.hosting.travel.lcl, dsname: traffic_in, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.6.6, value: 51329626988908

snmpget -c public -v 2c lonsjbs01bgw .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.6.6
IF-MIB::ifHCInOctets.6 = Counter64: 51329829999984

Thus I should be seeing very large number and an oid similiar to above. I will upgrade to the new plugin.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 5:12 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 92
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
amunro wrote:
Thus I should be seeing very large number and an oid similiar to above. I will upgrade to the new plugin.

Try upgrading plugin, then show me screenshots of Settings -> Misc part of a fix64bit, screenshot of data_sources.php?action=ds_edit&id=6794

Also, if you are not upgrading plugin, try utilities.php?action=clear_poller_cache

_________________
CentOS 6.7 64-bit, 12Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 497 hosts, 161598 datasources, avg polltime 33 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 5:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:10 am
Posts: 6
Since I installed the 0.4 plugin, its working perfectly! This is cacti 0.8.8b.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 10:43 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 92
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
amunro wrote:
Since I installed the 0.4 plugin, its working perfectly! This is cacti 0.8.8b.

Great! So it was a update_poller_cache problem. What's funny, problem was pointed out and fixed by mitchese last summer, but the solution was written on a plugin wiki page, where I do not have notifications. Saw that by occasion. :)

_________________
CentOS 6.7 64-bit, 12Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 497 hosts, 161598 datasources, avg polltime 33 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:10 am
Posts: 6
I just updated the plugin on my Ubuntu laptop at home and its working there too. Thanks for fixing it :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:21 pm
Posts: 12
Hey Guys,

Quick question about this plugin. Im using Spine to poll my graphs, but when I activate this option on a graph it switched back to CMD only for the graph I told to use the 64bit counter fix ..is there a way to force this plugin to use spine ?
any help would be amazing !

Cacti 0.8.8.b

Plugin Version 0.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 11:30 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 92
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
coxxy wrote:
Hey Guys,

Quick question about this plugin. Im using Spine to poll my graphs, but when I activate this option on a graph it switched back to CMD only for the graph I told to use the 64bit counter fix ..is there a way to force this plugin to use spine ?
any help would be amazing !

Cacti 0.8.8.b

Plugin Version 0.4

Fix64bit works with Spine, there is no difference with using cmd or spine. You should check plugin settings in Settings/Misc of Cacti. Look at the screenshot at the beginning of this thread.

_________________
CentOS 6.7 64-bit, 12Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 497 hosts, 161598 datasources, avg polltime 33 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:21 pm
Posts: 12
shd wrote:
coxxy wrote:
Hey Guys,

Quick question about this plugin. Im using Spine to poll my graphs, but when I activate this option on a graph it switched back to CMD only for the graph I told to use the 64bit counter fix ..is there a way to force this plugin to use spine ?
any help would be amazing !

Cacti 0.8.8.b

Plugin Version 0.4

Fix64bit works with Spine, there is no difference with using cmd or spine. You should check plugin settings in Settings/Misc of Cacti. Look at the screenshot at the beginning of this thread.


Thank you for replying so quick,
03/23/2015 02:24:59 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] WARNING: SNMP Get Timeout for Host:'X.X.X.3', and OID:'.1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.51'

This is what i get after i change the Graph to 64bit.
I have checked the settings and looks the same as the picture.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:59 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 92
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
coxxy wrote:
Thank you for replying so quick,
03/23/2015 02:24:59 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] WARNING: SNMP Get Timeout for Host:'X.X.X.3', and OID:'.1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.51'

This is what i get after i change the Graph to 64bit.
I have checked the settings and looks the same as the picture.

What is the model of polled device? Looks like problem with either your SNMP version is less than 2 or polled device doesn't support ifHCOutOctets.

Fix64bit only changes oid numbers to poll and the rrd file values limits. Nothing more. Try to create 64-bit graphs manually, does it have the same behavior?

_________________
CentOS 6.7 64-bit, 12Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 497 hosts, 161598 datasources, avg polltime 33 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 11:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:21 pm
Posts: 12
shd wrote:
coxxy wrote:
Thank you for replying so quick,
03/23/2015 02:24:59 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] WARNING: SNMP Get Timeout for Host:'X.X.X.3', and OID:'.1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.51'

This is what i get after i change the Graph to 64bit.
I have checked the settings and looks the same as the picture.

What is the model of polled device? Looks like problem with either your SNMP version is less than 2 or polled device doesn't support ifHCOutOctets.

Fix64bit only changes oid numbers to poll and the rrd file values limits. Nothing more. Try to create 64-bit graphs manually, does it have the same behavior?



I tried to make a 64bit graph with the same results, Im using a Dell Power edge server R220 running server 2012 with a 10 Gig Broadcomm NIC with a 3 Gbps Fiber connection

when it goes over 1Gbps the graph starts over so 1.2Gbps shows as 200Mbps

as far as i can tell its snmp v2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:08 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 92
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
coxxy wrote:
I tried to make a 64bit graph with the same results, Im using a Dell Power edge server R220 running server 2012 with a 10 Gig Broadcomm NIC with a 3 Gbps Fiber connection

when it goes over 1Gbps the graph starts over so 1.2Gbps shows as 200Mbps

as far as i can tell its snmp v2

Fix64bit was intended to overcome problems with 32bit counters overflowing near 100Mbps. 1.2Gbps is something else. First of all, check RRD Maximum for you 64 bit graphs, set it to something more than 10^10. Then add some more zeroes at the end just to be sure. :)

As for timeouts, if the results are same, it could be something else. Try running spine in debug mode (-V=5 for verbosity, -R for read only, -H=yourhostid). see what will it say. Try also running tcpdump -vvv host youhostip for looking into other side.

_________________
CentOS 6.7 64-bit, 12Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 497 hosts, 161598 datasources, avg polltime 33 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 102 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group