Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Power)

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
r_kleineisel
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:14 am

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#91 Post by r_kleineisel » Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:05 am

It seems that for the Cisco 4500 the data sources are not created correctly.

For a 4506, which has 3 inlet and 3 outlet temp sensors I get them correctly in the "New Graphs" window. When I select them and click "Create" I get the graphs and data sources, but the data sources are empty. On the data source page I get:

Custom data
Index Type Data query data sources must be created through New Graphs.
Index Value
Output Type ID Data query data sources must be created through New Graphs.

The graph management page in graph debug mode says "ERROR: opening '/var/www/cacti/rra/xxxxx_tempstatval_4408.rrd': No such file or directory"

For the Cisco 6506, 3560, 2960s it works fine.

eschoeller
Cacti User
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 3:03 pm

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#92 Post by eschoeller » Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:02 pm

I've got the exact same problem on a 4900m, which is running the same software as a 4500 apparently. I'm going to dig into it - but if you fixed this please let me know!

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#93 Post by gandalf » Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:22 pm

Does an snmpwalk show valid data for those OIDs?
R.

eschoeller
Cacti User
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 3:03 pm

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#94 Post by eschoeller » Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:40 pm

Yeah, it does - but I think the indexes are the problem:

Code: Select all

snmpwalk -m ALL -v2c -c public 1.2.4.5 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr.1 = STRING: air outlet
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr.2 = STRING: air inlet
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr.11 = STRING: air outlet
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr.12 = STRING: air inlet
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusValue.1 = Gauge32: 50 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusValue.2 = Gauge32: 37 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusValue.11 = Gauge32: 36 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusValue.12 = Gauge32: 34 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureThreshold.1 = INTEGER: 71 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureThreshold.2 = INTEGER: 59 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureThreshold.11 = INTEGER: 58 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureThreshold.12 = INTEGER: 57 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureLastShutdown.1 = INTEGER: 0 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureLastShutdown.2 = INTEGER: 0 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureLastShutdown.11 = INTEGER: 0 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureLastShutdown.12 = INTEGER: 0 degrees Celsius
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureState.1 = INTEGER: normal(1)
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureState.2 = INTEGER: normal(1)
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureState.11 = INTEGER: normal(1)
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB::ciscoEnvMonTemperatureState.12 = INTEGER: normal(1)
See we have index 1,2,11,12. My only thought is that somewhere deep inside Cacti this odd index ordering is tripping up the data query. I can't be certain, but I've been picking this template apart and tinkering with it and I just can't get it to start polling these data sources. We have a temperature problem I'm trying to resolve and I'm about to ditch the data query and create 4 separate data templates / graphs just to get it working. The better answer is certainly to fix the query so it will work for other users in the future.

noname
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:04 am
Location: Japan

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#95 Post by noname » Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:07 am

Does it work with this query instead of original file (cisco_envmon_temp.xml) ?

Code: Select all

<interface>
        <name>Cisco EnvMon Temperature</name>
        <description>Get Cisco Environmental Monitoring Temperature Data</description>
        <oid_index>.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2</oid_index>

        <fields>
                <TempStatusDescr>
                        <name>Temperature Description</name>
                        <method>walk</method>
                        <source>value</source>
                        <direction>input</direction>
                        <oid>.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2</oid>
                </TempStatusDescr>
                <TempStatVal>
                        <name>Temperature</name>
                        <method>walk</method>
                        <source>VALUE/REGEXP:([0-9]*) degrees Celsius</source>
                        <direction>output</direction>
                        <oid>.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3</oid>
                </TempStatVal>
                <TempStatThr>
                        <name>Temp Threshold</name>
                        <method>walk</method>
                        <source>VALUE/REGEXP:([0-9]*) degrees Celsius</source>
                        <direction>output</direction>
                        <oid>.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.4</oid>
                </TempStatThr>
        </fields>
</interface>

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#96 Post by gandalf » Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:09 am

This is quite fine. And I can't see, why cacti should not grab the data. Please go to the debugging steps at 2nd link of my sig. I want to see, what data the cacti poller sees and how the data is handled, then
R.

eschoeller
Cacti User
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 3:03 pm

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#97 Post by eschoeller » Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:17 pm

Same behavior with this updated xml file. The data sources are created, but the 'Data Source Path' is blank.
Output type ID and Index Type both indicate "Data query data sources must be created through New Graphs"
Index Value is blank. Here is the debug output from one run. I have disabled all the other hosts, and the 4 temperature sensors are the only graphs for this device (ID 272)

http://pastebin.com/PNTVjHB4

Now, If I enter an index value (I make an educated guess as to which on belongs where) and enter in 1,2,11,12 The data source path is populated. The Output Type ID and Index Type both still have the same message. Cacti still doesn't poll these data sources, and the RRDs are never created on disk.

colthe
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:24 am

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#98 Post by colthe » Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:31 am

upgrade to the 0.8.7h and install PIA3.0 patch now but the plugins can't be active, others seem work fine.

I love the function for Temp, Voltage etc..., but my Cacti is 0.8.7b with Ubuntu server 8.04, I installed the 0.8.7b use command "apt-get install cacti", the ubuntu platform do not have the newest version of Cacti, so who can help and how to upgrade my Cacti version to 0.8.7d to meet the template, thank you in advance.

dslewitzke
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:25 pm

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#99 Post by dslewitzke » Tue May 01, 2012 12:39 pm

Ive also had some troubles with the temp and voltage graphs with the RRD tool saying the file is not available. I have gone and looked and in fact the file is not there. on importing the data source it is not creating the file in /var/www/html/rra/. any one else come across this issue?

Dslewitzke

MrRat
Cacti User
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:33 am

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#100 Post by MrRat » Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:46 am

Can anyone see why I wouldnt be getting the temp and threshold values on my devices. I get the state created fine.

Code: Select all

 
+ Running data query [30].
+ Found type = '3' [SNMP Query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/localhost/htdocs/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ <oid_num_indexes> missing in XML file, 'Index Count Changed' emulated by counting oid_index entries
+ Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2' Index Count: 2
+ Index found at OID: '1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2.1008' value: 'SW#1, Sensor#1, GREEN'
+ Index found at OID: '1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2.2008' value: 'SW#2, Sensor#1, GREEN'
+ Located input field 'TempStatusDescr' [walk]
+ Executing SNMP walk for data @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2'
+ Found item [TempStatusDescr='SW#1, Sensor#1, GREEN'] index: 1008 [from value]
+ Found item [TempStatusDescr='SW#2, Sensor#1, GREEN'] index: 2008 [from value]
+ Located input field 'TemperatureState' [walk]
+ Executing SNMP walk for data @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.6'
+ Found item [TemperatureState='1'] index: 1008 [from value]
+ Found item [TemperatureState='1'] index: 2008 [from value] 

Code: Select all

# snmpwalk -v2c -c mystring 10.9.0.218 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.2.1008 = STRING: "SW#1, Sensor#1, GREEN "
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.2.2008 = STRING: "SW#2, Sensor#1, GREEN "
# snmpwalk -v2c -c mystring 10.9.0.218 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.6
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.6.1008 = INTEGER: 1
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.6.2008 = INTEGER: 1
# snmpwalk -v2c -c mystring 10.9.0.218 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.1008 = Gauge32: 27
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.2008 = Gauge32: 29
# snmpwalk -v2c -c mystring 10.9.0.218 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.4
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.4.1008 = INTEGER: 61
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.13.1.3.1.4.2008 = INTEGER: 61

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#101 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:37 am

Those outputs look correct. Do the graphs not contain data?

MrRat
Cacti User
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:33 am

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#102 Post by MrRat » Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:40 am

The status graph gets created but not the actual temprature graph. I get a single graph for status "1" ok but thats it.

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#103 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:10 pm

You did tell cacti to create the temperature graph too, right? Selected the dropdown in the bottom right corner...

MrRat
Cacti User
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:33 am

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#104 Post by MrRat » Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:15 pm

Dropdown in the bottom right corner of what? I guess to be more clear, I wanted it to automatically create them as part of a host template.

MrRat
Cacti User
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:33 am

Re: Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Powe

#105 Post by MrRat » Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:41 pm

I got it working, rebuilt poller cache and created an autom8 graph rule to create them.

Post Reply