CISCO SLB

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
polak92
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 6:38 am

#16 Post by polak92 » Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:31 am

Hi,

may i use this template with Cisco ACE module ?


Thanks

pvarthur
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 12:15 pm

#17 Post by pvarthur » Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:39 am

I am also interested if this will work with ACE.

simona
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 6:08 am

#18 Post by simona » Thu Apr 03, 2008 6:11 am

Hi,
I had installed all scripts, but I don't understand how I can use those to graph reals and vservers.
Where can I write real and vserver IP or name?
Is there someone that can help me?
Thanks
:wink:
Simona

Hewie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 12:16 pm

Cisco ACE

#19 Post by Hewie » Sat May 17, 2008 12:21 pm

Hi,

has anyone managed to get this working with an ACE module?

Hewie

metal_icer
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 1:41 am

#20 Post by metal_icer » Fri Jul 25, 2008 1:45 am

Hi,

Does anyone have any progress with Cisco ACE modules?

theroy
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:44 pm
Location: the Netherlands

#21 Post by theroy » Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:48 am

Just a little hint for the cacti 0.8.7B + Plugin arch 2.1 users:

I've you are trying to use this temple there isn't any output, to repair the template change the following line in both ss_slb_vserver.php and ss_slb_rserver.php:

from:
include_once(dirname(__FILE__) . "/../include/config.php");

into:
include_once(dirname(__FILE__) . "/../include/global.php");

tsy
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 3:29 pm

Cisco ACE Load Balancer

#22 Post by tsy » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:19 am

metal_icer wrote:Hi,

Does anyone have any progress with Cisco ACE modules?

Yes, have a look here : http://forums.cacti.net/about29195.html

TsY

tsy
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 3:29 pm

Cisco ACE Load Balancer

#23 Post by tsy » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:21 am

polak92 wrote:Hi,

may i use this template with Cisco ACE module ?


Thanks
Oid are not exactly the sames. VServer are not existing, only serverfarm and realserver.

Have a look here : http://forums.cacti.net/about29195.html

TsY

jumafrhe
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:53 am

DanielG templates for CSM module

#24 Post by jumafrhe » Tue Oct 14, 2008 1:41 pm

I think I have imported fine DanielG templates for Catalyst CSM modules. However, all graphs I tried for Vsever and Rserver templates appears empty. I only obtain graphs for slb_stats template. Anybody can help me to troubleshoot what is happening with Vserver and Rserver graphs?

Thanks.

jagudo
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 5:45 am

#25 Post by jagudo » Thu Oct 23, 2008 5:48 am

I have the same problem. Seems that data source files are not created. Also the name of the graphs don't resolve: |query_VirtualServer|:|query_slbVirtualPort|.

jmax
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 7:12 am
Location: Guildford, United Kingdom

#26 Post by jmax » Thu Nov 06, 2008 7:25 am

I also have the same problem. The real server graphs are created fine, however the virtual server graph are not created (rrd not created either) and I get a |query_VirtualServer|:|query_slbVirtualPort| in the graph name.

Did anyone managed to fix it?

(I am running 0.8.7b and I think I think that I managed to get it working in the past but the server was on 0.8.6)

allymar1959
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:10 am

#27 Post by allymar1959 » Fri Jul 03, 2009 2:43 am

We have recently installed Cacti 0.8.7d on a Windows 2003 server.
I have imported the templates for Cisco SLB vserver and rserver and copied the xml and php files to the appropriate directory. However when I run the data query the status appears correct but returns 0 rows and columns.
The verbose output from this query is as below

+ Running data query [13].
+ Found type = '4 '[script query].
+ Found data query XML file at 'C:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/resource/script_server/slb_rserver.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing script for list of indexes 'C:\php\php.exe -q C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\scripts\ss_slb_rserver.php x.x.x.x 3 2:161:500:*******:::MD5::[None] index'
+ Executing script query 'C:\php\php.exe -q C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\scripts\ss_slb_rserver.php x.x.x.x 3 2:161:500:*******:::MD5::[None] query RServer'
+ Executing script query 'C:\php\php.exe -q C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\scripts\ss_slb_rserver.php x.x.x.x 3 2:161:500:*******:::MD5::[None] query Module'
+ Executing script query 'C:\php\php.exe -q C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\scripts\ss_slb_rserver.php x.x.x.x 3 2:161:500:*******:::MD5::[None] query RName'
+ Executing script query 'C:\php\php.exe -q C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\scripts\ss_slb_rserver.php x.x.x.x 3 2:161:500:*******:::MD5::[None] query Port'
+ Executing script query 'C:\php\php.exe -q C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\scripts\ss_slb_rserver.php x.x.x.x 3 2:161:500:*******:::MD5::[None] query Cata'
+ Executing script query 'C:\php\php.exe -q C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\scripts\ss_slb_rserver.php x.x.x.x 3 2:161:500:*******:::MD5::[None] query IX'
+ Executing script query 'C:\php\php.exe -q C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\scripts\ss_slb_rserver.php x.x.x.x 3 2:161:500:*******:::MD5::[None] query ID'
+ Found data query XML file at 'C:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/resource/script_server/slb_rserver.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at 'C:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/resource/script_server/slb_rserver.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at 'C:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/resource/script_server/slb_rserver.xml'

I am a complete novice with cacti and would appreciate any advice offerred

jgerry2002
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:59 pm

Fixed the |query_VirtualServer|:|query_slbVirtualPort|

#28 Post by jgerry2002 » Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:40 pm

Fixed the |query_VirtualServer|:|query_slbVirtualPort| in the graph name issue...

Basically cacti was flipping out at the fact that the snmp data coming back in the graphing section was not unique as I have a PAIR of SLBs, one active and one passive.

We hacked in the OID value php script and added the same value to the xml file, and now it creates graphs correctly.

I also changed the graph template to add a module number in the title..like this..|host_description| -V- |query_VirtualServer|:|query_Module|:|query_slbVirtualPort|

Not sure if I exported that correctly... If someone can let me know how to do that I can get that exported correctly.

-Justin
Attachments
slb_virtualserver_new.zip
slb_vserver.xml, ss_slb_vserver.php, cacti_graph_template_cisco_slb_virtualserver.xml
(4.43 KiB) Downloaded 397 times

bidzer
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 12:49 pm

Re: Fixed the |query_VirtualServer|:|query_slbVirtualPort|

#29 Post by bidzer » Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:41 am

I'm getting the following error when trying to import the template, probably what you were referring to in your last comment??

Error: XML: Hash version does not exist.
jgerry2002 wrote:Fixed the |query_VirtualServer|:|query_slbVirtualPort| in the graph name issue...

Basically cacti was flipping out at the fact that the snmp data coming back in the graphing section was not unique as I have a PAIR of SLBs, one active and one passive.

We hacked in the OID value php script and added the same value to the xml file, and now it creates graphs correctly.

I also changed the graph template to add a module number in the title..like this..|host_description| -V- |query_VirtualServer|:|query_Module|:|query_slbVirtualPort|

Not sure if I exported that correctly... If someone can let me know how to do that I can get that exported correctly.

-Justin

ppflaum1
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 8:42 am

anyone have these working?

#30 Post by ppflaum1 » Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:17 am

graphs get created but no data. I am getting "WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: " for the associated graphs

Post Reply