Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:05 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Plugins do not show the cacti interface
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 3:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 1:16 am
Posts: 9
Folks I installed the PIA today into a new cacti install and the plugins have two issues;

cannot see the cacti interface, and broken links in the plugin interface - has the current plugin path twice in what would be the url for the tab at the top left if it were visible, ie http://192.168.1.138/cacti/plugins/clog/plugins/weathermap/images/tab_weathermap.gif << thats the tab url which of course is incorrect but the url for the link shows the same poor path construction. In the attached image you can see what I mean (I hope).

I installed a couple of plugins to be sure, they all exhibit the same issue. Hence I expect is some configuration issue with the PIA. Having read the config docs and checked the code and forums I am baffled. What have I overlooked?

Cacti version is Version 0.8.7b, PIA is 2.9 beta although I tried with older versions also. Any clues.

TIA

Keith


Attachments:
ScreenShot004.jpg
ScreenShot004.jpg [ 92.75 KiB | Viewed 4261 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugins do not show the cacti interface
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 5:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 1:16 am
Posts: 9
Problem is solved. I added some information to the 2.9 PIA global.php which thereafter caused it to work properly. Specifically:

/*
Edit this to point to the default URL of your Cacti install
ex: if your cacti install as at http://serverip/cacti/ this
would be set to /cacti/
*/

//$config['url_path'] = '/';
//define('URL_PATH', $config['/cacti/']);
$url_path = "/cacti/";


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugins do not show the cacti interface
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:22 am
Posts: 5
I had the same problem with cacti 0.8.7h and PIA 3.0. And like you I add the following line in the file /usr/share/cacti/config.php

Code:
$url_path = "/cacti/";


Thanks :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugins do not show the cacti interface
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:52 am
Posts: 1
Thank you very much for sharing!
The problem is solved!
:wink:


_______________
family tree maker http://thefamilytreemaker.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugins do not show the cacti interface
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:45 am
Posts: 1
I perform an upgrade to 0.8.8 and I can see the Plugin Management menu on my left.
It contains plugins I have using with previous release.
For example, I have Realtime that is in Active state but it is not displayed near graphs.
In Settings I either don't see plugins.

_________________
aliiii


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group