Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:49 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Release of Cacti 0.8.7g
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:10 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
There should be a readme. I'm pretty sure it's documented. In general here is what you must keep in mind when upgrading:

1) You no longer define $plugins in global.php
2) You install all plugins from Plugin Management (even 1.x plugins)
3) The $config['url_path'] is no longer modified in global.php. Instead define $url_path in config.php
4) Don't forget to apply patches. There have a been quite a few, some as yet unpublished.

Basically when going to 0.8.7g, you do not have to touch global.php. This, as far as I can tell is your problem.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Release of Cacti 0.8.7g
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 30
Hi,

I have upgraded my cacti installation to 0.8.7g. Everything else has worked like a charm. Now I noticed that there is no way to update/change <i>Graph Grouping Style</i> for host item. There where no error messages in GUI nor logs. After some investigation I did this change:

from api_tree.php line60

OLD ->
<code>
if (($type == TREE_ITEM_TYPE_HOST) && (sizeof(db_fetch_assoc($qs = "select id from graph_tree_items where host_id='$host_id' and local_graph_id='$local_graph_id' and graph_tree_id='$tree_id' and order_key like '$search_key" . str_repeat('_',
CHARS_PER_TIER) . str_repeat('0', (MAX_TREE_DEPTH * CHARS_PER_TIER) - (strlen($search_key) + CHARS_PER_TIER)) . "'")) > 0)) {
</code>
New ->
<code>
if (($type == TREE_ITEM_TYPE_HOST) && (sizeof(db_fetch_assoc($qs = "select id from graph_tree_items where host_id='$host_id' and local_graph_id='$local_graph_id' and graph_tree_id='$tree_id' and order_key like '$search_key" . str_repeat('_',
CHARS_PER_TIER) . str_repeat('0', (MAX_TREE_DEPTH * CHARS_PER_TIER) - (strlen($search_key) + CHARS_PER_TIER)) . "'")) > 1)) {

</code>

That modification did the trick. I tested it few times and didn't find anything broken or making duplicates. Maybe I find it later... Has anybody else ran into this kind of problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Release of Cacti 0.8.7g
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 9:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 30
Yep. now I'm able to add duplicate hosts in graph tree. I'll change the code back to original. Obviously I have to find some other way to fix this situation.

Is it really so that I'm the only one suffering from this? I'm not able to change "Sorting Type" from:

Console -> Graph Trees -> (Edit) -> Graph Tree Items ->> Tree Items -> Sorting Type (select from list) and Save.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Release of Cacti 0.8.7g
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:15 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:05 am
Posts: 200
hipster, I too am unable to change the sorting type after upgrading to .8.7g. Did you find an answer?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Release of Cacti 0.8.7g
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 26
I did an upgrade of cacti from 0.87e to g last night, and I have noticed in Google Chrome a border has appeared along the top and down the left hand side. This doesn't show in FF 4.0.1 - Is there a fix for this?

Thanks,

Mike

[attachment=0]Cacti.JPG[/attachment]


Attachments:
Cacti.JPG
Cacti.JPG [ 14.64 KiB | Viewed 4092 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Release of Cacti 0.8.7g
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:05 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:04 am
Posts: 1573
Location: Japan
>> I did an upgrade of cacti from 0.87e to g last night,
>> and I have noticed in Google Chrome a border has appeared along the top and down the left hand side.
>> This doesn't show in FF 4.0.1 - Is there a fix for this?

Probably an official patch 'html_output.patch' for 0.8.7g will fix that issue.
Apply it and all other patches.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group