Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 1:20 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 4:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 4:14 pm
Posts: 7
Hi All,

I have been new to cacti and trying to install cacti on windows xp.
I have installed it but there is no graph coming up.
I am using xampp for mysql and Apache server.

Operating System:XP
Webserver: Apache via xampp
Cacti:cacti-0.8.8a
MySQL:5.5.16 via xampp[/color]
PHP: 5.3.8 via xampp
RRDTool (Cygwin or Win32 build): rrdtool-1.2.13-cygwin-1.5.19
Net-SNMP:Not using
====================

rrdtool output from .rrd file
-------------------------
filename = "C:\xampp\htdocs\cacti\rra\localhost_hdd_used_42.rrd"
rrd_version = "0003"
step = 300
last_update = 1338518340
ds[hdd_used].type = "GAUGE"
ds[hdd_used].minimal_heartbeat = 600
ds[hdd_used].min = 0.0000000000e+00
ds[hdd_used].max = NaN
ds[hdd_used].last_ds = "UNKN"
ds[hdd_used].value = 0.0000000000e+00
ds[hdd_used].unknown_sec = 0
ds[hdd_total].type = "GAUGE"
ds[hdd_total].minimal_heartbeat = 600
ds[hdd_total].min = 0.0000000000e+00
ds[hdd_total].max = NaN
ds[hdd_total].last_ds = "UNKN"
ds[hdd_total].value = 0.0000000000e+00
ds[hdd_total].unknown_sec = 0
rra[0].cf = "AVERAGE"
rra[0].rows = 600
rra[0].pdp_per_row = 1
rra[0].xff = 5.0000000000e-01
rra[0].cdp_prep[0].value = NaN
rra[0].cdp_prep[0].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[0].cdp_prep[1].value = NaN
rra[0].cdp_prep[1].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[1].cf = "AVERAGE"
rra[1].rows = 700
rra[1].pdp_per_row = 6
rra[1].xff = 5.0000000000e-01
rra[1].cdp_prep[0].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[1].cdp_prep[0].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[1].cdp_prep[1].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[1].cdp_prep[1].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[2].cf = "AVERAGE"
rra[2].rows = 775
rra[2].pdp_per_row = 24
rra[2].xff = 5.0000000000e-01
rra[2].cdp_prep[0].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[2].cdp_prep[0].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[2].cdp_prep[1].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[2].cdp_prep[1].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[3].cf = "AVERAGE"
rra[3].rows = 797
rra[3].pdp_per_row = 288
rra[3].xff = 5.0000000000e-01
rra[3].cdp_prep[0].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[3].cdp_prep[0].unknown_datapoints = 6
rra[3].cdp_prep[1].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[3].cdp_prep[1].unknown_datapoints = 6
rra[4].cf = "MAX"
rra[4].rows = 600
rra[4].pdp_per_row = 1
rra[4].xff = 5.0000000000e-01
rra[4].cdp_prep[0].value = NaN
rra[4].cdp_prep[0].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[4].cdp_prep[1].value = NaN
rra[4].cdp_prep[1].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[5].cf = "MAX"
rra[5].rows = 700
rra[5].pdp_per_row = 6
rra[5].xff = 5.0000000000e-01
rra[5].cdp_prep[0].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[5].cdp_prep[0].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[5].cdp_prep[1].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[5].cdp_prep[1].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[6].cf = "MAX"
rra[6].rows = 775
rra[6].pdp_per_row = 24
rra[6].xff = 5.0000000000e-01
rra[6].cdp_prep[0].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[6].cdp_prep[0].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[6].cdp_prep[1].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[6].cdp_prep[1].unknown_datapoints = 0
rra[7].cf = "MAX"
rra[7].rows = 797
rra[7].pdp_per_row = 288
rra[7].xff = 5.0000000000e-01
rra[7].cdp_prep[0].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[7].cdp_prep[0].unknown_datapoints = 6
rra[7].cdp_prep[1].value = 0.0000000000e+00
rra[7].cdp_prep[1].unknown_datapoints = 6
-----------------------------------------------

RRDTool Command:
C:/RRDTool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="localhost - Traffic - 127.0.0.1 (MS TCP Loopback)" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit="0" \
--vertical-label="bits per second" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:10: \
--font AXIS:7: \
--font LEGEND:8: \
--font UNIT:7: \
DEF:a="C\:/xampp/htdocs/cacti/rra/localhost_traffic_in_47.rrd":"traffic_in":AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefa="a,8,*" \
CDEF:cdefe="a,8,*" \
AREA:cdefa#00CF00FF:"Inbound" \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
LINE1:cdefe#002A97FF:"Outbound" \
GPRINT:cdefe:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefe:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefe:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n"
RRDTool Says:
OK

====================================

I have even attached the debug cacti log.
Kindly someone take a look and let me know what is missing..


best regards
Anupam


Attachments:
cacti-tailed-50-lines.txt [12.29 KiB]
Downloaded 73 times
graph_mang.JPG
graph_mang.JPG [ 213.37 KiB | Viewed 4286 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 4:14 pm
Posts: 7
i have even created the xml file out of .rrd file which i have attached :-

<!-- 2012-05-30 09:25:00 EDT / 1338384300 --> <row><v> NaN </v><v> NaN </v></row>
<!-- 2012-05-30 09:30:00 EDT / 1338384600 --> <row><v> NaN </v><v> NaN </v></row>
<!-- 2012-05-30 09:35:00 EDT / 1338384900 --> <row><v> NaN </v><v> NaN </v></row>
<!-- 2012-05-30 09:40:00 EDT / 1338385200 --> <row><v> NaN </v><v> NaN </v></row>
<!-- 2012-05-30 09:45:00 EDT / 1338385500 --> <row><v> NaN </v><v> NaN </v></row>
<!-- 2012-05-30 09:50:00 EDT / 1338385800 --> <row><v> NaN </v><v> NaN </v></row>

mostly the xml has NAN data. Is my windows SNMP is a problem.

Please BSOD2600 help me out.


Attachments:
sml.xml [491.91 KiB]
Downloaded 59 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2012 11:42 am 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12099
Location: USA
You are getting graphs, which is good. They just contain no data :P

Is the cacti scheduled task running every 5 min?
Looking in cacti.log, are there any errors?

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2012 2:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 4:14 pm
Posts: 7
Hi

I can see the localhost graph but now I am not able to get the graphs of linux hosts and cisco switches.

cacti log says :

06/03/2012 08:59:11 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:11.0594 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:8 HostsPerProcess:8 DataSources:48 RRDsProcessed:43
06/03/2012 08:59:06 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[7] DS[55] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:59:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[49] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:59:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[50] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:59:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[51] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:59:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[52] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:59:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[53] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:54:11 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:11.1706 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:8 HostsPerProcess:8 DataSources:48 RRDsProcessed:43
06/03/2012 08:54:06 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[7] DS[55] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:54:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[49] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:54:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[50] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:54:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[51] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:54:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[52] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:54:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[53] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:49:11 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:11.2274 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:8 HostsPerProcess:8 DataSources:48 RRDsProcessed:43
06/03/2012 08:49:06 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[7] DS[55] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:49:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[49] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:49:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[50] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:49:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[51] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U
06/03/2012 08:49:05 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[6] DS[52] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: U



RRDTool Command:
C:/RRDTool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="rnd-unix-host - Memory Usage" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit="0" \
--vertical-label="kilobytes" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:10: \
--font AXIS:7: \
--font LEGEND:8: \
--font UNIT:7: \
DEF:a="C\:/xampp/htdocs/cacti/rra/rnd-unix-host_mem_buffers_49.rrd":"mem_buffers":AVERAGE \
DEF:b="C\:/xampp/htdocs/cacti/rra/rnd-unix-host_mem_swap_50.rrd":"mem_swap":AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefa="a,1024,*" \
CDEF:cdefe="b,1024,*" \
AREA:cdefa#FF4105FF:"Free" \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
AREA:cdefe#FFC73BFF:"Swap":STACK \
GPRINT:cdefe:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefe:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefe:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n"
RRDTool Says:
OK

There is no error in cacti log and only I can find warning messages.
Any clue.? Poller is set to 5 mins. could it be SNMP configuration or firewall issue on the linux machine.
Pls note that cacti is installed on windows and I am trying to discover my linux host to view network graph.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2012 2:34 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12099
Location: USA
Many of the linux templates only work against the localhost, except the snmp ones of course.

Specifically which templates are not working? Changing the cacti logging level to high will show you more details about the failures for the various DS's.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 4:14 pm
Posts: 7
I am using host Template :"udc/net SNMP" for discovering Linux box from the windows cacti.

I even went through your http://bsod2600.home.comcast.net/~bsod2600/install_windows.html#Troubleshooting guide and checked
1. successful SNMP query:
2. CACTI2RRD entries.

Both are fine and there is not problem( .rrd files are updated timely).

Still i am not able to graph my linux host.
Please guide me to debug this issue.

==============Log snippets =====================================
06/04/2012 11:14:18 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[14] DS[149] SNMP: v1: 128.122.195.24, dsname: traffic_in, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.2, output: 803378207
06/04/2012 11:14:18 PM - POLLER: Poller[0] CACTI2RRD: C:/RRDTool/rrdtool.exe update C:\xampp\htdocs\cacti\rra\rnd-server_traffic_in_149.rrd --template traffic_in 1338866056:803378207
06/04/2012 11:14:18 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[14] DS[150] SNMP: v1: 128.122.195.24, dsname: traffic_in, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.3, output: 1499154621
06/04/2012 11:14:18 PM - POLLER: Poller[0] CACTI2RRD: C:/RRDTool/rrdtool.exe update C:\xampp\htdocs\cacti\rra\rnd-server_traffic_in_150.rrd --template traffic_in 1338866056:1499154621
06/04/2012 11:14:19 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[14] DS[151] SNMP: v1: 128.122.195.24, dsname: traffic_in, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.4, output: 0
06/04/2012 11:14:19 PM - POLLER: Poller[0] CACTI2RRD: C:/RRDTool/rrdtool.exe update C:\xampp\htdocs\cacti\rra\rnd-server_traffic_in_151.rrd --template traffic_in 1338866056:0
06/04/2012 11:14:19 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[14] DS[152] SNMP: v1: 128.122.195.24, dsname: hdd_free, oid: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.7.1, output: 2147483647
06/04/2012 11:14:19 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[14] DS[152] SNMP: v1: 128.122.195.24, dsname: hdd_used, oid: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.8.1, output: 2147483647
06/04/2012 11:14:19 PM - POLLER: Poller[0] CACTI2RRD: C:/RRDTool/rrdtool.exe update C:\xampp\htdocs\cacti\rra\rnd-server_hdd_free_152.rrd --template hdd_free:hdd_used 1338866056:2147483647:2147483647
06/04/2012 11:14:20 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[14] DS[148] SNMP: v1: 128.122.195.24, dsname: traffic_in, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.1, output: 2814693775
06/04/2012 11:14:20 PM - POLLER: Poller[0] CACTI2RRD: C:/RRDTool/rrdtool.exe update C:\xampp\htdocs\cacti\rra\rnd-server_traffic_in_148.rrd --template traffic_in 1338866056:2814693775
06/04/2012 11:14:20 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[14] DS[147] SNMP: v1: 128.122.195.24, dsname: mem_free, oid: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6.0, output: 1262056
06/04/2012 11:14:20 PM - POLLER: Poller[0] CACTI2RRD: C:/RRDTool/rrdtool.exe update C:\xampp\htdocs\cacti\rra\rnd-server_mem_free_147.rrd --template mem_free 1338866056:1262056


Attachments:
New.JPG
New.JPG [ 150.61 KiB | Viewed 4228 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 7:39 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12099
Location: USA
Start with the basics. Does ANY graph show collected data? What about from the Windows cacti server? If not, then is something else wrong with your setup. The output from 128.122.195.24 would appear that cacti is able to properly collect and store the data.

Also the MS loopback adapter never has traffic; use a real interface.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 4:14 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks BSOD2600 for the prompt replies.

The graphs are coming up automatically after 4 to 5 hours. i dont know how? Any reason for not plotting the graph within 30 mins?

Moreover, while collecting the switch data, a switch was rebooted and graph doesn't reflect the data.

Kindly provide some guidance.
Thank you very much BSOD2600 your help is appreciated !!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:16 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12099
Location: USA
Anupam wrote:
The graphs are coming up automatically after 4 to 5 hours. i dont know how? Any reason for not plotting the graph within 30 mins?

Does that mean they're displaying data? It should only take 10 minutes (aka 2 polling cycles) for data to start appearing.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 4:14 pm
Posts: 7
Ya for the other hosts graphs are plotting.

Host:
Yesterday i configured snmp on the server 128.122.195.24 and waited for around 2 hrs but there was no graphs. But when I checked in the mid nite the graphs were up. I didnt do any changes. I feel very strange.

switch:
1. Now I have configured every thing for m8ext5_switch and still waiting all. No data till now.
2. switch reboot is not reflected in other switch m8ext4_switch in the graph . I am expecting a gap in the graph but the graph is continuous.

please let me know if you want any other data
comment is appreciated !!


Attachments:
m8ext5.JPG
m8ext5.JPG [ 134.26 KiB | Viewed 4210 times ]
128.122.195.24.JPG
128.122.195.24.JPG [ 142.16 KiB | Viewed 4210 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 6:49 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12099
Location: USA
Anupam wrote:
But when I checked in the mid nite the graphs were up. I didnt do any changes. I feel very strange.

Any errors in the cacti log from this period? This is your primary tool for troubleshooting why Cacti fails to do something as expected. Increasing the logging level will be helpful.

1) Are you using cmd.php or spine? I'd recommend cmd.php until everything is 100% functional.
2) Is the windows scheduled task running poller.php every 5 minutes?

Anupam wrote:
2. switch reboot is not reflected in other switch m8ext4_switch in the graph . I am expecting a gap in the graph but the graph is continuous.

Is the 'SNMP - Interface Statistics' reindex method set to Uptime Goes Backwards?
Why would you expect a gap? Sounds like you need to read up on how cacti and rrdtool function. http://docs.cacti.net/ and http://oss.oetiker.ch/rrdtool/doc/index.en.html are good places to start.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:31 pm
Posts: 13
First, Moderator - Please update your clock! You are about 7 years off.

Second, I am having similar issue.

What I did notice is if I go into devices and select the offending device, do an enable and then a Monitor this device, they start working. However, I am also seeing where some previously working graphs suddenly stop displaying data. I can drill down and still see historic data, bot still not updating. I've got about 80% monitoring working today. Tomorrow is another day.

If developers want someone to help test, let me know.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:23 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12099
Location: USA
dcox wrote:
First, Moderator - Please update your clock! You are about 7 years off.

I'll bite. Explain.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:31 pm
Posts: 13
If you look at your postings, they show a lag of 7 years in your timeline... In other words, you date stamp is way off - it's not 2004!

As for the other matter, I now have one of the two offending device graph sets working again - I did nothing to help resolve this issue.

Something is clearly set wrong, or there is a bug in data collection. I suspect a setting.

It makes no sense that graphs work one day and not the next.

FYI - I used your installer package when I did the installation.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph not plotted
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 1:14 am
Posts: 4
dcox wrote:
If you look at your postings, they show a lag of 7 years in your timeline... In other words, you date stamp is way off - it's not 2004!.


I think you confused "joined" date with post date?

Anyway, I'm getting the same issue with the TCP Response Time and HTTP Response time scripts, but the data is never showing in the graph. I can't figure it out. I've tried changing poller.php to run as root, chowned the script files. The logging doesn't show any errors really other than time outs:

poller-error.log
Code:
Network is unreachable at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 70.
connect: Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/tcp_response_time.pl line 69.
connect: Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/tcp_response_time.pl line 69.
Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 70.
Network is unreachable at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 70.
connect: Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/tcp_response_time.pl line 69.
connect: Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/tcp_response_time.pl line 69.
Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 70.
Network is unreachable at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 70.
connect: Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/tcp_response_time.pl line 69.
connect: Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/tcp_response_time.pl line 69.
Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 70.
Network is unreachable at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 70.
connect: Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/tcp_response_time.pl line 69.
connect: Connection timed out at /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/tcp_response_time.pl line 69.


cacti.log
Code:
08/02/2016 05:33:09 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[23] DS[119] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid.  Partial Result: U
08/02/2016 05:33:09 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[23] DS[119] CMD: perl /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/tcp_response_time.pl web.site.net 443, output: U
08/02/2016 05:33:09 PM - POLLER: Poller[0] CACTI2RRD: /usr/bin/rrdtool update /var/lib/cacti/rra/http_live_avg_119.rrd --template avg 1470123002:U
08/02/2016 05:33:24 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[24] DS[123] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid.  Partial Result: U
08/02/2016 05:33:24 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[24] DS[123] CMD: perl /usr/share/cacti/site/scripts/tcp_response_time.pl web.site.net.number.two 443, output: U
08/02/2016 05:33:24 PM - POLLER: Poller[0] CACTI2RRD: /usr/bin/rrdtool update /var/lib/cacti/rra/http_test_avg_123.rrd --template avg 1470123016:U


I can ping the sites in question and access the HTTPS pages. I cannot figure it out.... :evil:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group