Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:16 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Mikrotik RouterOS Statistics (Update 01/21/2006)
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:32 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Ireland, Dublin
Quote:
Newer Version:
Mikrotik RouterOS Statistics (Update 01/18/2008)
http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=25349


cacti version: cacti-0.8.6h

It has been tested only on Linux Slackware 9.1 with Mikrotik 2.8.22, 2.8.26, 2.9.2, 2.9.26, 2.9.10 .
I heard that the new Mikrotik version has RF Noise support, of course it will include in next versions.

I have created some templates for Mikrotik RouterOS. They capture both System and Wireless Status.
Be carefull Wireless Links that work in Client Mode should be monitored only. In other case SNMP
may damage your data.

There is support for:
    Wireless - Data Rates
    Wireless - Frequency 802.11a
    Wireless - Frequency 802.11b/g
    Wireless - Signal Strength - Client Mode
    System - CPU Utilization
    System - Uptime
    System - Disk Space
    System - Memory Usage

##################################

Instalation:
1) Decompress somewhere the zipped file
2) Copy <unzip_dir>/xml_script/wmikrotik.xml at <cacti_dir>/resource/snmp_queries/
3) The files in folders
    <unzip_dir>/data_query/*.xml
    <unzip_dir>/data_template/*.xml
    <unzip_dir>/graph_template/*.xml
    <unzip_dir>/host_template/*.xml
should be imported one by one from the Cacti Console at http://localhost/cacti/templates_import.php
4) Now you are ready to use them. Just go to Devices and add a new one with Mikrotik Template.


Attachments:
File comment: Only for cacti-0.8.6h.
mikrotik-cacti-0.8.6h.zip [60.22 KiB]
Downloaded 3753 times
File comment: Only for cacti-0.8.6f &amp; may for cacti-0.8.6g.
mikrotik.zip [48.37 KiB]
Downloaded 3931 times

_________________
[i]Born to be online![/i]


Last edited by mojiro on Sat Jul 05, 2008 6:36 am, edited 4 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:38 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Ireland, Dublin
and some fotos


Attachments:
802_11bg.png
802_11bg.png [ 18.52 KiB | Viewed 43615 times ]
802_11a.png
802_11a.png [ 13.16 KiB | Viewed 43615 times ]
rates.png
rates.png [ 27.41 KiB | Viewed 43615 times ]

_________________
[i]Born to be online![/i]


Last edited by mojiro on Sat Jul 05, 2008 6:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:39 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Ireland, Dublin
some more :D


Attachments:
uptime.png
uptime.png [ 18.09 KiB | Viewed 43613 times ]
signal.png
signal.png [ 21.22 KiB | Viewed 43614 times ]

_________________
[i]Born to be online![/i]


Last edited by mojiro on Sat Jul 05, 2008 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Problem using these templates
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 3:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 3:40 am
Posts: 8
I'm trying to use this example and then when I create a new device using the Mikrotik host template I get the following:

"

Notice: Undefined index: arg_index in /home/httpd/vhosts/cacti.snowball.co.za/httpdocs/lib/data_query.php on line 98

Notice: Undefined index: script_path in /home/httpd/vhosts/cacti.snowball.co.za/httpdocs/lib/data_query.php on line 98

Notice: Undefined index: arg_query in /home/httpd/vhosts/cacti.snowball.co.za/httpdocs/lib/data_query.php on line 109

Notice: Undefined index: query_name in /home/httpd/vhosts/cacti.snowball.co.za/httpdocs/lib/data_query.php on line 109

..."

I suspect I'm missing something, perhaps to do with the Mikrotik Wireless AP because when I delete this data query I don't get any errors but it doesn't work as intended. Please could you help me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:29 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Ireland, Dublin
could you please tell me which version of cacti do you use,
and which updates you have done ?

_________________
[i]Born to be online![/i]


Last edited by mojiro on Sat Jul 05, 2008 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 3:40 am
Posts: 8
I am using Cacti cacti-0.8.6f wish SuSE 9.1 and I have applied no updates.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Error: XML: Hash version does not exist.
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 3:00 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:33 am
Posts: 83
I am using Redhat 9...while importing i get the error message
"Error: XML: Hash version does not exist." i am using 0.8.6d

Chetan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error: XML: Hash version does not exist.
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:05 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Ireland, Dublin
r_chetanjain wrote:
I am using Redhat 9...while importing i get the error message
"Error: XML: Hash version does not exist." i am using 0.8.6d

Chetan


this is obvious, I know this problem, and I have mentioned that, this
template is only for cacti 0.8.6f, because it was made with it. I do not
know what will happen with an upgrade. please be careful and buckup
everything, before doing any upgrades or changes. you may loose your
data.

eugenevdm wrote:
I am using Cacti cacti-0.8.6f wish SuSE 9.1 and I have applied no updates.


I'm working on this.... but I may be late because of school exams.

_________________
[i]Born to be online![/i]


Last edited by mojiro on Sat Jul 05, 2008 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 4
When graphing the wireless portion, what do I put in the following fields?

Index Type
Index Value
Output Type ID


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 10:13 am
Posts: 2
http://cacti.mijninternet.com/graph_view.php

under tree routers

It works fine !! only a get no graps from te node script only the clients works very nice

Greets richard


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 7:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 4
Why does this not work for Access Point? I can only get this to graph interfaces in client mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 5:56 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Ireland, Dublin
impiouspunk wrote:
Why does this not work for Access Point? I can only get this to graph interfaces in client mode.


because it was made for the oids that being produced from

/interface wireless print oid

and not the

/interface wireless registration-table print oid

The first one is only for clients, the second one is for ap/client/etc mode
but it was to difficult for me to find a method, to catch the signal from
every client(because its time, I had different registrations).

It will be usefull only on backbone links, because we have one registration
on avery link.

_________________
[i]Born to be online![/i]


Last edited by mojiro on Sat Jul 05, 2008 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 4
mojiro wrote:
impiouspunk wrote:
Why does this not work for Access Point? I can only get this to graph interfaces in client mode.


because it was made for the oids that being produced from

/interface wireless print oid

and not the

/interface wireless registration-table print oid

The first one is only for clients, the second one is for ap/client/etc mode
but it was to difficult for me to find a method, to catch the signal from
every client(because its time, I had different registrations).

It will be usefull only on backbone links, because we have one registration
on avery link.


I'm not trying to graph registration table...im trying to graph [specificly] AP Frequency but it never works. It tells me the data query has returned 0 results under the 'Mikrotik AP' portion of the data queries. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 4
impiouspunk wrote:
mojiro wrote:
impiouspunk wrote:
Why does this not work for Access Point? I can only get this to graph interfaces in client mode.


because it was made for the oids that being produced from

/interface wireless print oid

and not the

/interface wireless registration-table print oid

The first one is only for clients, the second one is for ap/client/etc mode
but it was to difficult for me to find a method, to catch the signal from
every client(because its time, I had different registrations).

It will be usefull only on backbone links, because we have one registration
on avery link.


I'm not trying to graph registration table...im trying to graph [specificly] AP Frequency but it never works. It tells me the data query has returned 0 results under the 'Mikrotik AP' portion of the data queries. Any ideas?


bump


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:54 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Ireland, Dublin
the information I receive, are from

/interface wireless print oid

which works only when you are in client mode, this is a "mikrotik" issue
mostly and snmp, I cannot do something.

when you are "client" you "ask" for the availiable data rates, if accept
them then you play.

but an ap, before give or set the apropriate data rate, will check if it is
possible to activate it. for every client switches in different data rate. if
a client has 11mbit data rate, another may has 2mbit or 1mbit. so it is
impossible to say that the ap.

something similar happens and on the frequency value.

ap & client(and ad-hoc) mode are too different because the number of
the remote connections/registrations. you may ask at mikrotik forums
for more information on this problem.

_________________
[i]Born to be online![/i]


Last edited by mojiro on Sat Jul 05, 2008 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group