Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Power)

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
tibby
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:32 pm

#76 Post by tibby » Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:07 am

Hey Guys!

I'm having a weird issue.
I have multiple 4500 series catalyst switches to monitor temepreature.
The config on all of them are the same as far as snmp goes.
When I try to get a temperature graph, some switches can generate the graph, and some of them shows nothing, just the white space.

Inside the log I can see the following:

Code: Select all

CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[8] DS[242] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
The host is a switch whitch not generates the graph and the DS is the data source for the temperature.

What is the problem??
Thanks for the help!

Tibby

msiunix
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 12:22 pm

#77 Post by msiunix » Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:23 pm

I am having trouble with the power supply state. If I run the query, it finds the information, but the graph is not working. I see the header of the graph and that is it. Has anyone else experienced this and if so, how did you fix it?

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#78 Post by gandalf » Fri Feb 19, 2010 4:53 pm

Please post a screenshot. Perhaps, the info at the 2nd link of my sig may help (just a guess)
R.

tibby
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:32 pm

#79 Post by tibby » Tue Mar 02, 2010 10:10 am

gandalf wrote:Please post a screenshot. Perhaps, the info at the 2nd link of my sig may help (just a guess)
R.
Here is the screenshot.
Thanks for the help

Tibby
Attachments
cacti_error.JPG
cacti_error.JPG (196.12 KiB) Viewed 6907 times

shezon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:11 am

#80 Post by shezon » Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:21 am

could you Please upload this template again :cry: and be sure it's work with latest version of cact :oops:

denyingthetruth
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 9:13 pm

#81 Post by denyingthetruth » Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:11 am

shezon wrote:could you Please upload this template again :cry: and be sure it's work with latest version of cact :oops:
agree

spoonwzd
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:10 pm

#82 Post by spoonwzd » Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:08 am

denyingthetruth wrote:
shezon wrote:could you Please upload this template again :cry: and be sure it's work with latest version of cact :oops:
agree
Yeah, can we get an update that works with 0.8.7g? Thanks!

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#83 Post by gandalf » Wed Aug 11, 2010 12:35 pm

tibby wrote:
gandalf wrote:Please post a screenshot. Perhaps, the info at the 2nd link of my sig may help (just a guess)
R.
Here is the screenshot.
Thanks for the help

Tibby
As explainmed at the 2nd link of my sig, this _may_ show that your target device does not support specific OIDs used by this template. We discovered the same on some of our Cisco Routers.
If I'm correct, this cannot be cured by a template update. You may require an IOS update, or it simply turns out that Cisco does not support that feature anymore.
Again, 2nd link of my sig explains in detail what to do to nail this down. You will have to do that on your own equipment.
R.

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#84 Post by gandalf » Wed Aug 11, 2010 12:37 pm

shezon wrote:could you Please upload this template again :cry: and be sure it's work with latest version of cact :oops:
What is the problem? An import failure? ATM, I may provide a 087d based version only. Updates to be found at 4th link of my sig, the General Cacti Template Forum
R.

ffeijo
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 9:05 pm
Location: USA

rrd files not being built with 0.8.7g for temperatures

#85 Post by ffeijo » Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:37 pm

Reposted because I mistakenly created a new thread.

**
Thanks for the great work. I just read the six pages in the thread, and it seems this problem is a first. Apologies if not so.

I am an old MRTG hand learning Cacti. I imported the latest zip into 0.8.7g getting the "all well" messages.The Fan, Power and Voltage queries all work OK, finding what they should and graphing it too.

The temperature query, when run in debug mode, finds the temperature state in the router properly. However, the rrd files are never created. If I go into console->data source->debug mode, and paste the resulting "rrdtool create" command manually into the shell as the proper user, the rrd file gets created, but is not polled.

I am smelling permissions, but the manually created file not being polled points to something else, perhaps a database inconsistency. If someone has a pointer, please let me know, this one seems harder than my limited Cacti skills can handle.

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#86 Post by mcutting » Mon Sep 27, 2010 2:59 pm

This sounds more like an RRA setting. Do you have values for "AVERAGE" defined ?

Do me a favour, and post the debug from graph management (for this particular graph) - we'll see what's going on from there.
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b

ffeijo
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 9:05 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#87 Post by ffeijo » Tue Oct 05, 2010 3:02 pm

mcutting wrote:This sounds more like an RRA setting. Do you have values for "AVERAGE" defined ?

Do me a favour, and post the debug from graph management (for this particular graph) - we'll see what's going on from there.
I pasted the debug below but I am afraid the graph is not even being created. You did not ask, but I also pasted the create command from Console->Data Sources->Debug. Figured it might help. Note that if I manually run the create command, it then creates the file, but not if I leave it to Cacti. Also, if the rrd file is created manually it still will not get updated, with the time tag not changing and no data inserted. I realize this looks a lot like permissions, so I went sudo chmod 777 on the rrd file after creation. No change even with all permissions open.

Maybe someone can make sense of the debug below and see what I am doing wrong. Any chance this particular piece of the template is not compatible with 0.8.7g ?

Thanks for any help.


**
Graph debug:
**
/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title='afs - CPU Status' \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label='State' \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:12: \
--font AXIS:8: \
--font LEGEND:8: \
--font UNIT:8: \
DEF:a="/var/www/cacti/rra/afs_tempstatval_150.rrd":TempState:AVERAGE \
--watermark "IT Network Engineering" \
AREA:a#00CF00FF:"State\: |query_TemperatureState|" \
GPRINT:a:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s"
RRDTool Says:
ERROR: opening '/var/www/cacti/rra/afs_tempstatval_150.rrd': No such file or directory

**
Create debug:
**
/usr/bin/rrdtool create \
/var/www/cacti/rra/afs_tempstatval_150.rrd \
--step 300 \
DS:TempStatVal:GAUGE:600:0:U \
DS:TempStatThr:GAUGE:600:0:U \
DS:TempState:GAUGE:600:0:10 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:500 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:500 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:288:797 \

ffeijo
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 9:05 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#88 Post by ffeijo » Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:10 pm

Bump.

It has been a week since the info was posted, and there were no replies. It would be great if one of the resident gurus could take a look. Thanks!

ffeijo
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 9:05 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#89 Post by ffeijo » Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:52 am

No replies, so I will take the hint and stop asking.. :oops:

As a PSA for future readers, the Cisco templates in this thread do not seem to be working properly in 0.8.7g.

brianm
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:08 pm

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#90 Post by brianm » Wed Dec 08, 2010 5:23 pm

hi,


this error "ERROR: opening '/var/www/cacti/rra/afs_tempstatval_150.rrd': No such file or directory"

could be caused by permissions on the rra directory. I got the same error, and found that <cacti path>/rra on our system was a sym link to /var/lib/cacti/rra. this directory ownership:group was "cacti:root" . after I correct it to "cacti:cacti" things worked! :)

cheers -b.

Post Reply