Issue w/Aggregate

Beta testing discussion area

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
doogles
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 11:11 am

Issue w/Aggregate

#1 Post by doogles » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:11 am

Good day. I am using cacti 1.2.0-beta2.

I am attempting to create an aggregate but having an issue. I have two "base" graphs, each made up of a single graphed datapoint along with LAST/AVG/MIN/MAX data. Cacti graph debug output suggests it uses this to generate the "base" graphs:
/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start='-180000' \
--end='-60' \
--pango-markup \
--title='Graph \\nv-dc2-ucm1-1.nevosi.com\Cisco CallManager\InitializationState' \
--slope-mode \
--height=300 \
--width=800 \
--dynamic-labels \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit='0' \
--color BACK#F3F3F3 \
--color CANVAS#FDFDFD \
--color SHADEA#CBCBCB \
--color SHADEB#999999 \
--color FONT#000000 \
--color AXIS#2C4D43 \
--color ARROW#2C4D43 \
--color FRAME#2C4D43 \
--border 1 --font TITLE:11:'Arial' \
--font AXIS:8:'Arial' \
--font LEGEND:8:'Courier' \
--font UNIT:8:'Arial' \
--font WATERMARK:6:'Arial' \
--slope-mode \
--watermark 'Generated by Cacti®' \
DEF:a='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-1_nevosi_com_countername_45.rrd':'countername':LAST \
DEF:b='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-1_nevosi_com_countername_45.rrd':'countername':AVERAGE \
DEF:c='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-1_nevosi_com_countername_45.rrd':'countername':MIN \
DEF:d='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-1_nevosi_com_countername_45.rrd':'countername':MAX \
AREA:a#C34A2CFF:'\\nv-dc2-ucm1-1.nevosi.com\Cisco CallManager\InitializationState':STACK \
GPRINT:a:LAST:'Cur\:%8.0lf' \
GPRINT:b:AVERAGE:'Avg\:%8.0lf' \
GPRINT:c:MIN:'Min\:%8.0lf' \
GPRINT:d:MAX:'Max\:%8.0lf\n'

/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start='-180000' \
--end='-60' \
--pango-markup \
--title='Graph \\nv-dc2-ucm1-2.nevosi.com\Cisco CallManager\InitializationState' \
--slope-mode \
--height=300 \
--width=800 \
--dynamic-labels \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit='0' \
--color BACK#F3F3F3 \
--color CANVAS#FDFDFD \
--color SHADEA#CBCBCB \
--color SHADEB#999999 \
--color FONT#000000 \
--color AXIS#2C4D43 \
--color ARROW#2C4D43 \
--color FRAME#2C4D43 \
--border 1 --font TITLE:11:'Arial' \
--font AXIS:8:'Arial' \
--font LEGEND:8:'Courier' \
--font UNIT:8:'Arial' \
--font WATERMARK:6:'Arial' \
--slope-mode \
--watermark 'Generated by Cacti®' \
DEF:a='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-2_nevosi_com_countername_46.rrd':'countername':LAST \
DEF:b='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-2_nevosi_com_countername_46.rrd':'countername':AVERAGE \
DEF:c='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-2_nevosi_com_countername_46.rrd':'countername':MIN \
DEF:d='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-2_nevosi_com_countername_46.rrd':'countername':MAX \
AREA:a#C34A2CFF:'\\nv-dc2-ucm1-2.nevosi.com\Cisco CallManager\InitializationState':STACK \
GPRINT:a:LAST:'Cur\:%8.0lf' \
GPRINT:b:AVERAGE:'Avg\:%8.0lf' \
GPRINT:c:MIN:'Min\:%8.0lf' \
GPRINT:d:MAX:'Max\:%8.0lf\n'

If I create an aggregate from those two "base" graphs and total everything, I get an error of "ERROR: Legend set but no color: Min\: :STACK". Looking at the aggregate's graph debug output, I get:
/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start='-180000' \
--end='-60' \
--pango-markup \
--title='Aggregate Graph' \
--slope-mode \
--height=300 \
--width=800 \
--dynamic-labels \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit='0' \
--color BACK#F3F3F3 \
--color CANVAS#FDFDFD \
--color SHADEA#CBCBCB \
--color SHADEB#999999 \
--color FONT#000000 \
--color AXIS#2C4D43 \
--color ARROW#2C4D43 \
--color FRAME#2C4D43 \
--border 1 --font TITLE:11:'Arial' \
--font AXIS:8:'Arial' \
--font LEGEND:8:'Courier' \
--font UNIT:8:'Arial' \
--font WATERMARK:6:'Arial' \
--slope-mode \
--watermark 'Generated by Cacti®' \
DEF:a='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-1_nevosi_com_countername_45.rrd':'countername':LAST \
DEF:b='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-1_nevosi_com_countername_45.rrd':'countername':AVERAGE \
DEF:c='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-1_nevosi_com_countername_45.rrd':'countername':MIN \
DEF:d='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-1_nevosi_com_countername_45.rrd':'countername':MAX \
DEF:e='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-2_nevosi_com_countername_46.rrd':'countername':LAST \
DEF:f='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-2_nevosi_com_countername_46.rrd':'countername':AVERAGE \
DEF:g='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-2_nevosi_com_countername_46.rrd':'countername':MIN \
DEF:h='/root/cacti-1.2.0-beta2/rra/nv-dc2-ucm1-2_nevosi_com_countername_46.rrd':'countername':MAX \
CDEF:cdefba='TIME,1540904867,GT,a,a,UN,0,a,IF,IF,TIME,1540904867,GT,e,e,UN,0,e,IF,IF,+' \
CDEF:cdefbc='TIME,1540904867,GT,b,b,UN,0,b,IF,IF,TIME,1540904867,GT,f,f,UN,0,f,IF,IF,+' \
CDEF:cdefbd='TIME,1540904867,GT,c,c,UN,0,c,IF,IF,TIME,1540904867,GT,g,g,UN,0,g,IF,IF,+' \
CDEF:cdefbe='TIME,1540904867,GT,d,d,UN,0,d,IF,IF,TIME,1540904867,GT,h,h,UN,0,h,IF,IF,+' \
AREA:a#C34A2CFF:'\\nv-dc2-ucm1-1.nevosi.com\Cisco CallManager\InitializationState' \
GPRINT:a:LAST:'Cur\:%8.0lf' \
GPRINT:b:AVERAGE:'Avg\:%8.0lf' \
AREA:c:'Min\: ':STACK \
GPRINT:d:MAX:'Max\:%8.0lf\n' \
AREA:e#C34A2CFF:'\\nv-dc2-ucm1-2.nevosi.com\Cisco CallManager\InitializationState':STACK \
GPRINT:e:LAST:'Cur\:%8.0lf' \
GPRINT:f:AVERAGE:'Avg\:%8.0lf' \
AREA:g:'Min\: ':STACK \
GPRINT:h:MAX:'Max\:%8.0lf\n' \
LINE1:cdefba#C34A2CFF:'Total ' \
GPRINT:cdefba:LAST:'Cur\:%8.0lf' \
GPRINT:cdefbc:AVERAGE:'Avg\:%8.0lf' \
LINE1:cdefbd:'Min\: ' \
GPRINT:cdefbe:MAX:'Max\:%8.0lf\n'

It appears that the aggregate is treating "Min" as AREA, instead of GPRINT. Any suggestions on how I could sort out why?

(Offtopic question: Is this the best place to report on 1.2.0-beta2 issues? I've run in to a few as I've been playing with it this morning and would love to help get them looked at before a formal 1.2.0 release. If no, could you point me in the best place to report them? Thanks.)

Thanks!,
-jd

doogles
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 11:11 am

Re: Issue w/Aggregate

#2 Post by doogles » Wed Oct 31, 2018 10:42 am

Ok, so after a lot of futzing around, I appear to have "fixed" this. It appears that if I change the graph item from GPRINT:MIN (with CF=MIN) to GPRINT (with CF=MIN) followed by un-totalling then re-totalling that field (either on the Aggregate or the Aggregate Template, if applicable) then it works.

Based on this, I changed all 4 of my GPRINT graph items to GPRINT (vs GPRINT:xxx). Is this correct? Full disclosure: I had a very similar problem with 1.1.38, so this isn't specific to 1.2.0-beta2.

-jd

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Issue w/Aggregate

#3 Post by netniV » Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:26 am

It may be worth opening an issue with steps you took to see if it's something that could be properly handled. I doubt it would be in the 1.2 timeframe but if it's there it should be eventually addressed.

Post Reply