Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:37 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 524 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 ... 35  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 9:02 pm
Posts: 42
I had the same problem on solaris9:

Code:
# /usr/local/bin/php -q /var/htdocs/cacti/scripts/ss_fping.php 127.0.0.1 10 ICMP

Notice: Undefined index:  snmp_community in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 537

Notice: Undefined index:  snmp_community in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 537

Notice: Undefined index:  snmp_community in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 537

Notice: Undefined index:  snmp_community in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 537

Notice: Undefined index:  snmp_community in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 537

Notice: Undefined index:  snmp_community in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 537

Notice: Undefined index:  snmp_community in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 537

Notice: Undefined index:  snmp_community in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 537

Notice: Undefined index:  snmp_community in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 537

Notice: Undefined index:  snmp_community in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 537
min:0.0000 avg:0.0000 max:0.0000 dev:0.0000 loss:0.0000


Code:
# /usr/local/bin/php --version
PHP 5.2.0 (cli) (built: Dec 21 2006 22:12:07)
Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006 Zend Technologies

You should add snmp support to your php, then:

Code:
# /usr/local/bin/php /var/htdocs/cacti/scripts/ss_fping.php 127.0.0.1 10 ICMP

Warning: socket_set_option(): unable to set socket option [99]: Option not supported by protocol in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 164

Warning: socket_set_option(): unable to set socket option [99]: Option not supported by protocol in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 164

Warning: socket_set_option(): unable to set socket option [99]: Option not supported by protocol in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 164

Warning: socket_set_option(): unable to set socket option [99]: Option not supported by protocol in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 164

Warning: socket_set_option(): unable to set socket option [99]: Option not supported by protocol in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 164

Warning: socket_set_option(): unable to set socket option [99]: Option not supported by protocol in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 164

Warning: socket_set_option(): unable to set socket option [99]: Option not supported by protocol in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 164

Warning: socket_set_option(): unable to set socket option [99]: Option not supported by protocol in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 164

Warning: socket_set_option(): unable to set socket option [99]: Option not supported by protocol in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 164

Warning: socket_set_option(): unable to set socket option [99]: Option not supported by protocol in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/lib/ping.php on line 164
min:0.1200 avg:0.1410 max:0.3000 dev:0.0537 loss:0.0000


Maybe this is not greatest solution i've ever seen, since socket_set_option() still fails, but at least ping works.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Strange Problem using this plugin
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 10:50 am
Posts: 2
Location: Muenster, Westf.
I installed this plugin as described at the start of this thread.
Pinging a host via the script works fine.

The strange thing is, that it ignores any parameters i give to it via cacti e.g. I get the following output when running a check on a host in our network:

CACTID: Poller[0] Host[0] DS[557] SCRIPT: /data/cacti.dbap.de/scripts/ss_fping.php 20 ICMP , output: U

As data source i even defined the IP address of that host and changed the number of pings that should be send, but to no avail.

What is even stranger is that i cleared (just to see what happens) the default values in the data template, still i get the same line as above...

Anybody got an idea as to what is going wrong?

Any help would be greatly appreaciated!

Have a nice weekend everybody!

I'm running cacti Version 0.8.6i on a linux box
Poller: cactid
P.S. Sorry for the multiple entries above. Message board got a hickup because of me using a backtick character. Didn't notice that the entries were made anyway...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:11 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
Hi, I thought I'd try this out today, with no luck (well it installs and I can run it from the command line, but the graph just shows 100% loss).

I'm just trying it with ICMP at the moment - as from Command line I get 100% loss with any TCP ports anyway.

Troubleshooting....

Why has the command line for the Input String got "<path_cacti>/scripts/ss_fping.php ss_fping <hostname> <attempts> <protocol> <port>"
when you run it from command line you don't use the ss_fping parameter (From something LVM mentioned). So tried it without the ss_fping parameter...

OK, so, what next?

Does Cacti have to run as root - or can Apache be put in the "root" group, BTW its the most recent install of CactiEZ.

Here is the info about my machine

Quote:
Cacti Version - 0.8.6i
Plugin Architecture - 1.0
Poller Type - Cactid v0.8.6i
Server Info - Linux 2.6.9-42.0.3.EL
Web Server - Apache/2.0.52 (CentOS)
PHP - 4.3.9
PHP Extensions - yp, xml, wddx, tokenizer, sysvshm, sysvsem, standard, sockets, shmop, session, pspell, posix, pcre, overload, mime_magic, iconv, gmp, gettext, ftp, exif, dio, dbx, dba, curl, ctype, calendar, bz2, bcmath, zlib, openssl, apache2handler, gd, mysql, snmp, eAccelerator
MySQL - 4.1.20
RRDTool - 1.2.15
SNMP - 5.1.2
Plugins
    PHP Network Weathermap (weathermap - v0.82)
    Thresholds (thold - v0.3.0)
    Device Monitoring (monitor - v0.7)
    Network Discovery (discovery - v0.7)
    Network Tools (tools - v0.2)
    Syslog Monitoring (haloe - v0.4)
    mactrack
    PHP Network Managing (manage - v0.4)
    Report Creator (reports - v0.1)
    RRD Cleaner (rrdclean - v1.1)
    Update Checker (update - v0.3)
    FlowView (flowview - v0.3)
    Host Info (hostinfo - v0.1)
    Error Images (errorimage - v0.1)

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Number of pings
PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 7
TheWitness,
should I set number of pings to 40 if I use this template?

From what I see in the thread about "Smokelike ping", the lowest 2 categories of your template (1-2%, 3-5%) do not make sense using 20 pings.

On the other hand, 40 pings is somewhat too big for my environment, thus I'd prefer to stay on 20.

P.S. it runs fine!
Freddy

_________________
0.8.6.i unpatched, w2003, iis6, mysql 5, php 5.0.5, net-snmp 5.35, cygwin1.dll 1005.21.0.0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hayelp - can't get Advanced Ping to work...
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:45 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
as above, posted most of my troubleshooting steps...

Can get it to run ss_fping ICMP from command line as root, but just get nan or 100% loss in cacti...

Adding apache user to root group makes no difference...

Doing TCP on port 23 on a router, which is being "managed" by the manage plugin (so I know Cacti can do the test on port 23)....

As I said, hayelp

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 6:58 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
OK, I've given in and made the cron jobs run as root, that seems to get it to work....

Although I've got a slightly odd thing happening - Cacti isn't creating the rrd file for one particular host - which I am not monitorring anything else on, but I can create other new graphs - and thus rrd files....

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:34 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
OK, one final word on this topic (I hope)...

How can you get it so that the graph automatically displays both the Protocol and the Port you are "pinging"?

I'd have thought you could do something in the Graph title along the lines of

|host_description| - Advanced Ping - |protocol|: |port|

But that doesn't seem to work.....

Maybe include it in the "Body" of the graph... Hmmm... Nope can't see how to do that...

The other thing Cacti needs (hopefully be there in .9) is the ability to create the same graph for multiple hosts....

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Loss all readings on ping
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 7:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 2:40 am
Posts: 24
I'm running the advanced ping 1.3. It's been running stable for some 6 months now. For two days now, the graphs just turn up blank

what i've done
-check that the host is still responding to ping.
-i've manually run ss_fping on command prompt.

There are no issue found.

Is there more i should be doing to narrow down what's causing this?

Pls advice


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 11:22 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22376
Location: Muenster, Germany
Was there any change two days ago? Some sw upgrade or the like?
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 7:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 2:40 am
Posts: 24
gandalf wrote:
Was there any change two days ago? Some sw upgrade or the like?
Reinhard


no nothing like that. I dug deeper in the thraeds and ran the "rebuild_poller_cache" command. That made it come back.

Is there a reason why this is happening?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:13 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22376
Location: Muenster, Germany
Changes e.g. to scripts will not make it automatically into the poller cache. This would require rebuild_poller_cache.php
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:12 am
Posts: 4
I have to say, I love the graph output of Advanced Ping - it's MUCH better than the standard included ping...

What I would like to know however is that if I set 3 of these going on different hosts (by allowing the 'ip' to be set to a user entered field), the first one to be run fails (the other 2 succeed).

Does anyone have any ideas why this would be so?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 12:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 12:38 pm
Posts: 6
TheWitness wrote:
I might add the packet size thingy to the next version of Cacti either the next point version or 0.9.

TheWitness


Has there been any advancement on this?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 1:17 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14802
Location: MI, USA
CRCinAU,

It is likely that you are getting warnings when you initialize the script server. Please use the testing procedure to eliminate ALL PHP warnings, otherwise things don't work so well.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 1:18 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14802
Location: MI, USA
rsharpe,

Only that I am swamped with things to do and have not had any time for this.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 524 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 ... 35  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group