Templates to Cisco uBR (SNR, FEC, Modems Ups, Interf Utiliz)

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
Spark
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 6:48 am

#16 Post by Spark » Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:59 pm

Hi,
Sorry for reply so late :P

Does the problem persist?

crimsonstone
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:30 pm

#17 Post by crimsonstone » Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:33 pm

Has anyone tried this in 0.8.7a, yet?

Hitch
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:17 am

#18 Post by Hitch » Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:56 pm

I've been using it on 8.7a since the first week of december with no problems. Currently watching 23 cisco cmts units.

crimsonstone
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:30 pm

#19 Post by crimsonstone » Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:33 pm

Groovy. I'll give it a shot.

Nevare
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:43 am

Lots of interfaces... lots of tedious work..

#20 Post by Nevare » Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:06 am

Is there a way to quickly graph the uBRs interfaces with the correct templates?

I run six uBR10012s with a _lot_ of interfaces...

Spark
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 6:48 am

#21 Post by Spark » Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:32 am

Hi, Im using in:
uBR 7223
uBR 7246
uBR 10K

Example: Success [908 Items, 227 Rows]

I can export all the templates from the cacti Version 0.8.7a
Using Spine

if anyone needed

Thanks

jbarbieri
Cacti User
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:46 am
Location: Rochester, New Hampshire
Contact:

#22 Post by jbarbieri » Tue Apr 01, 2008 3:59 pm

Howdy,

I am trying to get this to go on my UBR 10k, however, it is not graphing SNR as I would like it to be.

See the attachment:

How do I get it to display the actual SNR....right now it seems to be dividing the number by 10.

--John
Attachments
graph_image.php.png
graph_image.php.png (2.44 KiB) Viewed 11490 times

Nevare
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:43 am

#23 Post by Nevare » Wed Apr 02, 2008 1:29 am

jbarbieri wrote:Howdy,

I am trying to get this to go on my UBR 10k, however, it is not graphing SNR as I would like it to be.

See the attachment:

How do I get it to display the actual SNR....right now it seems to be dividing the number by 10.

--John

Actually, the uBR10k gives SNR values measured in tenth of a dB (atleast via SNMP), try checking what kind of response you get from manually running an snmpget/walk. I use the "Divide by 10" CDEF in order to represent my graphs in dB, so unless you've accidentially added it again somewhere, you must have a funny OS version running on your CMTS.

jbarbieri
Cacti User
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:46 am
Location: Rochester, New Hampshire
Contact:

#24 Post by jbarbieri » Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:25 am

I normally do have to divide by 10, thats what I do for MRTG.

I was just wondering if this is dividing by 10 twice, or if its polling a different OID, or if its just graphing differently.

And I am running 12.3 (21a) BC6

Which came out a couple months ago.

Nevare
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:43 am

#25 Post by Nevare » Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:45 am

jbarbieri wrote:I normally do have to divide by 10, thats what I do for MRTG.

I was just wondering if this is dividing by 10 twice, or if its polling a different OID, or if its just graphing differently.

And I am running 12.3 (21a) BC6

Which came out a couple months ago.
My SNR graphs look fine, and I haven't changed the template. I'm running 12.3 21a BC1. Did you do a manual snmpget? You might want to check the debug of your graph (preferably, paste the debug info here so that we can see what happens to the data).

jbarbieri
Cacti User
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:46 am
Location: Rochester, New Hampshire
Contact:

#26 Post by jbarbieri » Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:03 am

Graph Debug:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/rrdtool-1.0.49/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="CMTS - SNR - Cable6/0/0-upst - Node 213A/" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="dB" \
DEF:a="/usr/local/cacti/rra/cmts_cisco_ups_snr_1185.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/usr/local/cacti/rra/cmts_cisco_ups_snr_1185.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:LAST \
DEF:c="/usr/local/cacti/rra/cmts_cisco_ups_snr_1185.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:MIN \
DEF:d="/usr/local/cacti/rra/cmts_cisco_ups_snr_1185.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:MAX \
CDEF:cdefa=a,10,/ \
CDEF:cdefb=b,10,/ \
CDEF:cdefc=c,10,/ \
CDEF:cdefe=d,10,/ \
LINE3:cdefa#00CF00:"SNR"  \
GPRINT:cdefb:LAST:"Current\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefc:MIN:"Minimum\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefe:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.0lf" 

RRDTool Says:

OK


Cancel


Data Source Debug:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/rrdtool-1.0.49/bin/rrdtool create \
/usr/local/cacti/rra/cmts_cisco_ups_snr_1185.rrd \
--step 300  \
DS:cisco_ups_snr:GAUGE:600:0:U \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:20736 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:1:20736 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:20736 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:1:20736 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:288:797 \

Edit: I am running 0.8.7b

Nevare
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:43 am

#27 Post by Nevare » Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:12 am

My graph looks like this (I've added a custom CDEF to represent SNR<=28 as red).

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="HUB 010 uBR 1 - SNR - Cable5/0/0-upstream0 - Node 040 US0" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="dB" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:10: \
--font AXIS:6: \
--font LEGEND:7: \
--font UNIT:6: \
DEF:a="/var/www/admin/rra/hub_010_ubr_1_cisco_ups_snr_47.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/var/www/admin/rra/hub_010_ubr_1_cisco_ups_snr_47.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:MAX \
CDEF:cdefa=a,10,/ \
CDEF:cdefb=a,10,/ \
CDEF:cdefe=b,10,/ \
CDEF:cdeff=a,10,/,28,LE,a,10,/,UNKN,IF \
AREA:cdefa#96E78AFF:"SNR"  \
GPRINT:cdefb:LAST:"     Current\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefb:MIN:"Minimum\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefb:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefe:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.0lf\n"  \
AREA:cdeff#FF0000FF:"SNR < 28"  \
HRULE:28#FF0000FF:"SNR Critical Limit" 
My data source looks like this:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/rrdtool create \
/var/www/admin/rra/hub_010_ubr_1_cisco_ups_snr_47.rrd \
--step 300  \
DS:cisco_ups_snr:GAUGE:600:0:U \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:500 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:500 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:288:797 \
Also running 0.8.7b.

jbarbieri
Cacti User
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:46 am
Location: Rochester, New Hampshire
Contact:

#28 Post by jbarbieri » Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:08 am

I hate to really bring this back up, but I am starting to really use Cacti a lot more, and the SNR is still showing incorrectly.

Does anybody see something different in my debugs?


Edit-------------------
I shut off the "diviser par dix" in the graph template, and my graphs now are working right.

Nevare
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:43 am

#29 Post by Nevare » Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:48 am

jbarbieri wrote: Edit-------------------
I shut off the "diviser par dix" in the graph template, and my graphs now are working right.
"Diviser par dix" literally means "divide by ten" in french, was this enabled twice?

--
Nevare

jbarbieri
Cacti User
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:46 am
Location: Rochester, New Hampshire
Contact:

#30 Post by jbarbieri » Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:31 am

Nevare wrote:
jbarbieri wrote: Edit-------------------
I shut off the "diviser par dix" in the graph template, and my graphs now are working right.
"Diviser par dix" literally means "divide by ten" in french, was this enabled twice?

--
Nevare
No, it was not.

And I did know that meant divide by ten, but it was not enabled twice.

Maybe this is monitoring a different OID that I usually monitor, where I do have to divide by 10.

Post Reply