Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sat Jul 20, 2019 2:25 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 56 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 6:48 am
Posts: 15
Hi,
Sorry for reply so late :P

Does the problem persist?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:30 pm
Posts: 19
Has anyone tried this in 0.8.7a, yet?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:17 am
Posts: 22
I've been using it on 8.7a since the first week of december with no problems. Currently watching 23 cisco cmts units.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:30 pm
Posts: 19
Groovy. I'll give it a shot.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Lots of interfaces... lots of tedious work..
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:43 am
Posts: 9
Is there a way to quickly graph the uBRs interfaces with the correct templates?

I run six uBR10012s with a _lot_ of interfaces...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 6:48 am
Posts: 15
Hi, Im using in:
uBR 7223
uBR 7246
uBR 10K

Example: Success [908 Items, 227 Rows]

I can export all the templates from the cacti Version 0.8.7a
Using Spine

if anyone needed

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 3:59 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:46 am
Posts: 101
Location: Rochester, New Hampshire
Howdy,

I am trying to get this to go on my UBR 10k, however, it is not graphing SNR as I would like it to be.

See the attachment:

How do I get it to display the actual SNR....right now it seems to be dividing the number by 10.

--John


Attachments:
graph_image.php.png
graph_image.php.png [ 2.44 KiB | Viewed 11405 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 1:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:43 am
Posts: 9
jbarbieri wrote:
Howdy,

I am trying to get this to go on my UBR 10k, however, it is not graphing SNR as I would like it to be.

See the attachment:

How do I get it to display the actual SNR....right now it seems to be dividing the number by 10.

--John



Actually, the uBR10k gives SNR values measured in tenth of a dB (atleast via SNMP), try checking what kind of response you get from manually running an snmpget/walk. I use the "Divide by 10" CDEF in order to represent my graphs in dB, so unless you've accidentially added it again somewhere, you must have a funny OS version running on your CMTS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:25 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:46 am
Posts: 101
Location: Rochester, New Hampshire
I normally do have to divide by 10, thats what I do for MRTG.

I was just wondering if this is dividing by 10 twice, or if its polling a different OID, or if its just graphing differently.

And I am running 12.3 (21a) BC6

Which came out a couple months ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:43 am
Posts: 9
jbarbieri wrote:
I normally do have to divide by 10, thats what I do for MRTG.

I was just wondering if this is dividing by 10 twice, or if its polling a different OID, or if its just graphing differently.

And I am running 12.3 (21a) BC6

Which came out a couple months ago.


My SNR graphs look fine, and I haven't changed the template. I'm running 12.3 21a BC1. Did you do a manual snmpget? You might want to check the debug of your graph (preferably, paste the debug info here so that we can see what happens to the data).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:03 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:46 am
Posts: 101
Location: Rochester, New Hampshire
Graph Debug:

Code:
/usr/local/rrdtool-1.0.49/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="CMTS - SNR - Cable6/0/0-upst - Node 213A/" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="dB" \
DEF:a="/usr/local/cacti/rra/cmts_cisco_ups_snr_1185.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/usr/local/cacti/rra/cmts_cisco_ups_snr_1185.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:LAST \
DEF:c="/usr/local/cacti/rra/cmts_cisco_ups_snr_1185.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:MIN \
DEF:d="/usr/local/cacti/rra/cmts_cisco_ups_snr_1185.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:MAX \
CDEF:cdefa=a,10,/ \
CDEF:cdefb=b,10,/ \
CDEF:cdefc=c,10,/ \
CDEF:cdefe=d,10,/ \
LINE3:cdefa#00CF00:"SNR"  \
GPRINT:cdefb:LAST:"Current\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefc:MIN:"Minimum\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefe:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.0lf"

RRDTool Says:

OK


Cancel




Data Source Debug:

Code:
/usr/local/rrdtool-1.0.49/bin/rrdtool create \
/usr/local/cacti/rra/cmts_cisco_ups_snr_1185.rrd \
--step 300  \
DS:cisco_ups_snr:GAUGE:600:0:U \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:20736 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:1:20736 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:20736 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:1:20736 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:288:797 \



Edit: I am running 0.8.7b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:43 am
Posts: 9
My graph looks like this (I've added a custom CDEF to represent SNR<=28 as red).

Code:
/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="HUB 010 uBR 1 - SNR - Cable5/0/0-upstream0 - Node 040 US0" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="dB" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:10: \
--font AXIS:6: \
--font LEGEND:7: \
--font UNIT:6: \
DEF:a="/var/www/admin/rra/hub_010_ubr_1_cisco_ups_snr_47.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/var/www/admin/rra/hub_010_ubr_1_cisco_ups_snr_47.rrd":cisco_ups_snr:MAX \
CDEF:cdefa=a,10,/ \
CDEF:cdefb=a,10,/ \
CDEF:cdefe=b,10,/ \
CDEF:cdeff=a,10,/,28,LE,a,10,/,UNKN,IF \
AREA:cdefa#96E78AFF:"SNR"  \
GPRINT:cdefb:LAST:"     Current\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefb:MIN:"Minimum\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefb:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.0lf"  \
GPRINT:cdefe:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.0lf\n"  \
AREA:cdeff#FF0000FF:"SNR < 28"  \
HRULE:28#FF0000FF:"SNR Critical Limit"


My data source looks like this:

Code:
/usr/bin/rrdtool create \
/var/www/admin/rra/hub_010_ubr_1_cisco_ups_snr_47.rrd \
--step 300  \
DS:cisco_ups_snr:GAUGE:600:0:U \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:500 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:500 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:288:797 \


Also running 0.8.7b.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:08 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:46 am
Posts: 101
Location: Rochester, New Hampshire
I hate to really bring this back up, but I am starting to really use Cacti a lot more, and the SNR is still showing incorrectly.

Does anybody see something different in my debugs?


Edit-------------------
I shut off the "diviser par dix" in the graph template, and my graphs now are working right.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:43 am
Posts: 9
jbarbieri wrote:
Edit-------------------
I shut off the "diviser par dix" in the graph template, and my graphs now are working right.


"Diviser par dix" literally means "divide by ten" in french, was this enabled twice?

--
Nevare


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:31 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:46 am
Posts: 101
Location: Rochester, New Hampshire
Nevare wrote:
jbarbieri wrote:
Edit-------------------
I shut off the "diviser par dix" in the graph template, and my graphs now are working right.


"Diviser par dix" literally means "divide by ten" in french, was this enabled twice?

--
Nevare


No, it was not.

And I did know that meant divide by ten, but it was not enabled twice.

Maybe this is monitoring a different OID that I usually monitor, where I do have to divide by 10.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 56 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group