Cacti (home)ForumsRepositoryDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Aug 20, 2014 1:49 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 102 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 5:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 7:42 pm
Posts: 49
Location: Venice, CA
This is only for Linux, but the concept is pretty basic and it *should* run under cygwin, though I've not tested it there.

Obviously, your copy method would have to change from SCP to a standard windows copy, and you'd have to replace all the /unix/file/paths to \\\\windows\\file\\paths (under cygwin, you have to escape all your backslashes with another backslash...).

Nothing should need to be changed in the FormatRRA script, except for the path to your bash binary. Aside from that, if you have your rrdtool binary in your path in cygwin, the GetandConvert script should work. I would test this on a single or small number of RRD files, and as recommended in my initial post, I would have a new cacti installation setup for your 1 minute graphs so that you don't adversely affect any production RRDs.

Hope that helps!

--tekbot


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:30 am
Posts: 20
Well, thanks for the reply but you are way over my head on this one. I'm a Windows guy.

_________________
Cacti Version - 0.8.7b
Plugin Architecture - 2.1
Poller Type - spine-0.8.7c-beta3-win32
Server Info - Windows Server 2003 x86
Web Server - IIS6.0
PHP - 5.2.6
MySQL - 5.0.67-community-nt
RRDTool - 1.2.26
SNMP - 5.4.2
Plugins:
Thresholds (thold - v0.3.9)
Global Plugin Settings (settings - v0.5)
Realtime for Cacti (realtime - v0.32)
Network Discovery (discovery - v0.8.4)
Network Tools (tools - v0.3)
Update Checker (update - v0.4)
Cacti-ReportIt (reportit - v0.6.1)
Real-time statistics (zond - v0.34)
Device Tracking (mactrack - v1.1)
RRD File Cleaner (RRD Cleaner - v0.34)
Host Info (hostinfo - v0.2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 7:42 pm
Posts: 49
Location: Venice, CA
Cygwin is a GNU utility that runs on windows (it allows you to run a small Linux-like environment on your Windows system). In order to get my scripts to work under Windows, you're going to need to install it. I wouldn't know where to begin writing something in Windows that does what my bash script does (I'm a Linux guy).

Maybe there's someone else out there that would be willing to look at writing something similar for Windows?

For reference, you can find Cygwin here: http://www.cygwin.com/

Cheers,
--tekbot


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:30 am
Posts: 20
I installed Cygwin but that's as far as I can get.

_________________
Cacti Version - 0.8.7b
Plugin Architecture - 2.1
Poller Type - spine-0.8.7c-beta3-win32
Server Info - Windows Server 2003 x86
Web Server - IIS6.0
PHP - 5.2.6
MySQL - 5.0.67-community-nt
RRDTool - 1.2.26
SNMP - 5.4.2
Plugins:
Thresholds (thold - v0.3.9)
Global Plugin Settings (settings - v0.5)
Realtime for Cacti (realtime - v0.32)
Network Discovery (discovery - v0.8.4)
Network Tools (tools - v0.3)
Update Checker (update - v0.4)
Cacti-ReportIt (reportit - v0.6.1)
Real-time statistics (zond - v0.34)
Device Tracking (mactrack - v1.1)
RRD File Cleaner (RRD Cleaner - v0.34)
Host Info (hostinfo - v0.2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 7:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:41 am
Posts: 2
Hi guys

I know this is the late post for this topic but maybe not so late for a little help.
I'm daealing with the following problem:
- I've recreated all rra's based on takebot posts
- I have cron at 5 min and poller at 1 min with step 60 and heartbeat 120 in data templates
- 1 min graphs are fine with no gaps, but in 'Graph management' > Specific host graph > 'Supplemental Graph Template Data' > graphs are empty with nan's
- Also no errors in cacti log

What I did wrong?

Cacti Version 0.8.7b
Interval 60
Type spine
Items Action[0]: 6
Action[1]: 7
Total: 13
Concurrent Processes 2
Max Threads 10
PHP Servers 5
Script Timeout 25
Max OID 10
Last Run Statistics Time:1.2181 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:10 Hosts:4 HostsPerProcess:2 DataSources:9 RRDsProcessed:7
PHP Information
PHP Version 5.2.6-1+lenny2
PHP OS Linux
PHP uname Linux deb-test 2.6.26-1-amd64 #1 SMP Sat Jan 10 17:57:00 UTC 2009 x86_64
PHP SNMP Installed
max_execution_time 30
memory_limit 128M




Thank you, Aris


[/img]


Attachments:
File comment: Supplemental Graph Template Data
suplemental_graph_template_data_nans.JPG
suplemental_graph_template_data_nans.JPG [ 113.56 KiB | Viewed 13855 times ]
File comment: Good graph
good graph.JPG
good graph.JPG [ 38.24 KiB | Viewed 13867 times ]
File comment: Round Robin Archives
rra.JPG
rra.JPG [ 24.12 KiB | Viewed 13873 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:04 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:05 am
Posts: 163
Looking at the existing Cacti RRAs, some use a consolidation function of AVG, MIN, MAX, and LAST while others just use MAX and AVG. Is there a recommended set to choose when creating new 1 minute based RRAs or is it all just a matter or personal preference?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 11:09 am
Posts: 16
I found this solution but I haven't tried it. Anything wrong with it? Seems much simpler than what I've read here.
http://human.network.web.id/2008/07/02/cacti-1-minute-polling/
It's not in english but all the commands are. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 11:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:27 pm
Posts: 30
Hi gatorfreak,

So I checked out the link. The site is registered in Indonesia and written in a language called Malay. I found a decent on-line translator as I wanted to do more then just follow pics.

Following the link, I got my graphs working with 1 minute polling but let me clarify some things.

First, I followed the instructions on that link to the T. I also made sure I had no devices graphed yet, basically a clean install with the following;

Cacti 87e and the official patches
Spine 87e and its official patches
PIA
Eric Halls awsome memory usage template
Gandalfs killer diskio and a better nic usage templates

I also set my graphs to include Hourly(1 minute average) in the templates of interest under the "data templates" heading in the console.

Once I modified the cacti mysql db, I restarted it.

I also have my spine poller threads set to 7 as I found higher numbers to cause errors with mysql.

I then started to add devices to be graphed and so far, no gaps, and I have the 1 minute granularity.

Since I'm running this as a Xen domU, I made sure to set clock=tsc in grub.conf.


## UPDATE ##

So the procedure is;

1 - Set your crontab to 1 min.
2 - Set both the graph and the poller in the console to 1 min.
3 - Adjust your desired templates to also include 1 Minute(Hourly average)
4 - Set your cacti db in mysql as follows;

mysql> update data_template_data set rrd_step='60';
mysql> update data_template_rrd set rrd_heartbeat='120';

5 - Remove all exisitng RRAs
6 - Restart mysql.


Below is 1 of my graphs, there all gapless but I wanted to post an example.


Attachments:
graph_image.php.png
graph_image.php.png [ 19.18 KiB | Viewed 12628 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:36 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 165
Location: Belgium
Been reading up on this, and finding this very interesting.

Thanks for the explanation too tekbot.

One question I have is, if I would do 1 minute polling, but choose to only use a few data sources to use this granularity, would it only poll those datasources every minute ? and do all the others all 5 minutes ?

I don't want the overhead of some of the less criticial systems where we just want to know the monthly trend.

Thanks for this great work.

Joris.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 06, 2009 9:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:01 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Sydney
Hi,

I have got cacti running and configured with a 1 minute polling interval my RRA config looks as follows:

Name Steps Rows Timespan**
Hourly (1 Minute Average) 1 60 3600
Daily (1 Minute Average) 1 1440 86400
Weekly (1 Minute Average) 1 10080 604800
Monthly (1 Minute Average) 1 57600 3024000
Yearly (5 Minute Average) 5 109152 31536000

Everything works except when I export a monthly graph it is exported with a step of 300 i.e. 5 minute polling interval. Yet the RRD clearly shows that it's got data on a 1 minute level.

What am I missing?

Thanks

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 3:26 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
A monthly graph can't be covered from data of 1 consolidation level (1 minute step). This level include data from only 60*3600 seconds
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 2:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:54 am
Posts: 6
aurfalien wrote:
So I checked out the link. The site is registered in Indonesia and written in a language called Malay.


Hi,

I'm the owner of that tutorial, that site was written in Indonesia language (Bahasa Indonesia) not malay. It's different

And i update my site, and adding English version, hope this will help.

http://human.network.web.id/2008/07/02/ ... e-polling/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:44 am
Posts: 11
Please help.
my steps
1) */5 * * * * cactiuser php /var/www/html/cacti/poller.php > /dev/null 2>&1
2) Cacti settings :
Poller type: cmd.php
Poller interval : 1 minute
Cron interval : 5 minute
3) Change rra settings
Hourly 1 500 14400
Daily 5 600 86400
Weekly 30 700 604800
Monthly 120 775 2678400
Yearly 1440 797 33053184
4) mysql> update data_template_data set rrd_step='60';
mysql> update data_template_rrd set rrd_heartbeat='120';
5) changed all data templates, selected all RRA's for each template
6) delete my rra files
and you can see i still have gaps inside graphs. Please help.
may be i forgot something ?


Attachments:
File comment: Gaps
cactii.JPG
cactii.JPG [ 32.96 KiB | Viewed 10547 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: CISCO CPU
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 8:22 pm
Posts: 23
Can anybody help me with the polling 1 min.

Because I have followed the guide, but when I change the steps in the graphics, it doesn't graph.

The Data Source are :
5 min - 5 Minute Average - 24 Hour View 1 500 14400
(10 sec) - 10 Second Average - 24 Hour View 5 600 86400
1 min - 1 Minute Average - 24 Hour View 30 700 604800
(10 Sec) - 1 Minute Average - 7 Day View 6 44640 604800
5 min - 5 Minute Average - 7 Day View 120 775 2678400
5 min - 2 Hour Average - 3 Year View 1440 797 33053184

Have someone a Cisco CPU template for 1 min poll??

THANKSSS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 6:36 am
Posts: 2
I have a question, if i do this, all my historical data will can be wiped out ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 102 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group