Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:55 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 109 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:14 am
Posts: 9
It seems that for the Cisco 4500 the data sources are not created correctly.

For a 4506, which has 3 inlet and 3 outlet temp sensors I get them correctly in the "New Graphs" window. When I select them and click "Create" I get the graphs and data sources, but the data sources are empty. On the data source page I get:

Custom data
Index Type Data query data sources must be created through New Graphs.
Index Value
Output Type ID Data query data sources must be created through New Graphs.

The graph management page in graph debug mode says "ERROR: opening '/var/www/cacti/rra/xxxxx_tempstatval_4408.rrd': No such file or directory"

For the Cisco 6506, 3560, 2960s it works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:02 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 3:03 pm
Posts: 234
I've got the exact same problem on a 4900m, which is running the same software as a 4500 apparently. I'm going to dig into it - but if you fixed this please let me know!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:22 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22376
Location: Muenster, Germany
Does an snmpwalk show valid data for those OIDs?
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:40 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 3:03 pm
Posts: 234
Yeah, it does - but I think the indexes are the problem:

Code:
snmpwalk -m ALL -v2c -c public 1.2.4.5 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr.1 = STRING: air outlet
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr.2 = STRING: air inlet
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr.11 = STRING: air outlet
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr.12 = STRING: air inlet
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusValue.1 = Gauge32: 50 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusValue.2 = Gauge32: 37 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusValue.11 = Gauge32: 36 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusValue.12 = Gauge32: 34 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureThreshold.1 = INTEGER: 71 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureThreshold.2 = INTEGER: 59 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureThreshold.11 = INTEGER: 58 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureThreshold.12 = INTEGER: 57 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureLastShutdown.1 = INTEGER: 0 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureLastShutdown.2 = INTEGER: 0 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureLastShutdown.11 = INTEGER: 0 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureLastShutdown.12 = INTEGER: 0 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureState.1 = INTEGER: normal(1)
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureState.2 = INTEGER: normal(1)
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureState.11 = INTEGER: normal(1)
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureState.12 = INTEGER: normal(1)


See we have index 1,2,11,12. My only thought is that somewhere deep inside Cacti this odd index ordering is tripping up the data query. I can't be certain, but I've been picking this template apart and tinkering with it and I just can't get it to start polling these data sources. We have a temperature problem I'm trying to resolve and I'm about to ditch the data query and create 4 separate data templates / graphs just to get it working. The better answer is certainly to fix the query so it will work for other users in the future.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:07 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:04 am
Posts: 1566
Location: Japan
Does it work with this query instead of original file (cisco_envmon_temp.xml) ?
Code:
<interface>
        <name>Cisco EnvMon Temperature</name>
        <description>Get Cisco Environmental Monitoring Temperature Data</description>
        <oid_index>.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2</oid_index>

        <fields>
                <TempStatusDescr>
                        <name>Temperature Description</name>
                        <method>walk</method>
                        <source>value</source>
                        <direction>input</direction>
                        <oid>.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2</oid>
                </TempStatusDescr>
                <TempStatVal>
                        <name>Temperature</name>
                        <method>walk</method>
                        <source>VALUE/REGEXP:([0-9]*) degrees Celsius</source>
                        <direction>output</direction>
                        <oid>.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3</oid>
                </TempStatVal>
                <TempStatThr>
                        <name>Temp Threshold</name>
                        <method>walk</method>
                        <source>VALUE/REGEXP:([0-9]*) degrees Celsius</source>
                        <direction>output</direction>
                        <oid>.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.4</oid>
                </TempStatThr>
        </fields>
</interface>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:09 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22376
Location: Muenster, Germany
This is quite fine. And I can't see, why cacti should not grab the data. Please go to the debugging steps at 2nd link of my sig. I want to see, what data the cacti poller sees and how the data is handled, then
R.

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:17 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 3:03 pm
Posts: 234
Same behavior with this updated xml file. The data sources are created, but the 'Data Source Path' is blank.
Output type ID and Index Type both indicate "Data query data sources must be created through New Graphs"
Index Value is blank. Here is the debug output from one run. I have disabled all the other hosts, and the 4 temperature sensors are the only graphs for this device (ID 272)

http://pastebin.com/PNTVjHB4

Now, If I enter an index value (I make an educated guess as to which on belongs where) and enter in 1,2,11,12 The data source path is populated. The Output Type ID and Index Type both still have the same message. Cacti still doesn't poll these data sources, and the RRDs are never created on disk.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:24 am
Posts: 27
upgrade to the 0.8.7h and install PIA3.0 patch now but the plugins can't be active, others seem work fine.

I love the function for Temp, Voltage etc..., but my Cacti is 0.8.7b with Ubuntu server 8.04, I installed the 0.8.7b use command "apt-get install cacti", the ubuntu platform do not have the newest version of Cacti, so who can help and how to upgrade my Cacti version to 0.8.7d to meet the template, thank you in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 12:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:25 pm
Posts: 2
Ive also had some troubles with the temp and voltage graphs with the RRD tool saying the file is not available. I have gone and looked and in fact the file is not there. on importing the data source it is not creating the file in /var/www/html/rra/. any one else come across this issue?

Dslewitzke


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:46 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:33 am
Posts: 128
Can anyone see why I wouldnt be getting the temp and threshold values on my devices. I get the state created fine.
Code:

+ Running data query [30].
+ Found type = '3' [SNMP Query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/localhost/htdocs/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ <oid_num_indexes> missing in XML file, 'Index Count Changed' emulated by counting oid_index entries
+ Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2' Index Count: 2
+ Index found at OID: '1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2.1008' value: 'SW#1, Sensor#1, GREEN'
+ Index found at OID: '1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2.2008' value: 'SW#2, Sensor#1, GREEN'
+ Located input field 'TempStatusDescr' [walk]
+ Executing SNMP walk for data @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2'
+ Found item [TempStatusDescr='SW#1, Sensor#1, GREEN'] index: 1008 [from value]
+ Found item [TempStatusDescr='SW#2, Sensor#1, GREEN'] index: 2008 [from value]
+ Located input field 'TemperatureState' [walk]
+ Executing SNMP walk for data @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.6'
+ Found item [TemperatureState='1'] index: 1008 [from value]
+ Found item [TemperatureState='1'] index: 2008 [from value]


Code:
# snmpwalk -v2c -c mystring 10.9.0.218 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.2.1008 = STRING: "SW#1, Sensor#1, GREEN "
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.2.2008 = STRING: "SW#2, Sensor#1, GREEN "
# snmpwalk -v2c -c mystring 10.9.0.218 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.6
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.6.1008 = INTEGER: 1
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.6.2008 = INTEGER: 1
# snmpwalk -v2c -c mystring 10.9.0.218 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.1008 = Gauge32: 27
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.2008 = Gauge32: 29
# snmpwalk -v2c -c mystring 10.9.0.218 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.4
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.4.1008 = INTEGER: 61
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.4.2008 = INTEGER: 61


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:37 am 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12160
Location: USA
Those outputs look correct. Do the graphs not contain data?

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:40 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:33 am
Posts: 128
The status graph gets created but not the actual temprature graph. I get a single graph for status "1" ok but thats it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:10 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12160
Location: USA
You did tell cacti to create the temperature graph too, right? Selected the dropdown in the bottom right corner...

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:15 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:33 am
Posts: 128
Dropdown in the bottom right corner of what? I guess to be more clear, I wanted it to automatically create them as part of a host template.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:41 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:33 am
Posts: 128
I got it working, rebuilt poller cache and created an autom8 graph rule to create them.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 109 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group