Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Power)

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#31 Post by gandalf » Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:26 pm

No, you shouldn't. The referred post showed the problems of another user whose templates were shreddered (don't know, why) but contained gt; where > was expected ...
So please can you check, whether your templates conatin those weird characters
Reinhard

kaddie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:33 am

#32 Post by kaddie » Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:36 pm

My templates contain the "<" and ">" characters. Everything seems to be ok in the template areas from what i have compared to others posts. However, my Cisco EnvMon always returns 0 items, 0 rows, and I still get the same errors.

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#33 Post by gandalf » Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:47 pm

This will require more investigation on my side. Please provide a screenshot of your Verbose Query. You surely read http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=50049#50049 where I have posted the snmp_query XMLs?
Reinhard

kaddie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:33 am

#34 Post by kaddie » Fri Jan 20, 2006 3:11 pm

lvm said
Please provide a screenshot of your Verbose Query
I don't know how much this will help you but attached is a screenshot of my verbose query. As you can see, it is the same as the error messages that I have been getting.
Attachments
Screenshot-2.png
Screenshot-2.png (96.16 KiB) Viewed 18448 times

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#35 Post by gandalf » Fri Jan 20, 2006 3:32 pm

Ok, and what about copying cisco_envmon_voltage.xml and cisco_envmon_temp.xml to /path/to/cacti/resource/snmp_queries directory?
Reinhard

kaddie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:33 am

#36 Post by kaddie » Fri Jan 20, 2006 4:50 pm

lvm said
Ok, and what about copying cisco_envmon_voltage.xml and cisco_envmon_temp.xml to /path/to/cacti/resource/snmp_queries directory?

As you can see from my screen shot I have already copied those files over with no success.
Attachments
Screenshot-3.png
Screenshot-3.png (73.41 KiB) Viewed 18442 times

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#37 Post by gandalf » Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:12 pm

Well, that's fine. But the cacti_graph_template ... XMLs need not to be placed in the resource/snmp_queries directory as they are only needed for one-time import. But of course, this is not the source of any problem reported here.
By the way, did you already import any other templates? Or any other XML script query template?
As you see, I'm somehow lost ...
Reinhard

kaddie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:33 am

#38 Post by kaddie » Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:32 pm

I have not imported any other templates. I just started using Cacti about a week ago, and was excited about the possibility of monitoring router temp. I'm fairly sure i've done something wrong because i am so new at this and i appreciate all your time and patience so far. If you have any other suggestions i would love to hear them. thanks again.
Adam

User avatar
rony
Developer/Forum Admin
Posts: 6016
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

#39 Post by rony » Tue Jan 24, 2006 1:46 pm

LVM has asked me to comment on your issues.

First, please do a 'ls -1" of your /path/to/cacti/resource/snmp_queries directory. I suspect that you have a permissions problem.

Also, post a screenshot of the Data Query screen after you clicked on the data query for this template. If you don't see green text that says the XML Loaded Successfully, then you have issues.
[size=117][i][b]Tony Roman[/b][/i][/size]
[size=84][i]Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.[/i][/size]
[size=84][i]There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.[/i][/size]
[size=84][i]With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.[/i][/size]

kaddie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:33 am

#40 Post by kaddie » Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:55 pm

Thank you but I think I finally got it figured out. Importing the data query would not work for me. I had to create the query on my server and save it to the snmp_queries folder. Every time I would try to import that file cacti would just refresh with no success/error messages, leading me to believe it was a successful import when in fact it was not. Thanks you for your help.
Adam

evilzardoz
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:59 pm

#41 Post by evilzardoz » Tue Jan 31, 2006 11:56 pm

Downloaded and imported the template and also added the SNMP query XML files to my installation and it all worked.

Now, I'd like to use this to monitor my Cisco 6506, 6509 and 6513 switches. It picks up all the slots, inlets and outlets however I have two things I'd like to do:

* Work out what will give me a description of the part I am monitoring. There is a way (I can't find the document but I found it on google earlier today) which will tell me what particular OID indexes are what (eg, it'll tell me whether it's a FlexWAN, supervisor module, gigabit, CSM blade etc). I'd like to have that on my graphs instead of "slot 8 inlet" for example.

* Given that I have some chassis with 13 slots and this thing gives me a few temperatures for each slot, I have a LOT of graphis. What's the easiest way to consolidate all items for a particular router onto one single graph? Is there a way to do this dynamically, i.e. based on the results of the SNMP data query? Some chassis have less slots and as such, have less items to graph. WOrst-case, I can seperate my templates out to having one for a 6506, one for a 6509 and one for a 6513 but things get messy that way if I want to then add something else to that template.

Thanks

ioiioi
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 8:57 am

#42 Post by ioiioi » Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:32 pm

acturally, this template could not be used for cisco 3750, and the 4503 have only env temprature snmp oid, voltage snmp oid missed.
2811 and 2620 are the same with 4503, 1720 is the same as 3750, maybe I should upgrade the ios.

ice
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 5:38 am

Problem while using envmon template

#43 Post by ice » Tue Feb 14, 2006 5:57 am

Hi,
I read all problems related to this template but I don't found anybody with my same problem so I decide to post a message.
I'm trying to graph cisco temperature using your template but when I create a graph, RRD Tool say: "ERROR: can't parse '#0000FF:Temperature'"
I don't know how I can solve this problem: I correctly import your template and when I check the related "Data Query" window I read "Successfully located XML file". This seems to me that also the snmp query is in the correct path (cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml).

Someone can help me?

I attach a jpg image with reported error

I'm sorry for my bad english
Thank you
Attachments
cisco-temperature.jpg
cisco-temperature.jpg (47.44 KiB) Viewed 18204 times

DanielG
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 8:00 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

problem with envmon template: no query made

#44 Post by DanielG » Tue Feb 14, 2006 6:27 am

Using cacti 0.8.6h, cactid
I've imported the envmon temp

Evething seems fine.
I see the all the sensors in the Data Query [Cisco EnvMon Temperature]
part of the Create New Graph page.
The graph creation seems not to trigger any error.

But the graph is not updated.
The data source is active.
When analysing the network traffic. No query is made by cacti to the OID relevant to the temperature.
The log show that no request is made to temperature sensor.

Any clue on what I'm missing?

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem while using envmon template

#45 Post by gandalf » Tue Feb 14, 2006 1:35 pm

ice wrote:Hi,
I read all problems related to this template but I don't found anybody with my same problem so I decide to post a message.
I'm trying to graph cisco temperature using your template but when I create a graph, RRD Tool say: "ERROR: can't parse '#0000FF:Temperature'"
I don't know how I can solve this problem: I correctly import your template and when I check the related "Data Query" window I read "Successfully located XML file". This seems to me that also the snmp query is in the correct path (cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml).

Someone can help me?

I attach a jpg image with reported error

I'm sorry for my bad english
Thank you
Please goto the graph, select it and click on the wrench next to one of the graphs. Please post the complete rrdtool graph statement
Reinhard

Post Reply