Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:50 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 521 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:02 am
Posts: 3
Hello,

I have problem with advanced ping template.
Cacti didn't create graphs.

Cacti log contains following warning message:

"POLLER: Poller[0] WARNING: Poller Output Table not Empty. Issues Found: 1, Data Sources: (DS[89])"

When i manually empty the poller output table, graph is created. With every graph update, warning message is generated and graph was not populated.

In attachment is my platform information.


Attachments:
Console - Utilities - Technical Support.zip [9.55 KiB]
Downloaded 556 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:02 am
Posts: 3
Downgraded to 0.8.6g and it works.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 3:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 1:41 am
Posts: 1
Location: Beijing,China
gandalf wrote:
TheWitness,
thank you for this next version of Advanced Ping.
I'd like to add a few words about installing this for those, who do not remember the original post.
- download and unpack ping.zip to <path_cacti>/lib/ping.php
- download and unpack ss_fping.php to <path_cacti/scripts/ss_fping.php
- download and unpack cacti_graph_template_ping_advanced_ping_v1_3.zip to a place of your own choice. Use the cacti web interface to import this template.
- generate graphs for your host using this Graph Template. You will be prompted to enter the protocol, the port (not for ICMP usage) and the number of pings to use.

For those who upgraded from V1.2:
- If you used only the "number of pings" as input to the scripts, there's no need to change the Data Source inputs.
- If you are using the extended input to V1.2, specifying e.g. "20 TCP 80" for checking port 80 with protocol TCP, there's again no need to modify the input parms. But it may be better to do so for clarity. Select Data Sources and filter for Advanced Ping. Select eachh of the displayed data sources and modify the Custom Data input fields accordingly. Please Clear Poller cache when done

Reinhard

help!,where is "ping.php",I can't find it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:23 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:05 am
Posts: 153
Location: France
@wangzb : You need ss_fping.php, you find it here : jug @ EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6g

_________________
Cacti Version - 0.8.8a
Plugin Architecture - 3.1
Poller Type - spine
Server Info - Linux
Web Server - Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu)
PHP - 5.3.10-1ubuntu3.6 with Suhosin-Patch (cli)
MySQL - 5.5.29-0ubuntu0.12.04.2
RRDTool - 1.4.7


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:29 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:43 pm
Posts: 276
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Is it possible to get it working in Cacti 8.8?

I can get it working through the CLI, but have no idea how to get it working through Cacti :(

Code:
[[email protected] tmp]# php /var/www/html/cacti/script_server.php
PHP Script Server has Started - Parent is cmd

/var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_fping.php ss_fping 8.8.8.8 20 ICMP
min:12.0840 avg:13.3343 max:21.0720 dev:1.9482 loss:0.0000

/var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_fping.php ss_fping google.com 20 ICMP
min:12.1260 avg:21.7061 max:48.8400 dev:8.8968 loss:5.0000

[[/var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_fping.php ss_fping google.com 20 ICMP
min:11.9010 avg:13.1152 max:16.6640 dev:1.0337 loss:0.0000

exit

_________________
[HOWTO] 0.8.8 and 1 minute polling + File Size Calculator!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:36 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:43 pm
Posts: 276
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Just an FYI for anyone else who is interested, to get Advanced Ping working in 8.8 all you need to do is update your global_arrays.php file using a copy from the SVN as explained here.

Then you need to download the cacti_graph_template_ping_advanced_ping_v2_2.xml file from here and import it, and your done.

Note: You do not need to download the ss_fping.zip file as all required files are already in Cacti 8.8

Having said the above though, I am getting very different results from it than I do my own "advanced ping" implementation and the default ping template provided by Cacti. See below.

Any ideas why I'm seeing such a big difference?


Attachments:
File comment: Advanced Ping 2.0 template.
advanced.png
advanced.png [ 27.42 KiB | Viewed 11501 times ]
File comment: Default ping template provided by Cacti.
default.png
default.png [ 19.41 KiB | Viewed 11501 times ]
File comment: My own "Advanced Ping" template, created using

<path_cacti>/scripts/ss_fping.php ss_fping <ip> 20 ICMP

mine.png
mine.png [ 37.51 KiB | Viewed 11501 times ]

_________________
[HOWTO] 0.8.8 and 1 minute polling + File Size Calculator!
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 12:43 pm
Posts: 22
Voiper99 wrote:
Just an FYI for anyone else who is interested, to get Advanced Ping working in 8.8 all you need to do is update your global_arrays.php file using a copy from the SVN as explained here.

Then you need to download the cacti_graph_template_ping_advanced_ping_v2_2.xml file from here and import it, and your done.

Note: You do not need to download the ss_fping.zip file as all required files are already in Cacti 8.8

Having said the above though, I am getting very different results from it than I do my own "advanced ping" implementation and the default ping template provided by Cacti. See below.

Any ideas why I'm seeing such a big difference?


i was getting the same packet loss as the top graph when i moved from 8.7d to 8.7i, to reduce the ping loss i replaced the ping.php from the 8.7d and now loss are OK again.

So something must be dirrerent with the later ping.php

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:09 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:43 pm
Posts: 276
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Thank you for the reply, I really appreciate it.

However, I believe there may not be anything wrong with the script. By the looks of things, it must be my (cheap) VPS server dropping packets. The reason why I say this is because I installed Cacti 8.8 on another server with a better internet connection and its Advanced Ping graph looks perfect.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 2:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 12:43 pm
Posts: 22
showing the packet loss with 20 ICMP when running ping.php from 8.7i on the left of the graph and ping.php 8.7d with almost zero loss on the right. Also CPU load halfed on the server when replacing the ping.php

Attachment:
File comment: packet loss
ping.JPG
ping.JPG [ 40 KiB | Viewed 11409 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:00 am
Posts: 1
I tore my hair out over this template today, so I thought I might post my problem & solution in case anyone else has the same.

I set up this template to monitor TCP port 80 on a server, and everything worked great. I set up a threshold alert for packet loss, and then stopped the HTTP service to make sure it worked.

The graph kept ticking over like the service was running fine, no threshold alert triggered, like the port was still up and responding.

After a lot of WTF, I traced this back to Cacti's <cacti_folder>/lib/ping.php script, which this template uses. It turns out ping.php considered getting a "Connection Refused" response from the target device a "successful" TCP Ping. Only a timeout is considered a failure.

I suppose I can understand that in some way, it means something responded to the TCP connection, but it could be a firewall or router between Cacti and the target server configured to respond with refusals instead of timeouts. The TCP port definitely isn't connectable, if that's what you're trying to monitor.

Anyway, I changed ping.php to return false for that case. From line 471:
Code:
switch(socket_select($r = array($this->socket), $w = array($this->socket), $f = array($this->socket), $to_sec, $to_usec)){
   case 2:
      /* connection refused */
      $this->time = $this->get_time($this->precision);

      if (($this->time*1000) <= $this->timeout) {
      $this->ping_response = "TCP Ping connection refused (" . $this->time*1000 . " ms)";
      $this->ping_status   = $this->time*1000;
      }

      $this->close_socket();

      // return true; /* "connection refused" says: host is alive (else ping would time out) */
      return false; /* Actually, no, it doesn't */
   case 1:


Maybe this should be a configurable option under Poller-> Host Availability Settings? Either way, I now see lovely red bars on the graph for my test server. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Re:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:59 pm
Posts: 16
BSOD2600 wrote:
yreddy wrote:
Hi,

I've made an alternate version of the Advanced Ping template with the following changes:
- y axis displays seconds instead of milliseconds
- Packet loss displayed as a normal line and not a full vertical bar (except for 100% packet loss)

You sure the packet loss works properly with your version? For example in this attached file, it was down in the gap yet nothing to visually indicate the loss.
Attachment:
cacti_advancedping_alt.png


HI,

Can someone tell me how to figure out jitter loss from this graph. Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 12:00 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 11:48 am
Posts: 71
Hi,

I had about 200 host where i Used a perl based smokeping template. Unfortunatelly I installed ADVANCED PING and messed everything up.
I try to stick with ADVANCED PING TEMPLATE but I only added 3 smokeping graphs and the runtime of my spine increased drammatically.

I did some tests and found out thsat the PHP SCRIPT needs lot MORE time then the per script. Do you think this is normal?!?!? Anyone has a clue?
php script:
Code:
hdtest:/srv/www/htdocs/cacti/scripts # time php ss_fping.php 8.8.8.8
min:15.4550 avg:15.8160 max:16.1300 dev:0.2385 loss:0.0000
real    0m2.076s
user    0m0.472s
sys     0m0.172s


and the perl script:
Code:
hdtest:/srv/www/htdocs/cacti/scripts # time perl ping-latency.pl 8.8.8.8
min:15.467 avg:15.791 max:16.185 dev:0.243 loss:0

real    0m1.765s
user    0m0.008s
sys     0m0.008s


I like the created graph from this template more so I would like to get this sorted out...

_________________
_________________
Cacti - 0.8.8c
Poller Type - SPINE 0.8.7i
Server Info - Linux 2.6.31.14 - Opensuse 11
Web Server - Apache/2.2.13 PHP 5.3.3
MySQL - 5.1.49 ;RRDTool - 1.3.7 ;SNMP - 5.4.2.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:30 am
Posts: 1
Hi
Can anyone help me with one thing, i need to monitor remote host with 1500b packet size.
Adv. ping have only:
host
attempts
proto
port


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2012 12:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:17 pm
Posts: 43
Hello,

I'm trying to use cacti (0.8.8a) on a synology Webstation (DS410j). After few adjustement, mostly working.
One problem with advanced ping is default ping on ipkg/synology is busybox ping which seems to miss all needed options by advanced ping.
Possible alternative seems to be hping (available in ipkg)

[code]
> ping
BusyBox v1.16.1 (2012-08-30 00:05:10 CST) multi-call binary.

Usage: ping [OPTIONS] HOST

Send ICMP ECHO_REQUEST packets to network hosts

Options:
-4, -6 Force IP or IPv6 name resolution
-c CNT Send only CNT pings
-s SIZE Send SIZE data bytes in packets (default:56)
-I IFACE/IP Use interface or IP address as source
-W SEC Seconds to wait for the first response (default:10)
(after all -c CNT packets are sent)
-w SEC Seconds until ping exits (default:infinite)
(can exit earlier with -c CNT)
-q Quiet, only displays output at start
and when finished
[/code]

Any plan to offer hping as an alternative ?

in lib/ping.php, it seems mostly used options are -m, -t, -w, -W, -c, -n
hping3 does not seem to have an equivalent for mark/-m,
unchanged: -t/TTL, -c/count, -n/numeric
-w/-W would be -i/wait interval, no deadline

Thanks.

[EDIT] solved here raiten @ Synology Avanced ping template -> ss_fping.php fail use command "/opt/sbin/hping3 -1 -q -c " . $this->retries . " " . $this->host["hostname"]." 2>&1" with hping3 from ipkg.


Last edited by raiten on Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EDIT: Advanced Ping Template Version 1.3 for Cacti 0.8.6
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:37 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 5:51 pm
Posts: 118
Hi Guys,

I have a Cacti setup as follows.

Cacti Version 0.8.8a
Cacti OS Cent OS 64bit
SNMP Version[/b NET-SNMP version: 5.5
[b]RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.3.x
Hosts 86
Graphs 581
Data Sources Script/Command: 13
SNMP: 55
SNMP Query: 724
Script Query: 7
Script - Script Server (PHP): 9
Script Query - Script Server: 11
Total: 819

Poller Information
Interval 60
Type SPINE 0.8.8 Copyright 2002-2012 by The Cacti Group
Items Action[0]: 1167
Action[2]: 38
Total: 1205
Concurrent Processes 1
Max Threads 1
PHP Servers 1
Script Timeout 25
Max OID 10
Last Run Statistics Time:19.5633 Method:spine Processes:1 Threads:1 Hosts:79 HostsPerProcess:79 DataSources:1201 RRDsProcessed: 613

PHP Information
PHP Version 5.3.3
PHP OS Linux
PHP uname Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.32-279.19.1.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed Dec 19 07:05:20 UTC 2012 x86_64
PHP SNMP Installed
max_execution_time 30
memory_limit 768M

I have installed Version 2_2 of the template and overwritten the default ss_fping with the one available but still cannot get the graphs to create correctly.

They appear just without any information on them.

Additionally. When I tried this, an error appeared in the log.

"01/12/2013 11:11:23 AM - SPINE: Poller[0] ERROR: SS[0] PHP Script Server communications lost. Restarting PHP Script Server"

I dont know if this is related, or if it is simple coincidence that this occurred at the same time.

If anyone could provide any assistance I would be really grateful.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 521 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group