Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon May 22, 2017 2:28 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SOLVED reload Cacti default Windows SNMP agent
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 11:36 am
Posts: 20
Apparently I accidentally nuked Cacti default Windows SNMP agent a few years back

Does anyone have any idea how to load Cacti default Windows SNMP agent back in?

I am trying to get disk space/memory and cpu graphs for win7/8/10 computers and assume that the generic windows SNMP settings should give me what I need

http://forums.cacti.net/about30756.html

Thanx alot!


Last edited by xq1xq1xq1 on Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: reload Cacti default Windows SNMP agent
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 12:37 am 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12115
Location: USA
first, http://docs.cacti.net/faq#why_doesn_t_w ... e_via_snmp
second, increase the snmp timeout in cacti to 5000 ms
third, add/remove windows feature -- remove snmp agent and then install it again?

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: reload Cacti default Windows SNMP agent
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 11:36 am
Posts: 20
Thanx so much for your reply - I actually did not look at the config there before but it was set up correctly as per the link you gave me.

What I have accidentally removed was the CACTI templates for windows DISKS/MEMORY/CPU graphs and data sources within Cacti Itself.

Any words of wisdom will be much appreciated!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: reload Cacti default Windows SNMP agent
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 12:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 11:36 am
Posts: 20
Did some more digging on what you were saying and found out that if I use SNMP Enabled Host for the Windows Device:

-Hypervisor 2012 Virtual Machine - I get Interfaces, CPU and Memory and Disk Space (Not total Disk space just used)

Attachment:
File comment: Hypervisor Server data queries with interface, cpu, memory and disk being returned
Hypervisor-Virtual 2012-server-dataqueries.jpg
Hypervisor-Virtual 2012-server-dataqueries.jpg [ 52.4 KiB | Viewed 602 times ]


snmp services

Attachment:
File comment: hypervisor-virtual-snmp-services
Hypervisor-Virtual-2012-server-snmp-services.jpg
Hypervisor-Virtual-2012-server-snmp-services.jpg [ 20.81 KiB | Viewed 566 times ]


-Physical 2012 Server Machine - I only get Interfaces and not CPU or Memory or Disk Space

Attachment:
File comment: Physical Server Data queries with only Interfaces being returned
Physical-2012-server-dataqueries.jpg
Physical-2012-server-dataqueries.jpg [ 65.87 KiB | Viewed 602 times ]


snmp services:

Attachment:
File comment: Physical-server-snmp-services
Physical-2012-server-snmp-services.jpg
Physical-2012-server-snmp-services.jpg [ 19.88 KiB | Viewed 566 times ]


Anyone have any thoughts as to why I get the different data queries for a physical rather than a virtual 2012 server installation?

Thanx alot!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group