TCP & HTTP Server Response Time: Script & Templates

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
rwhittaker
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 6:13 pm

HTTP graph not show any values.

#16 Post by rwhittaker » Thu Jun 12, 2008 4:27 pm

I have Cacti 0.8.7b installed in a remote location, and I am hoping to use it as a method to test the response times of a webpage over a satellit connection... I have been able to get the TCP grpahs to work, but not the HTTP graphs... I saw a previous post in this forum that mentioned my "perl" needed to be fully pathed, and did that, but still no values...

I would appreciate any thoughts folks might have on this..

Thanks,
Richard.
[/img]
Attachments
graph_image.php.png
HTTP graph with no values...
graph_image.php.png (15.86 KiB) Viewed 13710 times

petere
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:56 pm

#17 Post by petere » Tue Sep 02, 2008 4:27 am

I have the same problem, no data in the graph.

-P

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2771
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

#18 Post by cigamit » Sun Sep 07, 2008 10:08 am

Did you update your poller cache after modifying your perl path? Also, check the log on Medium to see what results it is returning.

zoe
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:49 pm

#19 Post by zoe » Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:03 pm

Sorry my English is poor


I'm don't know the

RRDTool Says:
"ERROR: the RRD does not contain an RRA matching the chosen CF"

Please help
Because no graph

sufleu
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 5:53 am

#20 Post by sufleu » Fri Nov 21, 2008 5:59 am

I also had a blank graph, but then i added the ip address of the webserver to the graph when i recreated it, and it worked fine after that. Looking at the check_http documentation the ip can also be the dns name under witch the webservers responds.

Hope it helps..

leonardo07746
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:15 pm

newby in cacti

#21 Post by leonardo07746 » Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:28 pm

I followe the steps:

I added the pl files to the folder named script in cacti, I imported the graph templates, but there are some things that I don't know how to do:

1. What is the host that I should add in device option? the localhost?

2. Do I need any data query to get the graph and all the parameters

3. Why everytime that I need to create a rrd files I have to do it manually by the command prompt, don't understand

anyway, my graph still is empty, help here
Attachments
empty.JPG
empty.JPG (91.09 KiB) Viewed 12728 times

xmichielx
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:34 am

Re: new script & tempate

#22 Post by xmichielx » Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:39 am

guy2006 wrote:I made new script & tempate because the first one is not realy mesure the time till the GET request is finished.

the new script is based on nagios plugin check_http with the follow option so the time reflaced in the graph is the time taken for the page to load

copy the scripts check_http & nrpe_http to the cacti scrips directory.
Import the graph templates.
I know it is an old script but the binary gives a segmentation fault on CentOS 5.2.

Btw with the old http performance check (the first one posted) I can get some graphs but rrdtool is not showing the min and max values..i just see the graphs but not the legenda (mix max etc.)
What do I have to fix to show them in the graphs?

Thanks for any help.

Kind regards,

Michiel

sykosoft
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:26 pm
Contact:

#23 Post by sykosoft » Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:18 pm

I found check_http was not running, because of this:

check_http: error while loading shared libraries: libssl.so.4: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

On my gentoo box, I installed nagios-plugins.

After I did that, I made a symlink instead of throwing the provided check_http in the directory.

Michael

sykosoft
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:26 pm
Contact:

#24 Post by sykosoft » Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:24 pm

Also,

I wanted to report I needed to change nrpe_http.pl:

$response = `/var/www/bandwidth/scripts/check_http

I needed that to be my binary for check_http.

Michael

sykosoft
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:26 pm
Contact:

#25 Post by sykosoft » Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:25 am

One more problem I had, I needed a fully pathed perl:

/usr/bin/perl

Michael

pathogen
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:47 pm

#26 Post by pathogen » Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:52 pm

I'm having problems with this understanding sub millisecond response times as in not processing the zero. So .0600ms shows up as 600ms. Anyone know of how I can make this round up to the nearest ms or at least make it understand the .0 in front of the returned value. We have some metro ethernet customers I'd like to graph but it's kinda hard. Suggestions. Thanks.

paul_007
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 4:53 am

#27 Post by paul_007 » Mon Sep 14, 2009 4:54 am

Hi,

I'll keep getting these messages:

RRDTool Says:

ERROR: the RRD does not contain an RRA matching the chosen CF

Did i forgot something, or what?

don-harry
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:14 pm

not working

#28 Post by don-harry » Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:21 am

Can't locate Net/HTTP.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/perl/5.10.0 /usr/local/share/perl/5.10.0 /usr/lib/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/perl/5.10 /usr/share/perl/5.10 /usr/local/lib/site_perl .) at /home/citizen-network.be/mona/www/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 30.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /home/citizen-network.be/mona/www/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 30.

commercebtoc
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:30 am

#29 Post by commercebtoc » Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:37 am

Hi,

i've got a problem with this cacti template. TCP response time is being graph but the http response time don't graph any data...

but i've already try to turn on data source debug mode, and it's ok

somebody could help me ? solution ?

thx

User avatar
DeeL
Cacti User
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: Paris

Re: not working

#30 Post by DeeL » Wed Jul 28, 2010 6:33 pm

don-harry wrote:Can't locate Net/HTTP.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/perl/5.10.0 /usr/local/share/perl/5.10.0 /usr/lib/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/perl/5.10 /usr/share/perl/5.10 /usr/local/lib/site_perl .) at /home/citizen-network.be/mona/www/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 30.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /home/citizen-network.be/mona/www/scripts/http_response_time.pl line 30.
Hi,

you've got to install "libwww-perl " :)

Regards,

Deel

Post Reply