Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sat May 27, 2017 8:55 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [INFO] What is this 'm' or 'u' after my numbers in graphs??
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2005 12:51 pm 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 5945
Location: Michigan, USA
Because of the amount of resent post I have been seeing, and past, I have decided this is sticky information.

Basically, if you see a letter after a number on your graphs, it is an unit that rrdtool has converted that value to. This is done for readability. The following table gives you an idea of the possible units that will follow a number in your graphs.

Code:
10^-18  a - atto
10^-15  f - femto
10^-12  p - pico
10^-9   n - nano
10^-6   u - micro
10^-3   m - milli
0    (no unit)
10^3    k - kilo
10^6    M - mega
10^9    G - giga
10^12   T - tera
10^15   P - peta

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Last edited by rony on Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:54 am, edited 6 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 5:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 7:04 am
Posts: 20
If you have value's based on 1024 e.g. from storage devices the values shown are wrong. Can you tell cacti to handle that correct, or is a cdef the only solution.
Regards Spex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 12:03 pm 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 5945
Location: Michigan, USA
In the data source, base value should be changed from 1000 to 1024.

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 7:04 am
Posts: 20
I could not find the place where you can change the base value.
Looked at datasource and datatemplate and at rrd with rrdeditor.
Can you please explain a little more....
Regards Spex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:43 am 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 5945
Location: Michigan, USA
I should really consider sleeping more, it might help me to answer questions right.

It's actually a graph value not a data source value.

Sorry... :oops:

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 7:04 am
Posts: 20
rony wrote:
It's actually a graph value not a data source value.


I can not find the desired item.
Maybe you talk about a definition of cdef's or gprints.
But the scaling is as far as I know be done automatically by rrdtool.
So cdefs or gprints are not the right way.

Regards Spex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Limit to x decimal places or specific notation?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 6:25 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Cork, Ireland
I am reading/graphing a value reported in tenths - eg 101 is value given back which equals 10.1 dBmV.

This works fine unless the value is between -9 to +9 (so -.9 to +.9 dBmV). In this case I get 900m instead of .9

Is it possible to restrict the values to one decimal place or to use a specific notation? It's not a big deal, but the data is represented in a way users are not familiar with.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:21 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12116
Location: USA
This is an rrdtool issue, so if you figure out how to do it (maybe reading through the manual), then yes, it can be possible ;-).

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 4:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 11:11 am
Posts: 25
Did you find a solution to this?

I too am getting 200m on the y axis when I want .20.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 5:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 11:43 am
Posts: 24
How your values are show below the graph is a matter of gprint settings. The predefined gprints have all a trailing %s which will "autoscale" numbers to milli, mega, peta and so on.

If you want to display your values in "real" format just define a new gprint preset (cacti console - management - graph management - gprint presets - add) named e.g. "myrealvalues" with %8.2lf as gprint text.

In your graphtemplate now all you have to do is to select "myrealvalues" as the gprint type for each graph item you want to display "real" numbers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [INFO] What is this 'm' or 'u' after my numbers in graph
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:57 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:21 am
Posts: 61
I know this was published quite some time ago, but I am still getting the suffix and load average already has
Code:
%8.2lf
.

In here:

Image

It seems to only happen with 0.x mm. Once it gets above 1.0 mm, it is fine, e.g.:

Image

Any ideas as to why this is occurring?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [INFO] What is this 'm' or 'u' after my numbers in graph
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:40 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:39 am
Posts: 2580
Location: Kressbronn, Germany
The later Cacti versions have a pre-defined CDEF called "Exact numbers". Try that one

_________________
Greetings,
Phalek
---
Need more help ? Read the Cacti documentation or my new Cacti Book
Need on-site support ? Look here Cacti Workshop
Need professional Cacti support ? Look here CereusService
---
Plugins : CereusTransporter | CereusReporting | nmidWebService | nmidSmokeping | nmidWeb2 |

Code:
CereusServer Master:  SYSTEM STATS: Time:2.5621 Method:spine Processes:1 Threads:16 Hosts:446 HostsPerProcess:446 DataSources:14683 RRDsProcessed:7573
CereusServer Agent:   SYSTEM STATS: Time:27.4840 Method:spine Processes:1 Threads:8 Hosts:16 HostsPerProcess:16 DataSources:114576 RRDsProcessed:48061


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [INFO] What is this 'm' or 'u' after my numbers in graph
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:42 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:21 am
Posts: 61
I am using exact numbers right now. It appears to be the same result.
Edit: I just added the exponent to zero. It seems to have done the trick.
Image

However, doing the same trick, won't work for this graph:

Image

It doesn't show the decimal so it has the same significant digits so the graph is fairly useless since pressure is rather subtle.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group