Windows uptime statistics

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
fishgod
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:41 pm
Location: Anchorage, Alaska

#31 Post by fishgod » Fri Dec 02, 2005 2:02 pm

I have it working now but the problem I have is that rrdtool is not generating the graphs properly. If I zoom in on them they are fine, but the initial view is incomplete. I am using:

Windows 2003 Standard
Apache 2.0.55
Cacti 0.8.6g
cygwin
MySQL 4.1.15
php 4.4.1
rrdtool-cygwin-1.2.9
zend php optimizer


Any ideas? I know it is cosmetic but it is bothering me.
Regards
Michael

Current Cacti System
Windows 2003 Standard; Apache 2.0.55; Cacti 0.8.6g; cygwin; MySQL 4.1.15; php 4.4.1; rrdtool-cygwin-1.2.9; Zend php optimizer

achrich
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:13 am
Location: nottingham UK

#32 Post by achrich » Mon Dec 12, 2005 4:38 am

Those graph`s would be really cool if if could work with NSCLIENT on linux...any chance of posting the port ?

websat
Cacti User
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:00 pm
Contact:

#33 Post by websat » Wed Dec 14, 2005 6:58 am

Hi
after installa tion graph is created but no data on it:
Attachments
graph_21_1.png
graph_21_1.png (51.24 KiB) Viewed 13022 times
Visit my web site: http://www.websat-telecom.com

argon0
Cacti User
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm

#34 Post by argon0 » Wed Feb 08, 2006 8:57 am

I echo Achrich's request.

I've started using nsclient alongside check_nt and Cacti, and got some good results - I'm graphing System Uptime nicely from about 6 boxes at the moment. I'd like to know how to add the SLA bits though...

Argon0
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....

hermatize
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 6:29 pm
Contact:

#35 Post by hermatize » Wed Feb 15, 2006 10:54 pm

anyway to get this kind of graph fro just a general networking device.

argon0
Cacti User
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm

#36 Post by argon0 » Thu Feb 16, 2006 5:19 am

There should be - cisco devices (for instance) store that data, and I'm pretty sure you can get at it from snmp..

Hang on I'll check...

Yup here it is in the snmp data from a Cisco 4006:

Code: Select all

sysObjectID.0	cisco.1.448
sysUpTime.0	"180 days 23:26:10"
sysContact.0
Object ID 1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....

snowgasm
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 5:32 pm

#37 Post by snowgasm » Thu Feb 16, 2006 10:09 am

I have just configured this script and I just want to thank you for your script!

User avatar
AndyStewart
Cacti User
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

#38 Post by AndyStewart » Fri Feb 17, 2006 5:14 am

Great script - just found this on here and added it - worked 1st time - excellent :)
I don't care if the glass is half full or half empty, i want to know, who's been drinking my pint!!!

[size=75][Windows 2003 & IIS6] [Cacti 0.8.7b] [ActivePerl 5.8.8.817] [MySql 5.0.19] [NetSNMP 5.2.1.2-1] [PHP 5.1.2] [RRDTool 1.2.11]
[Plugins: PluginArchitecture, Monitor, Discovery, Threshold, Update, Reports, Manage, RealTime][/size]

PiercedKnob
Cacti User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:36 am
Location: UK
Contact:

NaN Output Only

#39 Post by PiercedKnob » Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:36 am

Hi ppl,

I have installed it as per the instructions however all i can get the graphs to display is NaN. Is there anything else you need to do ?

Cheers

Wayne
Windows 2003 SP1, PHP 5.1.1, MySQL 4.1.16, Cacti 0.8.6h, RRDTool 1.2.12, Plugin Architecture 0.9, Plugins; Monitor 0.5, Update 0.1

PiercedKnob
Cacti User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:36 am
Location: UK
Contact:

#40 Post by PiercedKnob » Fri Feb 24, 2006 8:58 am

Anyone got this template/script working ? Any help on this would be appreciated, do i need to do anything on the host ?
Windows 2003 SP1, PHP 5.1.1, MySQL 4.1.16, Cacti 0.8.6h, RRDTool 1.2.12, Plugin Architecture 0.9, Plugins; Monitor 0.5, Update 0.1

User avatar
AndyStewart
Cacti User
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

#41 Post by AndyStewart » Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:37 am

Works fine here.

Does your monitoring machine have access to the monitored machine's eventvwr? Think thats what it needs to run...
I don't care if the glass is half full or half empty, i want to know, who's been drinking my pint!!!

[size=75][Windows 2003 & IIS6] [Cacti 0.8.7b] [ActivePerl 5.8.8.817] [MySql 5.0.19] [NetSNMP 5.2.1.2-1] [PHP 5.1.2] [RRDTool 1.2.11]
[Plugins: PluginArchitecture, Monitor, Discovery, Threshold, Update, Reports, Manage, RealTime][/size]

PiercedKnob
Cacti User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:36 am
Location: UK
Contact:

#42 Post by PiercedKnob » Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:17 am

Thanks for the reply, how do you do that ?

Cheers

Wayne
Windows 2003 SP1, PHP 5.1.1, MySQL 4.1.16, Cacti 0.8.6h, RRDTool 1.2.12, Plugin Architecture 0.9, Plugins; Monitor 0.5, Update 0.1

PiercedKnob
Cacti User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:36 am
Location: UK
Contact:

#43 Post by PiercedKnob » Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:08 pm

AndyStewart wrote: Does your monitoring machine have access to the monitored machine's eventvwr? Think thats what it needs to run...
Can someone please let me know how to set this up ? Sorry if its a simple question, just started with Cacti, got advanced ping working and now wanna take a look at other templates/scripts.

Any help would really be appreciated

Thanks in advance.

Wayne
Windows 2003 SP1, PHP 5.1.1, MySQL 4.1.16, Cacti 0.8.6h, RRDTool 1.2.12, Plugin Architecture 0.9, Plugins; Monitor 0.5, Update 0.1

chewy009
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 1:18 pm
Location: Washington State, USA

Graphs not showing up

#44 Post by chewy009 » Tue Apr 11, 2006 4:25 pm

OK, I'm back...I am moving my Cacti install to another box which has gone well EXCEPT the rrd files for my Windows Uptime graphs are not updating. If I run the script from the command line, no problem. I have tried it both with and without the wrapper described earlier in this forum. The stats show up in the graph, just no lines. I know this is probably an easy one. If i change the poller to cmd.php from cactid, it works fine.
Thx.

Slaktarn
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 6:09 am

#45 Post by Slaktarn » Sun Jul 23, 2006 9:05 am

I have problem whit this plugin... When i have install it and config the cmd file. it lucks like this
Attachments
graph_image.php.png
When i have install it it lucks like this
graph_image.php.png (55.16 KiB) Viewed 12046 times

Post Reply