Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:29 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am
Posts: 47
Dear All,


can we display total queue limit in cacti queue graph kindly guide.

like e set in router 4mbps limit then how can we display this in cacti graph using diffrent color line to indicate user that

how much total B/W we have alloted to ILL customers
Attachment:
cacti17.png
cacti17.png [ 64.03 KiB | Viewed 251 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:29 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Venezuela
if the limit is constant you could use an HRULE.

_________________
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am
Posts: 47
Beast wrote:
if the limit is constant you could use an HRULE.



how to cross check this HRULE to implement on single graph


because as i change in particular graph then in all graph automatic change implemented

kindly guide little more it will really help full for me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:04 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Venezuela
it occurs to me that you can duplicate the template and set the HRULE in the duplicate, then assign the new template to the graph you want, as it is a duplicate you don´t have to start over with the graph data.

The downside is that if you need several graphs with different values for the HRULE you will need to have a diferent template for every HRULE.

Hope this help you.

_________________
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 7:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am
Posts: 47
Beast wrote:
it occurs to me that you can duplicate the template and set the HRULE in the duplicate, then assign the new template to the graph you want, as it is a duplicate you don´t have to start over with the graph data.

The downside is that if you need several graphs with different values for the HRULE you will need to have a diferent template for every HRULE.

Hope this help you.



how re implement duplicate graph to existing user graph kindly give me the steps please


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:47 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Venezuela
Go to Console->Templates->Graphs templates, then select the desired template and in the "choose acction" field at the bottom of the page select duplicate and go.

it will ask for a name for the duplicate, now you can edit the duplicate without consecuenses on the general graphs.

You can set the new template to any existing graph in Console->Management->graphs just sellect the desired graphs and unlockit so you can change the template.

Hope this helps if you haven´t solve it alredy.

_________________
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 7:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am
Posts: 47
Beast wrote:
Go to Console->Templates->Graphs templates, then select the desired template and in the "choose acction" field at the bottom of the page select duplicate and go.

it will ask for a name for the duplicate, now you can edit the duplicate without consecuenses on the general graphs.

You can set the new template to any existing graph in Console->Management->graphs just sellect the desired graphs and unlockit so you can change the template.

Hope this helps if you haven´t solve it alredy.


when i go to unlock graph only existing template shows other template not available to change in drop down

my cacti version is 1.1.16 kindly help more


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:53 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Venezuela
i test changing the template to a duplicate and the duplicate is listed in the options, it occurs to me 2 things, or your cacti have problems or you are trying to set a duplicate of a non compatible template (you can only change between templates of the same type, traffic with traffic).

if the problem persist try to create a new graph with your new template.

_________________
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group