Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue May 30, 2017 2:21 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Put the "Add Data Source" function back
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 4:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:10 pm
Posts: 6
I recently upgraded from 0.8.8 to 1.0.3 and I am struggling with the fact that you can no longer add a Data Source independently, apparently one has to create a new graph and allow it to create the data source, but this is not working for me in certain circumstances.

Please put the add data source functionality back in !

Thanks,
Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:38 pm 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2541
Location: B/CS Texas
microscan5ep wrote:
this is not working for me in certain circumstances.


You will need to be more specific on what your use case is.

_________________
CactiEZ CD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:10 pm
Posts: 6
Well the "add data source" link is missing in all cases and, imho needs to be put back so that data sources can be created independently. The fact that the "create new graph" isn't automatically creating the data source for me is a separate issue really.

For the purposes of this feature request: please put the "add data source" link back in.

Thanks,
Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:29 pm 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2541
Location: B/CS Texas
You should never have to create a data source manually, data sources are based off of data templates. If creating the Graph is not creating it for you, then that needs to be figured out and addressed (most likely a graph template / data template issue).

Without a valid use case, the effort to put it back in is super low on priority.

_________________
CactiEZ CD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:10 pm
Posts: 6
OK, so how do I go about "fault finding" please? Are there log files, verbose debugging I can turn on?

In my particular case, I am creating a data source template, I've called it "SNMP - ADC" as I have Raspberry Pi with a 4 channel ADC connected via I2C. There is a script that outputs a string, such as "26.2" which is the terminal voltage of a battery that I need to monitor. Cacti gets this value via SNMP and I have used SNMP's "extend" facility to output the battery voltage as a "STRING" when the specific OID is polled.

I can successfully use snmpwalk to poll the value on the cacti server (difference box to the pi) and it returns the value as expected.

In the template I have "Data Input Method" set to "Get SNMP Data", "Data Source Active" is ticked, under the "Custom Data" heading I have OID "Use Per-Data Source Value" ticked.

When I select "Create new graph" I am selecting "SNMP - ADC" in the "Create" dropdown, then I click "Create", on the next page I enter the specific OID as above and click "Create". It then creates a new graph but when I look at the setup for the new graph it has selected another (existing) data source and the new data source has not been created.

Any assistance would be appreciated as I'm pulling my hair out here!

Thanks,
Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2017 5:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:10 pm
Posts: 6
Seems you can create data source independently:
Settings->Other Settings->Graph/Data Source Creation Method = Advanced
The default is "Simple" which disables this functionality.

Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:33 am
Posts: 46
cigamit wrote:
You should never have to create a data source manually, data sources are based off of data templates. If creating the Graph is not creating it for you, then that needs to be figured out and addressed (most likely a graph template / data template issue).

Without a valid use case, the effort to put it back in is super low on priority.


Hi,

Generally I would agree with your statement, but I am into a situation where I would need to have a graph template populated by 3 SNMP GET data inputs manually inserted, the use case is simple:
  • Cisco QoS input/output bandwidth and drop graphs.

I know there are several scripts doing it but unfortunately there is no match in terms of performance for a single SNMP Get, and we have lots of routers in our network.

I am currently able to achieve my goal with custom data source creation, but I believe you are right an it would be better to fill these info out of a data template to a graph template, but I tried adding 3 SNMP GET data inputs in a data template and unfortunately only 1 OID insertion is requested, rendering the excercise useless.

my thread about this topic : jhonnyx @ [Cacti 1.0.6] Graph template from custom SNMP get OIDs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:01 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 302
Have you considered using an Aggregate Template?

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group