Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 3:44 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:14 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 pm
Posts: 246
knobdy wrote:
ehall wrote:
Do any of the working routers show a description other than "onboard CPU"?


No, all that work use that description - these two routers don't return anything...


I am surprised that none of your 7200s reports a processor type.

Issue the command "snmpwalk -v 1 -c 02r <routername> 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.2" to get a list of CPU types. If they all come back as zero then they really don't have a processor description.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:17 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 pm
Posts: 246
knobdy wrote:
Why wouldn't changing the average to a "max" work?


I don't know but that's usually the case for me too. I think the graph "average" stores multiple samples in the database and switching between that and max requires multiple additional samples for things to get realigned. I don't know though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:20 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 1:39 pm
Posts: 495
ehall wrote:
Issue the command "snmpwalk -v 1 -c 02r <routername> 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.2" to get a list of CPU types. If they all come back as zero then they really don't have a processor description.


For the one that isn't working:
02n:/usr/share/cacti # snmpwalk -v 1 -c 02r 2r4 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.2
End of MIB

The one that IS working:
02n:/usr/share/cacti # snmpwalk -v 1 -c 02r 2r1 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.2
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.2.1 = INTEGER: 0
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.2.3 = INTEGER: 0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:21 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 1:39 pm
Posts: 495
ehall wrote:
I don't know but that's usually the case for me too. I think the graph "average" stores multiple samples in the database and switching between that and max requires multiple additional samples for things to get realigned. I don't know though.


Report as bug?!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:34 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 pm
Posts: 246
knobdy wrote:
For the one that isn't working:

02n:/usr/share/cacti # snmpwalk -v 1 -c 02r 2r4 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.2
End of MIB


That means the target device doesn't implement the MIB. Maybe it's got an ancient IOS? Are you sure it's a Cisco router? Does the native cacti Cisco CPU graph work (if so you'll probably need to use that one)?

The attached adds a little robustness in the face of such an event. Meaning that it errors out when no CPUs are found.

Quote:
The one that IS working:
02n:/usr/share/cacti # snmpwalk -v 1 -c 02r 2r1 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.2
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.2.1 = INTEGER: 0
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.2.3 = INTEGER: 0

zero means generic CPU so "onboard CPU" (my terminology) is correct


Last edited by ehall on Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 5:33 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 1:39 pm
Posts: 495
ehall wrote:
That means the target device doesn't implement the MIB. Maybe it's got an ancient IOS? Are you sure it's a Cisco router? Does the native cacti Cisco CPU graph work (if so you'll probably need to use that one)?


It's not ancient - not the most recent though. It is a Cisco (as taken from the device page in Cacti):
System: Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software IOS (tm) 7200 Software (C7200-JK8S-M), Version 12.2(15)T5

The native graphs work - but the CPU one...sucks, to say the least. And these are big, "important" routers! :roll:

The troubling thing is that it DOES find the CPU for this router when I go to create the graph - it just never gets data. The memory isn't detected, however, the query just shows it's beyond the MIB (which is what I thought I could expect from the CPU query).

Just verified it again, but this IOS and image are supposed to support this OID ciscoMgmt (1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9) !!!!

You are going to laugh you butt off, but I figured out the problem.... view groups. All good now. :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 7:09 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 pm
Posts: 246
If it's all working, post a screenie of one of the multi-cpu routers once you have some data built up


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 9:36 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 1:39 pm
Posts: 495
Well, okay, I still don't have proc for those 7200s, but you'll like the following. - {UPDATE} They are working and collecting data now. For some reason I had to recreate everything one more time.

And I would STILL like to not stack them, just have the third line follow the max of either... :cry:

But I'm not gonna cry about it...


Attachments:
memory.JPG
memory.JPG [ 105.89 KiB | Viewed 6982 times ]
multi-proc.JPG
multi-proc.JPG [ 83.76 KiB | Viewed 6982 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 8:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 10:53 am
Posts: 36
These templates are excellent!

I was going to build these templates myself, using the same OIDs. You really saved me a lot of work!

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 7:42 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 pm
Posts: 246
Glad you like them.. post some graphs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:44 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 pm
Posts: 246
The posted update contains a fix that converts the SNMP timeout value from Cacti's millisecond format to PHP/Net-SNMP microsecond format. The lack of conversion in the earlier script would sometimes result in excessive retries or complete failure.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Updated cisco_cpu_usage.php for version 0.8.7
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 8:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:22 am
Posts: 14
Does anyone have the update for this script so it will work with the new version of Cacti 0.8.7? Getting the following:

PHP Warning: Missing argument 9 for cacti_snmp_get(), called in /usr/local/src/cacti-0.8.7/scripts/cisco_cpu_usage.php on line 296 and defined in /usr/local/src/cacti-0.8.7/lib/snmp.php on line 39

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:03 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 3:40 am
Posts: 110
total have error :cry:


Attachments:
1.JPG
1.JPG [ 82.01 KiB | Viewed 5275 times ]

_________________
Cacti Version - 0.8.7 & spine
Plugin Architecture - 1.3
Server Info - Windows 2003 EP
Web Server -IIS6.0
PHP - 5.2.3
MySQL - 4.1.10
RRDTool - 1.2.15
SNMP - 5.4.1
--------------------------
plugins:
reportit 0.5.1|monitor 0.8.1|thold 0.3.8
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: In case anyone needs it
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 6:47 pm
Posts: 41
To the author. This collection is excellent and it actually graphs Mem pools and CPUs from Aironet devices as well. So, if anyone is having difficulties in 0.8.7+, I made the adjustments to the cisco_cpu_usage.php script. It's not much, but maybe it will help some.


Attachments:
cisco_cpu_usage.zip [2.35 KiB]
Downloaded 326 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 5:01 pm
Posts: 39
Location: USA
looc wrote:
total have error :cry:


I have two Cacti installations on Ubuntu 7.10. With 0.8.6j, I don't see the Total error. With 0.8.7b, I do see it.

I couldn't figure out the cause of the problem with 0.8.7b, but I did notice that the erroneous Total was twice the Used value. On a hunch, I created a CDEF that added a and c (instead of a and b). Bingo. It worked. I have no idea, but it's good enough for me now.

I named my new CDEF function "Add A to C (Hack for Cisco Router Memory Usage in place of Add A to B)". The CDEF is simply cdef=a,c,+

On my 0.8.7b installation.....

RRDtool 1.2.19
MySQL 5.0.45
Apache 2.2.4
PHP 5.2.3

_________________
CL


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group