Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Jun 16, 2019 3:43 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 159 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 11  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Cant get it working...
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:52 am
Posts: 3
Hi Guys

I cant seem to get this working for some reason. I up the files to scripts snd resources dir, then import the XML file and all seems ok.

When i go to a host and try to create a graph the win services graph template does appear in the list.
If I browse to the list of templates its there as are the rest of the templates and files.

So why does this not show up in my list?

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 6:55 pm 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2761
Location: B/CS Texas
Does it appear in the drop down combo box for the "Associated Data Queries"?

_________________
Report a bug
Download Releases
1.X Compatible Plugins


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 6:13 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Posts: 1874
Location: United Kingdom
I managed to get this working, although I found that it changed all of my graphs. For example, I could not see the daily graph anymore, and all of the usual 4 were set at Weekly.

I am running Cacti 0.8.6i - has anyone else had these issues? This script seems to do exactly what I want. I can see all the services via SNMP, but can't seem to track down what has happened to the graphs ?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:25 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2761
Location: B/CS Texas
mcutting wrote:
I managed to get this working, although I found that it changed all of my graphs. For example, I could not see the daily graph anymore, and all of the usual 4 were set at Weekly.

I am running Cacti 0.8.6i - has anyone else had these issues? This script seems to do exactly what I want. I can see all the services via SNMP, but can't seem to track down what has happened to the graphs ?

Thanks


Make sure nothing changed your RRA's. That is the most common issue when importing templates. Granted, this template should be using the default RRA settings, so unless you changed them, it should all be the same.

_________________
Report a bug
Download Releases
1.X Compatible Plugins


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:26 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Posts: 1874
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Cigamit,

Thanks or the reply. This makes sense. However, I am nit entirely sure what I need to change, but would love to use your template and data source, as it's exactly what I need...

I have never changed any of the RRA's on any other templates I have, so your help would be much appreciated if you can asssit.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:36 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2761
Location: B/CS Texas
Did you try the template located here.

http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=52895#52895

That is the template / script I created, and it shouldn't have any issues. Its also the same one used on the CactiEZ CD.

_________________
Report a bug
Download Releases
1.X Compatible Plugins


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:25 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Posts: 1874
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Cigamit,

Yes, this is the template I used. When I imported it, all my existing graphs changed to weekly. The Daily / Weekly / Monthly / Yearly format was replaced by 4 x weeklies...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:28 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2761
Location: B/CS Texas
mcutting wrote:
Hi Cigamit,

Yes, this is the template I used. When I imported it, all my existing graphs changed to weekly. The Daily / Weekly / Monthly / Yearly format was replaced by 4 x weeklies...


What are the values of your RRA Presets. They should look like this.


Attachments:
File comment: RRA Presets
rra.jpeg
rra.jpeg [ 28.26 KiB | Viewed 12209 times ]

_________________
Report a bug
Download Releases
1.X Compatible Plugins
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:35 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Posts: 1874
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Cigamit,

They certainly didn't look this this ! I've copied yours, and this seems to resolve the issue.

Thanks for all your help - this is much appreciated!!!

Regds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:51 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2761
Location: B/CS Texas
Hum.. I went and downloaded the one I linked to, and yes it is a old broken version. I went ahead and updated it to ensure no one else has this issue.

_________________
Report a bug
Download Releases
1.X Compatible Plugins


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:55 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Posts: 1874
Location: United Kingdom
:D At least I know it wasn't me going nuts....

Thanks again for all your help. I am currently testing the services template, and all seems fine (even with SNMP v1)

Regds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Win services..
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:51 pm
Posts: 11
I'm using CactiEZ v2, I loaded the win services thold templatee. I get the graphs. but they do not populate? I uploaded the script poseted here and still no joy.. Ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:08 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Posts: 1874
Location: United Kingdom
Have a look at the graph under Graph Management. Once in, switch on the DEBUG mode. This gives a lot of information concerning where potential errors may lie. You may also want to check the path in the data source.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 12:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:51 pm
Posts: 11
Ok, I've tried a feww things now. I reinstalled CactiEZ, Created a device, assigned it to the win2k/xp template, saved, created graphs. went to the devices and enabled it, assigned it to a tree then let it poll. The graph is created for the service, but no data is populating. Here is the debug text.. It worked for about 1/2 yesterday but then just stopped.

/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="W2STATION - Service State - Messenger" \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="" \
--slope-mode \
DEF:a="/var/www/html/rra/W2SSTATION_service_state_14.rrd":service_state:LAST \
DEF:b="/var/www/html/rra/W2SSTATION_service_state_14.rrd":service_state:AVERAGE \
AREA:a#EA8F00:"Service State" \
GPRINT:a:LAST:"%8.0lf\n" \
COMMENT:"(1 = Running, 0 = Stopped)"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:51 pm
Posts: 11
ok.. Here's a new spin... I'm in looking at importing another template and this one starts working. I can ad and remove services to this one host, when I add another host, graphs are created, but not data? I wonder if it's an RRD thing. Thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 159 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 11  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group