Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sat May 27, 2017 8:05 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:03 pm
Posts: 32
I have a bunch of interfaces on switches, using the generic snmp interface template and virtually all of them have this message since the 1.0 update, anyone have any idea how to fix this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 8:00 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 289
Rrdtool 1.3+ is required, not optional.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 5:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:03 pm
Posts: 32
i'm using 1.5, I think, which is default in Ubuntu 16.04


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 3:51 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 289
What Cacti version. If not 1.1.3, please upgrade. It's a simple thing.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 3:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:03 pm
Posts: 32
I'll try 1.1.3, but it's been happening since 1.0, through all the updates. I'll report back shortly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:03 pm
Posts: 32
geoffg wrote:
I'll try 1.1.3, but it's been happening since 1.0, through all the updates. I'll report back shortly.


Ok, I have 1.1.3 and I am still getting these errors. They didnt seem to appear in any version prior to 1.0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:02 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 289
Post the debug information on the Graph page. Need the rrdtool syntax.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:03 pm
Posts: 32
Code:
RRDtool Graph Syntax
RRDTool Command:
/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start='-86400' \
--end='-60' \
--pango-markup  \
--title='Fortinet - Traffic - CP-DMZ1' \
--vertical-label='bits per second' \
--slope-mode \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--tabwidth '30' \
--rigid \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit='0' \
--color BACK#F3F3F3 \
--color CANVAS#FDFDFD \
--color SHADEA#CBCBCB \
--color SHADEB#999999 \
--color FONT#000000 \
--color AXIS#2C4D43 \
--color ARROW#2C4D43 \
--color FRAME#2C4D43 \
--border 1 --font TITLE:11:'Ariel' \
--font AXIS:8:'Ariel' \
--font LEGEND:8:'Courier' \
--font UNIT:8:'Ariel' \
--font WATERMARK:6:'Ariel' \
--slope-mode \
--watermark 'Copyright (C) 2004-2017 The Cacti Group' \
DEF:a='/usr/share/cacti/site/rra/28/2283.rrd':'traffic_in':AVERAGE \
DEF:b='/usr/share/cacti/site/rra/28/2283.rrd':'traffic_out':AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefa='a,8,*' \
CDEF:cdefj='b,8,*' \
AREA:cdefa#00CF00FF:'Inbound  '  \
AREA:cdefa#0000FF19:''  \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:'Current\:%8.2lf %s'  \
LINE1:cdefa#0000FFFF:'Inbound\: '  \
GPRINT:a:LAST:'Current\:%8.2lf %s'  \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:'Average\:%8.2lf %s'  \
GPRINT:cdefa:MAX:'Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n'  \
GPRINT:a:AVERAGE:'Average\:%8.2lf %s'  \
GPRINT:a:MAX:'Maximum\:%8.2lf %s'  \
LINE1:cdefj#002A97FF:'Outbound '  \
COMMENT:'Total IN\: 647.11 MB\n'  \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:'Current\:%8.2lf %s'  \
GPRINT:cdefj:AVERAGE:'Average\:%8.2lf %s'  \
AREA:cdefj#00BD2719:''  \
GPRINT:cdefj:MAX:'Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n'  \
LINE1:cdefj#00BD27FF:'Outbound\:'  \
GPRINT:b:LAST:'Current\:%8.2lf %s'  \
VRULE:00#9FA4EEFF:'' \
GPRINT::AVERAGE:'Average\:%8.2lf %s'  \
GPRINT:b:MAX:'Maximum\:%8.2lf %s'  \
COMMENT:'Total OUT\: 647.11 MB'  \
AREA:cdefa#002A9719:''  \
LINE1:cdefa#00FF00FF:''  \
AREA:cdefa#00FF0033:''
RRDTool Says:
ERROR: undefined vname


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2017 9:00 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 289
8 lines up from the bottom, the AVG GPRINT lacks a data source.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2017 4:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:03 pm
Posts: 32
This one?
GPRINT::AVERAGE:'Average\:%8.2lf %s' \

if so, how can you tell?

I also have hundreds of these in just normal snmp interface templates..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2017 10:05 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 289
:: is not valid. There needs to be a vname between them.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not a valid vname
PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2017 10:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:03 pm
Posts: 32
ahhh thanks.. awesome. Found the solution was I had ticked the box which doesnt use a unique name for each graph in the template


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group