realtime problem

Beta testing discussion area

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
majed17
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:24 pm

realtime problem

#1 Post by majed17 » Mon Nov 26, 2018 5:44 am

Must admit, the size idea is beyond awesome, I did not think of that :) I was thinking of a 3rd monitor!
it used to happen in 1.1.38 but rarely...the realtime graph would get stuck in time and would need a refresh. But now with 50% size, most of the graphs need a refresh! what is the root cause?
knock and it shall be opened, ask and you shall receive, believe in order for it to happen, cry and you shall be comforted!

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: realtime problem

#2 Post by Osiris » Sat Dec 15, 2018 9:59 am

There is likely a JavaScript error. Also, there was a recent header suppression bug that was fixed. This bug would have affected graphs after a very long time refreshing. These fixes will all be a part of the 1.2 release.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

majed17
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:24 pm

Re: realtime problem

#3 Post by majed17 » Mon Dec 17, 2018 12:39 am

Well there is also the problem in the beta 4 that although there is 16GB of memory but 9 realtime graphs of firefox or edge (didn't test other browsers), hog the whole memory over several hours of running.
knock and it shall be opened, ask and you shall receive, believe in order for it to happen, cry and you shall be comforted!

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: realtime problem

#4 Post by Osiris » Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:00 am

Are you doing the realtime graphs in the main browser, or in a popup?
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

Post Reply