Cacti (home)ForumsRepositoryDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:39 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: problem creating graphs
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 6:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:43 am
Posts: 20
Hi,

I'm new to Cacti and I want to graph the interfaces on a Cisco PIX router.

Creating the device is no problem. The SNMP interface statistics are associated as data query, with status success and 21 items and 3 rows. After that I click create graphs and it says they are created. When looking it the graph tab, they appear as broken images. When looking in graph management I can look into the entries and see that there is no inbound/ outbound data source items for use with this graph. Do I have to add these? I can for instance put as inbound data source [hostname] - traffic (traffic_in) and then click save, but he will not keep this setting.

Anyone of you guys have ideas of how I can get this to work?

thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:47 am 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 5904
Location: Michigan, USA
Please post the debug output from the graph view so that we can better help to resolve your issue.

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:43 am
Posts: 20
This is the output from the debug mode:

RRDTool Command:

c:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="FW-DMZ - Traffic - |query_ifIP| (|query_ifDescr|)" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="bytes per second" \
--slope-mode \

RRDTool Says:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:52 am 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 5904
Location: Michigan, USA
Ok, that is not right.

Did you resently import any templates?

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:43 am
Posts: 20
No I didn't. At least not by myself. I'm replacing someone who installed Cacti. He already created graphs. He also did it for one of the pix routers and for that one it is working. Now I want to create graphs for the other router interfaces, but I can not seem to get it exactly like the one he created.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:14 am 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 5904
Location: Michigan, USA
Please export your Traffic Graph template with deps and post it here.

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:43 am
Posts: 20
Attached is the graph template as you asked.


Attachments:
File comment: Graph Template
cacti_graph_template_interface_traffic_bytessec_total_bandwidth.xml [2.23 KiB]
Downloaded 390 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 9:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:43 am
Posts: 20
Alright, maybe things will be a bit more clearer after this:

I downloaded today:Cisco Pix - Authenticated VPN Users, here:
http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t ... cation+pix

I was able to import and after that I:
added the data source to my router
added the graph

After the first polling cycle the rrd file was created and the graph is displayed correctly. I think we can eliminate security issues or faulty installation.

What I'm looking at now is that I think I'm unable to create the datasource for my interface traffic correctly. I can add a source (interface traffic). After that I can not choose an index type or an output type ID in opposition to the already graphed router which has drop down menus there.

Am I missing a step in between that I should follow?

Let me know, I'm confused.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:43 am
Posts: 20
Now it gets even more confusing.
I can see, when looking in the rra directory, that all the traffic related .rrd files stopped collecting data. Don't know what has changed, but they stopped at the same time, the file hasen't been modified since then.

Anyone, help me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:43 am
Posts: 20
Anybody?

Here are the entries in my cacti log concerning the last polling cycle:

WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result:
06/27/2006 01:07:19 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[23] DS[253] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result:
06/27/2006 01:07:19 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[23] DS[254] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result:
06/27/2006 01:07:19 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[23] DS[254] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result:
06/27/2006 01:07:38 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[34] DS[373] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result:
06/27/2006 01:07:45 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:104.7254 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:24 HostsPerProcess:24 DataSources:424 RRDsProcessed:283

Maybe someone can see something?

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:37 am 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 11380
Location: USA
Turn the polling level in cacti to debug (Settings | Polling level) for one cycle, wait for Cacti to run, and paste the output of the actual log file (<webroot>/cacti/log/cacti.log). If it contains WEBLOG entries, then don't bother posting since they just clutter up the log. Turn off WEBEVENTS logging and try again.

As for no graphs, make sure you only have one copy of cygwin1.dll on your system. What version of rrdtool are you using?

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 4:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:43 am
Posts: 20
Hi,

The rrdtool version I am running is v1.2.9. I only have one version of cygwin1.dll. I read in another topic that I should check that. I had 5 versions on my system, I deleted 4 of them and left one in the /cygwin/bin directory. Attached you will find my cacti log file. I only copied the entries of the last polling cycle so you wil have a better overview.

Thanks in advance


Attachments:
cacti.txt [2.62 KiB]
Downloaded 417 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 5:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:43 am
Posts: 20
When looking in the myssql database in the table poller_items, I cannot see the items concerning polling for traffic. I think this also means that's why the traffic graphs aren't updated anymore.

Or am I wrong? If not how can I make them polled again?

Edit: I also read that when you damaged a template, after that clear the poller cache, items may no longer graph? So it's possible that the interface traffic template is damaged. Now what can I try to fix the graphing again?

Already tried to recreate a similar one with the exact same options, but it didn't seem to work. When aplying the data source to a device, the custom data fields says: Data query data sources must be created through New Graphs.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 8:32 am 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 5904
Location: Michigan, USA
Reimport a working traffic template to repair a corrupted one.

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 8:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:43 am
Posts: 20
Thanks,

After that, will the items be in de poller_items table and the rrd files updated again, thus generating my graphs with the data?

Another thing, I'm thinking that the "interface - traffic" data template is damaged, but when looking in my cacti folders, I cannot find it? Do you know where to look? Sorry if I'm bothering you guys.

regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group