Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jun 27, 2017 10:51 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: changing rra path
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 4:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 2:35 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Boca Raton, FL
is it possible in the 0.8.6j version to specify an alternate path for the .rra's? Currently in a linux setup it goes to <apacheroot>/cacti/rra/ ... but I was hoping to place it somewhere else without softlinking it, and then just having the cacti installation pointed in that direction to work with the .rrd's.

Is this possible?


Thanks in Advance,

danno


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 5:12 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 7:34 pm
Posts: 173
It is possible, but you'll need to modify the rrd_path values in the poller_item table of the Cacti database for the new location of the RRA files. It's not impossible to do, just a pain in the butt if you're kinda new to SQL.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:07 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
Or use symbolic links.
0.8.6k will come with a new variable: rrd_path (I at least hope so)
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:21 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Posts: 91
Location: Czech
gandalf wrote:
Or use symbolic links.
0.8.6k will come with a new variable: rrd_path (I at least hope so)
Reinhard


I found this problem again. Update 0.8.x -> 0.8.y OK. I ran this:
UPDATE poller_item SET rrd_path=\
REPLACE(rrd_path,'/usr/local/share/cacti/rra','/var/db/cacti/rra') \
WHERE rrd_path REGEXP '^/usr/local/share/cacti/rra';

Moved rrd to right path. But after update to 1.1.x are all graphs blank. Graph debug says:
RRDTool Command:
/usr/local/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
...
DEF:a='/usr/local/share/cacti/rra/hvezdarna_-_cb_-_synology_hdtemperature_10465.rrd':'HdTemperature':AVERAGE \
DEF:b='/usr/local/share/cacti/rra/hvezdarna_-_cb_-_synology_hdtemperature_10465.rrd':'HdTemperature':MAX \

Red path is wrong. Problem is in global.php, rrd_path is defined:
$config['rra_path'] = $config['base_path'] . '/rra';


I made few changes:
config.php add
$rra_path = '/var/db/cacti/rra';


global.php change
$config['rra_path'] = $config['base_path'] . '/rra';
to
if (!isset($rra_path))
$config['rra_path'] = $config['base_path'] . '/rra';
else
$config['rra_path'] = $rra_path;

_________________
Author of:
FreeBSD template
ESXi template
Intropage plugin
Multicore CPU average graph
HP MSM wifi controller 7xx
TopX plugin


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group