Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:07 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 2:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:41 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
I have it working now but the problem I have is that rrdtool is not generating the graphs properly. If I zoom in on them they are fine, but the initial view is incomplete. I am using:

Windows 2003 Standard
Apache 2.0.55
Cacti 0.8.6g
cygwin
MySQL 4.1.15
php 4.4.1
rrdtool-cygwin-1.2.9
zend php optimizer


Any ideas? I know it is cosmetic but it is bothering me.

_________________
Regards
Michael

Current Cacti System
Windows 2003 Standard; Apache 2.0.55; Cacti 0.8.6g; cygwin; MySQL 4.1.15; php 4.4.1; rrdtool-cygwin-1.2.9; Zend php optimizer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 4:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:13 am
Posts: 9
Location: nottingham UK
Those graph`s would be really cool if if could work with NSCLIENT on linux...any chance of posting the port ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 6:58 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:00 pm
Posts: 58
Hi
after installa tion graph is created but no data on it:


Attachments:
graph_21_1.png
graph_21_1.png [ 51.24 KiB | Viewed 12891 times ]

_________________
Visit my web site: http://www.websat-telecom.com
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 8:57 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
I echo Achrich's request.

I've started using nsclient alongside check_nt and Cacti, and got some good results - I'm graphing System Uptime nicely from about 6 boxes at the moment. I'd like to know how to add the SLA bits though...

Argon0

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 10:54 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 6:29 pm
Posts: 55
anyway to get this kind of graph fro just a general networking device.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 5:19 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
There should be - cisco devices (for instance) store that data, and I'm pretty sure you can get at it from snmp..

Hang on I'll check...

Yup here it is in the snmp data from a Cisco 4006:

Code:
sysObjectID.0   cisco.1.448
sysUpTime.0   "180 days 23:26:10"
sysContact.0


Object ID 1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 10:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 5:32 pm
Posts: 19
I have just configured this script and I just want to thank you for your script!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 5:14 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 5:21 am
Posts: 102
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Great script - just found this on here and added it - worked 1st time - excellent :)

_________________
I don't care if the glass is half full or half empty, i want to know, who's been drinking my pint!!!

[Windows 2003 & IIS6] [Cacti 0.8.7b] [ActivePerl 5.8.8.817] [MySql 5.0.19] [NetSNMP 5.2.1.2-1] [PHP 5.1.2] [RRDTool 1.2.11]
[Plugins: PluginArchitecture, Monitor, Discovery, Threshold, Update, Reports, Manage, RealTime]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: NaN Output Only
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:36 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:36 am
Posts: 61
Location: UK
Hi ppl,

I have installed it as per the instructions however all i can get the graphs to display is NaN. Is there anything else you need to do ?

Cheers

Wayne

_________________
Windows 2003 SP1, PHP 5.1.1, MySQL 4.1.16, Cacti 0.8.6h, RRDTool 1.2.12, Plugin Architecture 0.9, Plugins; Monitor 0.5, Update 0.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 8:58 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:36 am
Posts: 61
Location: UK
Anyone got this template/script working ? Any help on this would be appreciated, do i need to do anything on the host ?

_________________
Windows 2003 SP1, PHP 5.1.1, MySQL 4.1.16, Cacti 0.8.6h, RRDTool 1.2.12, Plugin Architecture 0.9, Plugins; Monitor 0.5, Update 0.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:37 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 5:21 am
Posts: 102
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Works fine here.

Does your monitoring machine have access to the monitored machine's eventvwr? Think thats what it needs to run...

_________________
I don't care if the glass is half full or half empty, i want to know, who's been drinking my pint!!!

[Windows 2003 & IIS6] [Cacti 0.8.7b] [ActivePerl 5.8.8.817] [MySql 5.0.19] [NetSNMP 5.2.1.2-1] [PHP 5.1.2] [RRDTool 1.2.11]
[Plugins: PluginArchitecture, Monitor, Discovery, Threshold, Update, Reports, Manage, RealTime]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:17 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:36 am
Posts: 61
Location: UK
Thanks for the reply, how do you do that ?

Cheers

Wayne

_________________
Windows 2003 SP1, PHP 5.1.1, MySQL 4.1.16, Cacti 0.8.6h, RRDTool 1.2.12, Plugin Architecture 0.9, Plugins; Monitor 0.5, Update 0.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:08 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:36 am
Posts: 61
Location: UK
AndyStewart wrote:
Does your monitoring machine have access to the monitored machine's eventvwr? Think thats what it needs to run...


Can someone please let me know how to set this up ? Sorry if its a simple question, just started with Cacti, got advanced ping working and now wanna take a look at other templates/scripts.

Any help would really be appreciated

Thanks in advance.

Wayne

_________________
Windows 2003 SP1, PHP 5.1.1, MySQL 4.1.16, Cacti 0.8.6h, RRDTool 1.2.12, Plugin Architecture 0.9, Plugins; Monitor 0.5, Update 0.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Graphs not showing up
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 4:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 1:18 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Washington State, USA
OK, I'm back...I am moving my Cacti install to another box which has gone well EXCEPT the rrd files for my Windows Uptime graphs are not updating. If I run the script from the command line, no problem. I have tried it both with and without the wrapper described earlier in this forum. The stats show up in the graph, just no lines. I know this is probably an easy one. If i change the poller to cmd.php from cactid, it works fine.
Thx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 9:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 6:09 am
Posts: 13
I have problem whit this plugin... When i have install it and config the cmd file. it lucks like this


Attachments:
File comment: When i have install it it lucks like this
graph_image.php.png
graph_image.php.png [ 55.16 KiB | Viewed 11915 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group