CISCO SLB

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
ppflaum1
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 8:42 am

#31 Post by ppflaum1 » Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:54 am

Has anyone got this working on 0.8.7 ? I'm new to cacti and running into probs.

jmax
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 7:12 am
Location: Guildford, United Kingdom

#32 Post by jmax » Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:12 am

I couldn't get this template to work for all my SLB so in the end I rewrote them using snmp-queries instead of the PHP script and it is now working for all my SLB.

Hopefully that will help anyone else who had the same issue as me.

P.S: the template were exported from 8.7.d so you will need at least this version to use them. Otherwise you can always modify the hash to match your version.
Attachments
cacti_graph_template_cisco_-_csm_modules.xml
(21.15 KiB) Downloaded 419 times
cacti_graph_template_cisco_-_csm_vserver.xml
(16.64 KiB) Downloaded 450 times
cisco_csm_module.xml
(1.77 KiB) Downloaded 452 times
cisco_csm_vserver.xml
(2.19 KiB) Downloaded 520 times

TvL2386
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 5:55 am

#33 Post by TvL2386 » Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:04 am

Hello! Thanks for your templates.
I am trying to use your templates but don't understand how it works/configure it. I am still new at cacti.

I have imported cacti_graph_template_cisco__csm_modules.xml & cacti_graph_template_cisco__csm_vserver.xml.
I have copied cisco_csm_module.xml & cisco_csm_vserver.xml to /var/www/html/cacti/resource/script_queries and I am trying to add the graph templates "CSM Modules" and "CSM Vserver" to our Cisco6509 with CSM module.
I am presented with a screen (which I have attached). What should I fill in on those textfields? I don't know... When I leave them blank, the graphs will not be shown like the rrd does not exist. What should I do?

Thanks in advance!
Attachments
Screenshot.png
scrshot
Screenshot.png (99.84 KiB) Viewed 4514 times

jmax
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 7:12 am
Location: Guildford, United Kingdom

#34 Post by jmax » Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:04 am

cisco_csm_module.xml & cisco_csm_vserver.xml should be copied under ressource/snmp-queries

Hopefully that should fix the issue.[/quote]

TvL2386
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 5:55 am

#35 Post by TvL2386 » Wed Nov 25, 2009 8:44 am

Hi, I've moved the xml files from my script_queries directory to the snmp_queries directory... I still get the above screen.

I'll let you know if the graphs update.
Thanks for your reply :-)

jmax
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 7:12 am
Location: Guildford, United Kingdom

#36 Post by jmax » Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:33 am

Have you tried to run a verbose query and what output are you getting?

lazzar0
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:16 am

#37 Post by lazzar0 » Wed Jan 20, 2010 4:10 pm

TvL2386 wrote:Hello! Thanks for your templates.
I am trying to use your templates but don't understand how it works/configure it. I am still new at cacti.

I have imported cacti_graph_template_cisco__csm_modules.xml & cacti_graph_template_cisco__csm_vserver.xml.
I have copied cisco_csm_module.xml & cisco_csm_vserver.xml to /var/www/html/cacti/resource/script_queries and I am trying to add the graph templates "CSM Modules" and "CSM Vserver" to our Cisco6509 with CSM module.
I am presented with a screen (which I have attached). What should I fill in on those textfields? I don't know... When I leave them blank, the graphs will not be shown like the rrd does not exist. What should I do?

Thanks in advance!
UP

Same here !

Any fixes / suggestions ?

tnx in advance

bidzer
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 12:49 pm

Not receiving any data

#38 Post by bidzer » Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:40 am

I've got these templates loaded. I can discover the SLB Vservers and Reals but all my servers are coming back with their output being U. Do I need to modify the php scripts at all? These farms are on 6509 platforms.

I've manually run the OIDs in the vserver script against the switch. Weirdly, I'm receiving 2 values back. The 2nd value is the actual connections on my vserver:

[[email protected] scripts]# snmpwalk -v 2c -c ***** "IP" .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.161.1.4.1.1.17
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.161.1.4.1.1.17.0.7.72.67.70.95.87.69.66 = Gauge32: 0
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.161.1.4.1.1.17.0.13.77.77.73.83.45.87.69.66.45.80.79.82.84 = Gauge32: 2296

I also wanted to add, when I look at the real time graph for the vserver I see some connections but it looks like it's 1/10 of my actual connection count. Is there a CDEF that needs to be edited? I can't find one.



Thanks

gharper
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 10:50 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Not receiving any data

#39 Post by gharper » Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:57 pm

bidzer wrote:I've got these templates loaded. I can discover the SLB Vservers and Reals but all my servers are coming back with their output being U. Do I need to modify the php scripts at all? These farms are on 6509 platforms.

I've manually run the OIDs in the vserver script against the switch. Weirdly, I'm receiving 2 values back. The 2nd value is the actual connections on my vserver:

[[email protected] scripts]# snmpwalk -v 2c -c ***** "IP" .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.161.1.4.1.1.17
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.161.1.4.1.1.17.0.7.72.67.70.95.87.69.66 = Gauge32: 0
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.9.161.1.4.1.1.17.0.13.77.77.73.83.45.87.69.66.45.80.79.82.84 = Gauge32: 2296

I also wanted to add, when I look at the real time graph for the vserver I see some connections but it looks like it's 1/10 of my actual connection count. Is there a CDEF that needs to be edited? I can't find one.

Thanks
It looks like you're getting OIDs for 2 different vservers. The first one is for a vserver called HCF_WEB, and the second is for MMIS-WEB-PORT, which would explain the different values.

(Here's an explanation of figuring out Cisco CSM OIDs)

mauri
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:18 am

Re: CISCO SLB

#40 Post by mauri » Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:07 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to use the PHP script in 0.8.7g in windows but it is timing out.
In the end it gets the info but when I try to generate the graphs it fails.
Does anyone have this script working on windows 0.8.7g installation?

Thanks

msw1970
Cacti User
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:28 am
Location: London, UK

Re:

#41 Post by msw1970 » Thu Nov 25, 2010 9:57 am

TvL2386 wrote:Hi, I've moved the xml files from my script_queries directory to the snmp_queries directory... I still get the above screen.

I'll let you know if the graphs update.
Thanks for your reply :-)
There's no Data Queries for these You'll either need to manually create a data query or the originator will have to export the data queries and post these too.

Post Reply