Cacti (home)ForumsRepositoryDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:33 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to disable the Graph / Source Properties
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:43 am
Posts: 1
Hi All...

I'm using Cacti to provide bandwitdh usage for my customers. It's realy a grate software.

I want to disable the link to Graph / Source Properties.

How ?

Regards

Tullio


Attachments:
cacti.jpg
cacti.jpg [ 4.48 KiB | Viewed 1397 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 12:21 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
Currently, you will have to modify code for this. Is this an option?
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to disable the Graph / Source Properties
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:25 am
Posts: 1
:roll: Hope the following answer can help you:

-Change the directory path to cacti directory, normally at /var/www/cacti/:
Code:
cd /var/www/cacti/

then vim following files:
graph.php
graph.php.rej


find and delete all the following lines of those files:

Code:
<a href='<?php print htmlspecialchars($config['url_path'] . "graph.php?action=properties&local_graph_id=" . $graph["local_graph_id"] . "&rra_id=0&" . $extra_url_args);?>'><img src='<?php print $config['url_path'];?>images/graph_properties.gif' border='0' alt='Graph Source/Properties' title='Graph Source/Properties' style='padding: 3px;'></a><br>


-Then Change the directory path to:
Code:
cd /var/www/cacti/lib/

then vim following files:
html.php
html.php.rej


find and delete all the following lines of those files:

Code:
<a href='<?php print htmlspecialchars($config['url_path'] . "graph.php?action=properties&local_graph_id=" . $graph["local_graph_id"] . "&rra_id=0&" . $extra_url_args);?>'><img src='<?php print $config['url_path'];?>images/graph_properties.gif' border='0' alt='Graph Source/Properties' title='Graph Source/Properties' style='padding: 3px;'></a><br>


then restart httpd service

Code:
service httpd restart


:) cheers... !!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to disable the Graph / Source Properties
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:11 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
The *.rej files are of no use. They are a result of a failing patch command.
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to disable the Graph / Source Properties
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 1:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:37 am
Posts: 2
Hello

Is there any other way to do it from the user privileges?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to disable the Graph / Source Properties
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 12:23 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:48 pm
Posts: 62
abouabed wrote:
Hello

Is there any other way to do it from the user privileges?


I don't believe there is.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to disable the Graph / Source Properties
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 9:17 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
abouabed wrote:
Hello

Is there any other way to do it from the user privileges?

No. This would be a new feature request
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to disable the Graph / Source Properties
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 10:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:51 am
Posts: 6
Hi all,
Remove that lines in graph.php and html.php would disable the link to Graph Source/Properties in Tree mode.
How to disable that link in Preview mode?
Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group