Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon Jun 26, 2017 10:37 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 170 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:47 am
Posts: 25
To have the 1 minute polling or preferably 30 second polling, what steps do I need to take? Do I have to adjust my cronning?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:47 am
Posts: 25
I guess what I'm really wondering is what is the difference between:
Poller Interval and Cron Interval?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:47 am
Posts: 25
One more addition to this...

If I have exisiting rrd's for devices from 0.86j (ie, 5 minute polling) and want to start using 1 minute or 30 second polling, do I need to blow away my old data sources and start from scratch??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 12:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:47 am
Posts: 25
Anyone able to help me out on this, it would be much appreciated. Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:27 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
This feature is not yet available for "public use" because there are some drawbacks that really require deeper knowledge of rrdtool and cacti. We are going to make it easier in upcoming releases. But that's for sure (because it's given by rrdtool): the step size (aka polling interval) of a given rrd file will never be changed
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 7:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:47 am
Posts: 25
It won't be changed? That seems confusing (sorry for my newbie-ness). If you define the step size as 5 minutes for an rrd then start using 1 minute polling, wouldn't that mess things up?

Anyways, if there was any recommendations on how to do this, I wouldn't mind being the guinea pig for following those instructions as I'd really like to get this working.

Thanks for the reply.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:58 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
ashfieldm wrote:
It won't be changed? That seems confusing (sorry for my newbie-ness). If you define the step size as 5 minutes for an rrd then start using 1 minute polling, wouldn't that mess things up?
Sure. I meant exactly this. But rrdtool does not allow to change step size, full stop. So you must decide which polling interval to use at graph generation time. Once this has been set, no change no more. Only delete and re-create.
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:47 am
Posts: 25
Sorry for all the questions...but...

To use say, 30 second polling, do I have to change cron jobs? Or does selecting this at graph generation time do this for me?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 23
Hello,

We are running a Cacti appliance (rPath Virtual Machine). I attempted to install the patch and now Cacti is broke. I made a backup of all files that were replaced but after restoring the original files I can only get to the login screen, I cannot login.

Do I have to remove the Virtual Machine and start over? Or is there another way to fix this issue?

Any ideas would be helpful.

jrohr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:19 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
Sorry, but The Cacti Group does not support the rPath Appliance (we simply do not know it). Please contact your local service representative.
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:47 am
Posts: 25
I'm still looking at doing less than 5 minute polling and was hoping for some sort of instructions/howto on this. All my rrds are existing ones created with a 5 minute step period and my cron job is cronned at 5 minutes as well. Any advice on how to proceed?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:16 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2562
Location: B/CS Texas
Your existing RRDs can not be updated to work with this, as the "step" is hard coded in there and unchangeable.

_________________
CactiEZ CD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:47 am
Posts: 25
So then I have to create new rrd's for this correct?

How do set my crons if some of my new rrds are 5 minute step intervals and othes are say, 30 second or 1 minute? Or will rrd sort that out?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 3:26 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 11:53 am
Posts: 50
Location: Mass, USA
Okay, sorry to reopen this thread.

I have upgraded my cacti install from 0.8.6* to 0.8.7a

Now I want to turn 1 min polling on and from what I have read the old RRD's will never show the 1 min output because of the hardcoded step.

With that in mind I have 2 questions:

1. I have to recreate all my RRD's to take advantage of the 1 min poll, is that correct?

2. How do I display all my historical RRD data once I recreate the graphs?

Thanks

:-?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 9:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 4:54 am
Posts: 25
Hi!

i tried to make as tekbot said in page 7 but it doesnt work I got no graph and this error in cacti log :
Quote:
CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: Either there are no items in the cache or polling is disabled


dont understand why i do the same as it is explain in the pdf and tekbot tuto.

help plz :p (i use it on cacti 0.8.6j for HP Cpu graph with HP template provide in the forum)

_________________
[Debian]
cacti 0.8.7b
nagios 3
ndoutils 1.4b7
cacti PA 2.1
npc 2.1.151
php5 5.2.0-8+etch10
libmysqlclient15-dev 5.0.32-7etch5
mysql-server 5.0.32-7etch5
php5-mysql 5.2.0-8+etch10


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 170 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group