Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:27 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 4:00 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
This is AGGREGATE V0.75.
Please find it at http://docs.cacti.net/plugin:aggregate.

Changelog:
Quote:
--- 0.75 ---
Bug Fix: better index checking for color items
Bug Fix: html validation errors fixed
Bug Fix: xss vulnerabilities fixed
Compat: use buttons on action confirmation
Compat: compatibility with PIA 2.8
Feature: Allow colors to rotate
Feature: "Total only" implemented
Feature: convert to all available LINEx graph item types
Feature: custom prefix on total GPRINTs
Feature: much more sophisticated graph item type conversion
Feature: support for |query_*| substitution on data query graphs

The PDF documentation was completely rewritten. In fact, it took quite the same amount of time as the coding. So please do me a favour: read it! Any improvements, especially more examples and caveats are welcome.

R.


Attachments:
File comment: Aggregate V0.75 complete new manual
aggregate_manual.pdf [1.07 MiB]
Downloaded 945 times

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Conflict with thold
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:39 am
Posts: 1
It looks like there is a conflict with aggregate 0.75 and thold 0.4.1 (Cacti Version: 0.8.7g, Plugin Architecture Version: 2.8 ).

I had to disable the thold plugin to make aggregate work. If I don't do this, then, when I'm on Graph Management and select some graphs to create aggregate graphs, I get a page including only 2 buttons 'Continue' and 'Cancel' and nothing else, but both buttons brings you just back to Graph Management. If the thold plugin is disabled, everything works as intended.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:20 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
That's still a bug in THOLD.
Please use plugin management, clich the load order column and move aggregate in front of thold as a workaround.
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Trouble with colors template
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:37 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 9:36 am
Posts: 90
Hi Gandalf:

I found a trouble with color templates, I create a new template:
"Green:light -> dark, 16 colors", but when I selected it, always get the first template ( that comes in your plugin: Green:dark -> light, 16 colors) in my aggregate graph,
also, the simbol is changed "->" by "->" (look at the capture). Maybe this is the cause of the trouble, So I changed the name of my template but always get the first default template (this works fine with the 0.74 version).
My cacti is 0.8.7g on Centos 5.5.

By the way, I created my template with "Duplicate".

Thanks.
Jose


Attachments:
trouble colors template.JPG
trouble colors template.JPG [ 16.06 KiB | Viewed 12418 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 9:13 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
As a workaround, you may want to change the title to remove the offending ">"
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:24 am
Posts: 11
Location: Germany
Hi Gandalf,

i'm creating relative big aggregates with your plugin, which works fine until i exceed 705 items.
Then the graph is no more drawn...

Can you help me fix this? I need to aggregate 1500 to 2000 items into one graph....

Thanx in advance,

Jörg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:37 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
I'm not sure that aggregate is the issue here. Please tell us, if the graph is available at graph management and if all expected graph items are present. I hope they are.
But I fear, that the command line created by that graph may exceed the maximum command line size of your OS.
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:24 am
Posts: 11
Location: Germany
Hi,

when looking directly at the graph in "graph management", i see all my chosen items - all are counted and viewable when choosing the corresponding single-graphs - but when choosing my aggregate-graph in "graph management", no graph is drawn until i have maximal 705 items or in other words - i have a graph from 1 to 705 items and as soon as i have 706 or more items, the graph is no more drawn.

I will check back my maximal commandline_length. I have not thought of that as i didn't expected a problem here...
To see if a command of the aggregate-plugin isn't running - have you implemented a function - even if it is deactivated - to enable logging?

Thanx in advance,

Jörg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:50 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
pfeufjoeadidas wrote:
To see if a command of the aggregate-plugin isn't running - have you implemented a function - even if it is deactivated - to enable logging?
Again, as you have proven that all graph items are available within the graph definition, this isn't an aggregate issue. AGGREGATE does not more than build a valid Cacti graph. It does not perform graphing at all.
That's a basic Cacti function.
So, no logging of AGGREGATE ever will show you an "rrdtool graph" command.
But it is possible to log the rrdtool graph statement from cacti.
Make sure, that your web server is allowed to log into cacti.log and check the related logging checkboxes under "Settings"
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 3:07 pm
Posts: 44
I may have a kind of stupid question.........

If I have 2 graphs with the normal green field and blue line
and just want to put 2 graps in same but have the same design

so if the input on graph1 is 300 and on graph2 200
it only will show 500
and the same on output

what Im I duing wrong ?

_________________
if you can patch it to day, why dont whait util 2morrow


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 4:19 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
If the base graph uses STACKs, this may yield unwanted results. Please see the documentation attached to the plugin for some more use cases
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:24 am
Posts: 11
Location: Germany
Hi gandalf,

i'm sorry to tell you, that this is NOT a problem of my os. I have chosen 920 graphs from my "graph management"-section to create a new aggregate graph. there i configured everything as i want it. so far so good - the aggregate graph shows 1849 items. BUT: i still get no graph preview and no graph at my chosen host.

When copying the entire command from "graph properties/settings" and running on console with a forward to a picture-file everything is running fine and as result i can call the fresh created file via browser where it shows as i configured it.

Do you guess it's a problem with cacti itself or is it targeted toward the aggregate plugin? i'm not a programmer so i can't sort this out...
Another problem i'm running in is the situtation that when selecting more then 1000 graphs in "graph management" and afterwards choosing "create aggregate graph" my selection is completely reset...

Have you any idea's???

A big thanx in advance for you help!

Regards,

Jörg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:48 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
I have an idea, but I either need online access or a mysqldump of your database for that
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:24 am
Posts: 11
Location: Germany
Hi gandalf,

thanx for your offer.
Online access to this monitoring system is no option for our security-team. Could you tell me what exactly you need from our cacti-db?
I have to change some data cause it's production-data. Or is it a problem for you to sign a nda?

Thanx in advance,

Jörg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Aggregate V0.75 released
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:12 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
You can change any text string you like as long as you change all occurences (e.g. host names or host descriptions).
You may verify by loading the modified dump and access it via cacti.
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group