Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Apr 23, 2019 5:16 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 109 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 12:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:52 am
Posts: 9
Location: Russia
to gandalf:
Very useful Templates!! Thanx gandalf!

to all:
In my network work with Cisco Router 7206, Cisco Router 3845, Cisco Router 28xx, Cisco Catalyst 3560/3550.
Other Cisco Router and switch sach as Cisco 26xx, 1721-1760, Catalyst 2950/2960 have not temperature sensor.

_________________
Sapienti sat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 2:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 29
Hey :) Nice script but on my ASA 5510 devices there are no sensors? Is that true?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 3:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:52 am
Posts: 9
Location: Russia
Gorbachov wrote:
Hey :) Nice script but on my ASA 5510 devices there are no sensors? Is that true?

Hm... I think there are.
I will check on my ASA5540 and then post to you later.

P.S. Ты чо с России, судя по нику?

_________________
Sapienti sat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 3:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 29
maxxic wrote:
Gorbachov wrote:
Hey :) Nice script but on my ASA 5510 devices there are no sensors? Is that true?

Hm... I think there are.
I will check on my ASA5540 and then post to you later.

P.S. Ты чо с России, судя по нику?


Close :) I am from Bulgaria, my nick is inspired by the History of this person Gorbachov.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 4:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:52 am
Posts: 9
Location: Russia
Gorbachov wrote:
Hey :) Nice script but on my ASA 5510 devices there are no sensors? Is that true?

Very strange.
My ASA5540 don't give temperature data. I don't find in snmp OIDs any looks like temperature info. So expansive device haven't sensors. :(

_________________
Sapienti sat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 1:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 29
It seems that there are no sensors. I make some research on google without any luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 2:02 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22376
Location: Muenster, Germany
Be carefully! With newer IOS versions, even routers that were graphing previously do NOT provide infos for those OIDs any more. I did not dig into it, as I'm not a Cisco networking guy
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Cisco Environmental Monitoring for cacti Version 0.8.7b
PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:27 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Singapore
Is this template available for cacti Version 0.8.7b.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:33 am
Posts: 1
For me it works if I manually enter the XML data gatherer in the directory as described.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Dealing with multiple Temp sensors.
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 1
So for a device like a 650X how does this handle the large array of sensors?
To be more precise...
OID: .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2 contains a bunch of STRINGS about the available temp sensors, in my case a 6509 with 45 different sensors including inlet and outlet temps for each card.
example:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.2.60050 = STRING: "module 5 outlet temperature"
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.2.60051 = STRING: "module 5 inlet temperature"


OID: .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3 contains the GAUGE values for each of these sensors.
example:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.60050 = Gauge32: 28
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.60051 = Gauge32: 22


OID: .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.4 contains INTEGER values of the threshold temps for each sensor.
example:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.4.60051 = INTEGER: 60
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.4.60052 = INTEGER: 70

What I am looking for is being able to handle all of these with an environment plugin, possibly subdividing each module(blade) into a separate graph as a single one for all temps might be a bit much.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 7:13 pm
Posts: 30
That would be nice. Funnily enough I'm looking for exactly the same thing for our 6509s.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 12:49 pm
Posts: 41
How do I use this, I have copied the cisco-envmon_temp and _voltage to my /resourse/snmp_queries dir but I do not know what to do after this stage

Can somebody help please

Chet


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:14 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12158
Location: USA
I updated the temperature and voltage templates/scripts to include the State attribute ( normal(1), warning(2), critical(3), shutdown(4), notPresent(5), notFunctioning(6)). This makes it easier to use the Threashold plugin for alerting on failures. If you add the Cisco MIBs to your system and configure PHP properly, it'll show the textual state instead of number.

I also added EnvMon Fan and Power[supply] templates/scripts. These only provide State information.

All of these templates/scripts all use the CISCO-ENVMON-MIB. Not all Cisco devices support them all. Exported with Cacti 0.8.7d.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Error: XML: Hash version does not exist.
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:17 am
Posts: 15
I tried upgrade templates

(cacti_data_query_cisco_-_envmon_-_fan.xml
cacti_data_query_cisco_-_envmon_-_power.xml
cacti_data_query_cisco_-_envmon_-_temperature.xml
cacti_data_query_cisco_-_envmon_-_voltage.xml)

Error: XML: Hash version does not exist.

my version cacti 0.8.7b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 9:46 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12158
Location: USA
If you had searched on the forums, you'd know that means you cannot import a newer template on an older Cacti installation.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 109 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group