Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:00 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:16 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
Thanks. Once the test is done, you can use the configure option to use the standard POPEN in the mean time. However, please perform this test in the mean time.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:41 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 4:54 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Bucharest, RO.
I've installed upgraded to Cacti 0.8.7g (only DB kept from an older version) and installed Boost plugin from SVN (4.2). No other plugin installed.

Boost it's not working.
poller_output_boost table (MEMORY) gets to 512MB and that's it. But the RRD files are updated every polling cycle:

07/29/2010 08:37:51 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:49.7169 Method:spine Processes:10 Threads:8 Hosts:257 HostsPerProcess:26 DataSources:26815 RRDsProcessed:12101

I've tried with and without Boost Server, nothing changes.

More info & screenshots available on request.

_________________
http://www.x-graphs.com X-graphs :: All kind of graphs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:56 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
I suppose this is more of a BOOST issue. Please post there
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:32 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
Alice wrote:
I've installed upgraded to Cacti 0.8.7g (only DB kept from an older version) and installed Boost plugin from SVN (4.2). No other plugin installed.

Boost it's not working.
poller_output_boost table (MEMORY) gets to 512MB and that's it. But the RRD files are updated every polling cycle:

07/29/2010 08:37:51 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:49.7169 Method:spine Processes:10 Threads:8 Hosts:257 HostsPerProcess:26 DataSources:26815 RRDsProcessed:12101

I've tried with and without Boost Server, nothing changes.

More info & screenshots available on request.


Alice,

Can you uninstall and then re-install boost?

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:57 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:29 am
Posts: 113
TheWitness wrote:
Thanks. Once the test is done, you can use the configure option to use the standard POPEN in the mean time. However, please perform this test in the mean time.

TheWitness


My test machine crashed and burned :( I can't rebuild it until I get some new hardware -- which will take about 3 weeks -- about as long as my holiday :) -- sorry for that...)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 9:31 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
Had one like this the other day and the problem was that the user had NOT enabled from Plugin Management.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: html_output patch
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 12:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 11:03 am
Posts: 6
Was sodium's issue below resolved?

>clean 0.8.7g + PA 2.8
>added the 5 0.8.7g patches
>
>and the following patch will not apply:
>
>http://www.cacti.net/downloads/patches/0.8.7g/html_output.patch

I assume you won't run into this issue if you're not using plugins?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 12:37 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
Likely and yes.

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 11:03 am
Posts: 6
TheWitness wrote:
Likely and yes.


Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: plugin management
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:34 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 3:17 pm
Posts: 244
Location: Italy
jmoseley wrote:
TheWitness wrote:
Likely and yes.


Thanks.


Hi all,

after an upgrade to 0.87g and PA 2.9 i can't enable the OLD PIA Plugin from the new menu.

I click on the icon 'install plugin' but no response.

any info is appreciate.

thanks

zorro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 7:15 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
You have to remove it from the plugins array if it's already there. Keep in mind that old PIA plugins did not make table changes on their own.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: maybe the beta is the problem?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 1:32 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 3:17 pm
Posts: 244
Location: Italy
TheWitness wrote:
You have to remove it from the plugins array if it's already there. Keep in mind that old PIA plugins did not make table changes on their own.

TheWitness


it's done ... but seems that with the PIA 2.8 worked correctly ... instead with the last beta nok ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 1:49 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 4:54 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Bucharest, RO.
I have a problem with graph filtering (only by name searching, host and template works) into List Mode: I input the search string, press on 'Go', page is reloaded, but Search box is empty and no filter is applied.

Filtering in Tree & Preview mode works ok.

Anyone else has the same problem, or should I investigate more on my side?

Thank you!

_________________
http://www.x-graphs.com X-graphs :: All kind of graphs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 1:53 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
Patches applied? I suppose I've fixed it already ...
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 1:58 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 4:54 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Bucharest, RO.
Uhhmm... no, sorry. I didn't knew that patches are already out for 0.8.7g. :oops: I'll apply them and post if I have troubles anymore.

_________________
http://www.x-graphs.com X-graphs :: All kind of graphs


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group