Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:05 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:30 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Wuerzburg
Hello,
after doing the upgrade the new Cacti is empty. No old data is displayed in the web front end.
Everything is gone. Just the ui is shown and you can klick the links but, no devices, no graphs, nothing.
The poller runs, the rrds are updated.

Cheers
Marcus


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 3:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:41 pm
Posts: 1
Location: MT - Brazil
Hi Marcus,
when you click Main menu Graphs ...any issue?

Here when i click graphs, a new login screen is opened..

_________________
[]'s
j u n i o u


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 12:42 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Wuerzburg
Morning,
no issues, no php errors, no errors in the apache log, nothing. Just an empty webui.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 12:49 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2488
Location: B/CS Texas
What browser are you using? Are you seeing any issues in the Javascript console? (the UI is largely JQuery based now)

_________________
CactiEZ CD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:04 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Wuerzburg
cigamit wrote:
What browser are you using? Are you seeing any issues in the Javascript console? (the UI is largely JQuery based now)

Good point. I am using chrome. Checked with Internet Explorer 11. Cacti works. Despite I need a spine as a windows binary.
Now I have to check why it doesn't work with chrome.

Checked the javascript console in chrome:

JQMIGRATE: jQuery 3.0.0+ REQUIRED
jquery.js:5734 Uncaught TypeError: jQuery.unique is not a function
at jQuery.fn.init.find (jquery.js:5734)
at setDisabled (host.php:876)
at HTMLDocument.<anonymous> (host.php:935)
at fire (jquery.js:3048)
at Object.fireWith [as resolveWith] (jquery.js:3160)
at Function.ready (jquery.js:433)
at HTMLDocument.completed (jquery.js:104)


Last edited by dagonet on Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:30 am
Posts: 9
Good Day,

I encountered issue after installation to 1.0.0 but mine was I cannot see the GUI at all, even the login is blank.
This is the step i make.
Do I have to edit another files to make it work?

Quote:
1. disable poller in cacti
-settings>poller>uncheck enabled

2. stop cacti IIS

3. backup cacti database in cmd
-C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.6\bin>mysqldump -l --add-drop-table cacti -u root -p > cacti_backup.sql
-type password

4. go to C:\inetpub\wwwroot and rename cacti to cacti.old

5. extract the updated zip file of cacti to C:\inetpub\wwwroot and rename it cacti

6. copy the config.php in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti.old\include to C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include

7. copy the plugins folder in old cacti C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti.old to C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti

8. copy the rra folder in old cacti C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti.old to C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti

9. copy the log folder in old cacti C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti.old to C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti

10. point your web browser to:
-http://your-server/cacti/
-follow the on-screen instruction


Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:10 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2488
Location: B/CS Texas
amazen123 wrote:
Good Day,

I encountered issue after installation to 1.0.0 but mine was I cannot see the GUI at all, even the login is blank.
This is the step i make.
Do I have to edit another files to make it work?

Quote:
1. disable poller in cacti
-settings>poller>uncheck enabled

2. stop cacti IIS

3. backup cacti database in cmd
-C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.6\bin>mysqldump -l --add-drop-table cacti -u root -p > cacti_backup.sql
-type password

4. go to C:\inetpub\wwwroot and rename cacti to cacti.old

5. extract the updated zip file of cacti to C:\inetpub\wwwroot and rename it cacti

6. copy the config.php in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti.old\include to C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include

7. copy the plugins folder in old cacti C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti.old to C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti

8. copy the rra folder in old cacti C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti.old to C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti

9. copy the log folder in old cacti C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti.old to C:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti

10. point your web browser to:
-http://your-server/cacti/
-follow the on-screen instruction


Thanks,


I don't use Windows anymore, but I would assume that its a permissions issue since you are swapping folders around. Make sure that cacti has the same permissions as cacti.old. Other than that, you may need to check your IIS Logs.

_________________
CactiEZ CD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:30 am
Posts: 9
They have same permission.
Does my step by step configuration correct? or there are new configuration required in 1.0.0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:26 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2488
Location: B/CS Texas
amazen123 wrote:
They have same permission.
Does my step by step configuration correct? or there are new configuration required in 1.0.0


Most of it looks right, the only step I see missing is
Code:
Start IIS

_________________
CactiEZ CD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:30 am
Posts: 9
cigamit wrote:
Most of it looks right, the only step I see missing is
Code:
Start IIS


I already started the IIS
Sorry i didn't include it in my instruction :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 7:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 7:41 am
Posts: 2
I tested the upgrade too...

I have the same problem as you... But, i redid an upgrade with PHP -> Display error = ON :)

Here is the error while doing the upgrade :
Fatal error: Call to a member function row() on a non-object in C:\Cacti\Apache24\htdocs\Cacti\lib\snmpagent.php on line 507

So the upgrade fail...

Here is the culpit code :
Code:
/* this is NOT a distributed system, but it should have at least one local poller. */
      $poller_lastrun = read_config_option('poller_lastrun', true);
      $values = array(
         'cactiApplPollerIndex'      => 1,
         'cactiApplPollerHostname'   => 'localhost',
         'cactiApplPollerIpAddress'  => '127.0.0.1',
         'cactiApplPollerLastUpdate' => $poller_lastrun
      );
      $mc->table('cactiApplPollerTable')->[b]row(1)[/b]->insert($values);

      $values = array(
         'cactiStatsPollerIndex'    => 1,
         'cactiStatsPollerHostname' => 'localhost',
         'cactiStatsPollerMethod'   => read_config_option('poller_type', true)
      );
      $mc->table('cactiStatsPollerTable')->row(1)->insert($values);




I have all the Required Modules Loaded in my PHP...
-----------------------------------
Required PHP Modules
Name Required Installed
PHP Version 5.2.0+ 5.5.9
com_dotnet Yes Yes
session Oui Oui
sockets Oui Oui
PDO Oui Oui
pdo_mysql Oui Oui
xml Oui Oui
ldap Oui Oui
mbstring Oui Oui
pcre Oui Oui
json Oui Oui
openssl Oui Oui
gd Oui Oui
zlib Oui Oui


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:30 am
Posts: 9
SoNix21 wrote:
I tested the upgrade too...

Does your cacti work now?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Empty cacti after upgrade to 1.0.0
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 7:41 am
Posts: 2
Nope... still hanging at this place... :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group