Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:45 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 524 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 ... 35  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:27 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 2:25 am
Posts: 165
:o
anyone can help??

_________________
|Cacti Version - 0.8.6j||Plugin Architecture - 1.1||Poller Type - CMD.php|
|os - Red hat 4es | |Web Server - Apache/2.0.52 (Red Hat)|
|PHP - 4.3.9| |MySQL - 4.1.20| |RRDTool - 1.2.13||SNMP - 5.1.2|
|Plugins| Host Info (hostinfo - v0.1)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 8:22 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14802
Location: MI, USA
In order or ICMP to work, the poller must be running as Root. UDP is often referred to as the Unreliable Datagram Protocol. The ping relies on an error message to be generated at the remote device indicating that the port is not open.

Often times, operating systems do not provide this response, or it is blocked by certain devices.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:01 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 2:25 am
Posts: 165
TheWitness wrote:
In order or ICMP to work, the poller must be running as Root. UDP is often referred to as the Unreliable Datagram Protocol. The ping relies on an error message to be generated at the remote device indicating that the port is not open.

Often times, operating systems do not provide this response, or it is blocked by certain devices.

TheWitness



well thans for you respond
but HOw you run icmp on root?????
please

_________________
|Cacti Version - 0.8.6j||Plugin Architecture - 1.1||Poller Type - CMD.php|
|os - Red hat 4es | |Web Server - Apache/2.0.52 (Red Hat)|
|PHP - 4.3.9| |MySQL - 4.1.20| |RRDTool - 1.2.13||SNMP - 5.1.2|
|Plugins| Host Info (hostinfo - v0.1)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 5:38 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14802
Location: MI, USA
su -
crontab -e
i (for insert)
*/5 * * * * php -q /var/www/html/cacti/poller.php > /dev/null 2>&1
<escape>
:wq

Done.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 3:02 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 2:25 am
Posts: 165
I write what you says i make it:

thanks i try but i have this on my graph all packet loss (atchement)
my cactiLog information:

Quote:
06/07/2007 10:40:04 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Exec Failed "insert into poller_output (local_data_id, rrd_name, time, output) values (160, '', '2007-06-07 10:40:03', 'loss:100.00')"
06/07/2007 10:40:04 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Exec Failed "insert into poller_output (local_data_id, rrd_name, time, output) values (54, 'hdd_free', '2007-06-07 10:40:03', '79676')"
06/07/2007 10:40:04 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Exec Failed "insert into poller_output (local_data_id, rrd_name, time, output) values (54, 'hdd_used', '2007-06-07 10:40:03', '16191')"
06/07/2007 10:40:04 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Exec Failed "insert into poller_output (local_data_id, rrd_name, time, output) values (34, 'ping', '2007-06-07 10:40:03', '0.053')"
06/07/2007 10:40:04 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Exec Failed "insert into poller_output (local_data_id, rrd_name, time, output) values (6, 'users', '2007-06-07 10:40:03', '1')"
06/07/2007 10:40:03 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Exec Failed "insert into poller_output (local_data_id, rrd_name, time, output) values (5, '', '2007-06-07 10:40:03', '1min:0.47 5min:0.59 10min:0.44')"
06/07/2007 10:40:03 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Exec Failed "insert into poller_output (local_data_id, rrd_name, time, output) values (4, 'mem_swap', '2007-06-07 10:40:03', '291576')"
06/07/2007 10:40:03 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Exec Failed "insert into poller_output (local_data_id, rrd_name, time, output) values (3, 'mem_buffers', '2007-06-07 10:40:03', '1480')"
06/07/2007 10:36:31 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:89.3382 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:9 HostsPerProcess:9 DataSources:90 RRDsProcessed:102
06/07/2007 10:36:31 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:89.4301 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:9 HostsPerProcess:9 DataSources:90 RRDsProcessed:95


and when i lunch the ss_fping on command line:
Quote:
[[email protected] scripts]# php ss_fping.php 192.168.0.2
Content-type: text/html
X-Powered-By: PHP/4.3.9

min:0.9600 avg:1.7083 max:4.0200 dev:1.0893 loss:0.0000[


Attachments:
advancedPing00.jpg
advancedPing00.jpg [ 50.85 KiB | Viewed 7811 times ]

_________________
|Cacti Version - 0.8.6j||Plugin Architecture - 1.1||Poller Type - CMD.php|
|os - Red hat 4es | |Web Server - Apache/2.0.52 (Red Hat)|
|PHP - 4.3.9| |MySQL - 4.1.20| |RRDTool - 1.2.13||SNMP - 5.1.2|
|Plugins| Host Info (hostinfo - v0.1)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 9:41 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14802
Location: MI, USA
Perform a repair table on that database.

TheWitness

Code:
mysql cacti
> repair table poller_output;
> quit;

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 2:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 5:51 am
Posts: 15
Location: Niort, FRANCE
Hi, i have some questions about this script.
What does "Dev:" means on the graph ?
Why "Avg Latency" doesn't work ?
and why there's "Unknown" in the graph caption ?

That's all.

Thanks,
Matthieu.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 5:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:06 pm
Posts: 5
Very nice! Cacti ping on fire!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: not working :\
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 1:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 4
hey .. I got the xml .. imported it .. clicked on devices .. selected a modem ..clicked on add graph template .. added it .. then Create Graphs for this Host .. checked the ping script .. and clicked on create .. left the default values .. and finished .. now .. after waiting 5 minutes ..

GODZILLA:/srv/www/htdocs/cacti/scripts # php5 ss_fping.php 10.2.0.240 20 ICMP
min:30.2300 avg:50.1965 max:66.5500 dev:11.0063 loss:0.0000

GODZILLA:/srv/www/htdocs/cacti/scripts # cd ..

GODZILLA:/srv/www/htdocs/cacti # php5 scripts/ss_fping.php 10.2.0.240 20 ICMP
min:49.6700 avg:71.0905 max:141.5700 dev:19.5374 loss:0.0000

GODZILLA:/srv/www/htdocs/cacti # head -n 2 scripts/ss_fping.php
<?php
#!/usr/bin/php5 -q

GODZILLA:/srv/www/htdocs/cacti # whereis php5
php5: /usr/bin/php5 /etc/php5 /usr/lib/php5 /usr/include/php5 /usr/share/php5 /usr/share/man/man1/php5.1.gz

GODZILLA:/srv/www/htdocs/cacti #

hmm .. seems to be working just fine ..

http://10.3.0.254/cacti/data_input.php? ... edit&id=13 is showing as the command ..

<path_cacti>/ss_fping.php <hostname> <attempts> <protocol> <port>

so I got to I got to graph management .. clicked on the graph .. clicked for debug .. and here is the result :

RRDTool Command:

/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="modem-emil - Advanced Ping" \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--upper-limit=10 \
--lower-limit=0 \
--units-exponent=1 \
--vertical-label="milliseconds" \
--slope-mode \
DEF:a="/srv/www/htdocs/cacti/rra/modememil_min_81.rrd":min:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/srv/www/htdocs/cacti/rra/modememil_min_81.rrd":avg:AVERAGE \
DEF:c="/srv/www/htdocs/cacti/rra/modememil_min_81.rrd":max:AVERAGE \
DEF:d="/srv/www/htdocs/cacti/rra/modememil_min_81.rrd":loss:AVERAGE \
DEF:e="/srv/www/htdocs/cacti/rra/modememil_min_81.rrd":dev:AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefg=d,0,GT,d,2,GT,UNKN,INF,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefh=d,3,GT,d,5,GT,UNKN,INF,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefi=d,5,GT,d,10,GT,UNKN,INF,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefj=d,10,GT,d,15,GT,UNKN,INF,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefba=d,15,GT,d,50,GT,UNKN,INF,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefbb=d,50,GT,d,95,GT,UNKN,INF,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefbc=d,95,GT,d,100,GT,UNKN,INF,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefbd=d,UN,1,EQ,TIME,300,+,NOW,GT,UNKN,INF,IF,d,95,GT,INF,UNKN,IF,IF \
CDEF:cdefbf=e,2,/ \
CDEF:cdefbh=c,b,-,e,-,3,/ \
CDEF:cdefcd=d,0,GT,d,2,GT,UNKN,b,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefce=d,3,GT,d,5,GT,UNKN,b,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefcf=d,5,GT,d,10,GT,UNKN,b,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefcg=d,10,GT,d,15,GT,UNKN,b,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefch=d,15,GT,d,50,GT,b,INF,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefci=d,50,GT,d,95,GT,UNKN,b,IF,UNKN,IF \
CDEF:cdefcj=d,95,GT,d,100,GT,UNKN,b,IF,UNKN,IF \
LINE1:a:"" \
LINE1:b:"" \
LINE1:c:"" \
LINE1:d:"" \
LINE1:e:"" \
COMMENT:" Pkt Loss\:" \
AREA:cdefg#AFECED:"1-2%" \
AREA:cdefh#55D6D3:"3-5%" \
AREA:cdefi#7CB3F1:"6-10%" \
AREA:cdefj#4668E4:"11-15%" \
AREA:cdefba#A150AA:"16-50%" \
AREA:cdefbb#FF00FF:"51-95%" \
AREA:cdefbc#F51D30:"96-100%" \
COMMENT:"Unknown\n" \
AREA:b#FFFFFF:"" \
AREA:cdefbf#333333:"":STACK \
AREA:cdefbf#555555:"":STACK \
AREA:cdefbh#888888:"":STACK \
AREA:cdefbh#AAAAAA:"":STACK \
AREA:cdefbh#CCCCCC:"":STACK \
GPRINT:d:AVERAGE:" Avg Loss\:%6.2lf%%" \
GPRINT:d:MAX:"Max Loss\:%6.2lf%%\n" \
COMMENT:" Latency\:" \
AREA:cdefcd#AFECED:"" \
AREA:cdefce#55D6D3:"" \
AREA:cdefcf#7CB3F1:"" \
AREA:cdefcg#4668E4:"" \
AREA:cdefch#A150AA:"" \
AREA:cdefci#FF00FF:"" \
AREA:cdefcj#F51D30:"" \
GPRINT:a:AVERAGE:"Min\:%8.2lf ms" \
GPRINT:b:AVERAGE:"Avg\:%8.2lf ms" \
GPRINT:c:MAX:"Max\:%8.2lf ms" \
GPRINT:e:AVERAGE:"Dev\:%8.2lf ms\n" \
COMMENT:"Avg Latency\:" \
LINE1:b#00BD27:"
"

RRDTool Says:

OK

but .. nothing ! .. the graph just shows 100.00% loss .. and no graph to even show the 100%


Attachments:
File comment: my screenshot
Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png [ 156.89 KiB | Viewed 7158 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:57 pm
Posts: 44
This may be a dumb problem but I'm not sure how to pass it. When I'm trying to debug it:

a) Start the Script Server

Code:
[[email protected] ~]$ php /var/www/html/cacti/script_server.php
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.0
Content-type: text/html

[[email protected] ~]$



or

Code:
[[email protected] cacti]# php script_server.php ss_fping 127.0.0.1 20 ICMP
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.0
Content-type: text/html

[[email protected] cacti]#


I can't seem to get anything out of that script_server.php :-/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 11:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 11:44 am
Posts: 1
TheWitness wrote:
If you are running UNIX, the script_server has to have rights to create a RAW socket (aka root or asroot). Otherwise use something like "TCP 80" or something similar. Windows does not care.

TheWitness


And is any way to do ICMP ping on linux?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 3:46 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Europe
Hello ,

I have a problem, whenever I try to add a new device with Host Template None and I choose Advanced Ping template at Associated Graph Templates I cacti doesnt want to pool it because the device appears as down.

Can you please shed some light as how I should do this ? I am runing 0.8.6j
.

Thanks !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 9:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 11:26 am
Posts: 1
I got a problem...

the Advanced Ping V1.3 scirpt has been installed properly, Graph Debug and Data Source Debug are OK now, and when It launched from the script server:

[[email protected] ~]# php /var/www/html/cacti/script_server.php
PHP Script Server has Started - Parent is cmd
/var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_fping.php ss_fping 210.51.46.69 20 ICMP
min:0.1900 avg:0.5560 max:3.7300 dev:0.9968 loss:0.0000
/var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_fping.php ss_fping 210.51.46.69 20 TCP 80
min:0.3000 avg:0.3675 max:0.4600 dev:0.0431 loss:0.0000


no any errors or warnings ,It seems that everything goes well ,but I don't get any data in my graphs.

the cactilog says:

07/25/2007 10:05:06 AM - CACTID: Poller[0] ERROR: SS[999] Script Server did not start properly return message was: 'U'
07/25/2007 10:05:06 AM - CACTID: Poller[0] ERROR: SS[0] PHP Script Server communications lost.
07/25/2007 10:05:06 AM - CACTID: Poller[0] Host[2] DS[48] SS[0] WARNING: Result from SERVER not valid. Partial Result: ...
07/25/2007 10:05:11 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:5.5737 Method:cactid Processes:1 Threads:1 Hosts:3 HostsPerProcess:3


How do I solve this? Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 1:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:06 pm
Posts: 1
The scripts is running, but I have three question,
What does "Dev:" means on the graph ?
What does the gray mass represent in the graph? I'm not very clear about it.
Whether the "Avg Latency:" is unwanted,because the "Avg:" can stand for it. The Avg Latency always empty in my graph...

Thanks,
Federic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:53 am
Posts: 3
Just wondered if anybody had come across this.

I've tried reinstalling, tweaking settings, etc. and I can't seem to fathom why this happens. I have installed the Advanced Ping v1.3 template and it works great. However in Preview mode the graph appears as a broken image. All the other graphs are fine. I've tracked it down to the nolegend=true tag in the img src, it is only when this tag is passed that the image cannot be generated.

Permissions are correct and I've done the usual checks. I've seen a few people have this issue with other scripts, etc. but they say a DB clean/reinstall seems to resolve it. I've tried this and it hasn't helped sadly :(

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 524 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 ... 35  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group