Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Jul 21, 2017 11:52 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Cisco interface operational status monitor
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:06 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm
Posts: 142
this will let you know operational status of cisco interface. with this you could monitor interface status via thold


Attachments:
File comment: change "input" to "output" on interface.xml file under snmp_queries folder
change input to output.JPG
change input to output.JPG [ 11.67 KiB | Viewed 103021 times ]
File comment: graph template
cacti_graph_template_interface_status.xml [10.6 KiB]
Downloaded 9028 times
File comment: data template
cacti_data_template_interface_status.xml [7.02 KiB]
Downloaded 7703 times
File comment: data query
cacti_data_query_snmp_interface_statistics.xml [114.99 KiB]
Downloaded 8422 times


Last edited by flipflap on Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:10 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm
Posts: 142
sample output


Attachments:
File comment: sample output
interface status.JPG
interface status.JPG [ 51.21 KiB | Viewed 103020 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:14 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm
Posts: 142
for threshold


Attachments:
File comment: threshold template
threshold template.JPG
threshold template.JPG [ 37.5 KiB | Viewed 103018 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 4:46 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
OK, I tried this, but have had no joy... What is the SNMP string you are queying.. Ah I see its in the jpg... Lets see what getif gives me...

WEll getif gives me values of up and down, put WSPingPro gives me 1s and 2s...

So where is the problem...

Must be in the query...

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Graph Info does not show anything
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:10 am
Posts: 10
I imported the XML files and then configured my devices, however my graphs are not showing any info. They are created and I can view them, but the current status show 0 for the interface.

Any chance you may know why?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:39 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 7:23 am
Posts: 91
I get an error in the log:

CACTID: Host[4] DS[5155] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: ...

which seems to cause my graph values to be all 0. Haven't looked any deeper so not sure why this is happening.

/Carl


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:44 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
cwahlin - I get the same...

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:10 am
Posts: 10
Going through my logs this is what I get. It is the same error for each host I am monitoring. Not sure what the cause is.

CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[29] DS[368] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: up(1

One thing I didn't change was the interfae.xml. I left it as input instead of output. Could that be the issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:01 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
Could be - doesn't seem to make any difference as far as I can see!

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:10 am
Posts: 10
I just made the change. I will post the results soon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:10 am
Posts: 10
Still no luck. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:58 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm
Posts: 142
hi, can you import the files below and see what happens.

check the file "interface.xml" you should see this

<ifOperStatus>
<name>Status</name>
<method>walk</method>
<source>value</source>
[b]<direction>output</direction>[/b]
<oid>.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8</oid>
</ifOperStatus>

direction should be output.

i use USR to test query the interfaces it returns either 1 or 2. under graph management when you turn debugging on does it say "rrdtool says: ok"?

one more thing under data template --> interface status --> data source type must be "gauge"

hope that helps


Attachments:
File comment: graph_template
cacti_graph_template_interface_status.xml [10.6 KiB]
Downloaded 3692 times
File comment: data_template
cacti_data_template_interface_status.xml [7.02 KiB]
Downloaded 3230 times
File comment: data_query
cacti_data_query_snmp_interface_statistics.xml [115.95 KiB]
Downloaded 3884 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:05 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm
Posts: 142
also check graph template and the drop down thingy, you should see "status" there


Attachments:
File comment: check for status
cacti interface status.JPG
cacti interface status.JPG [ 56.57 KiB | Viewed 101874 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:10 am
Posts: 10
I checked all of these and everything is confiurgured and set the way you stated. Not sure why the graphiong piece isn't working


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:13 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm
Posts: 142
what does graph debug say?

try this thrread

http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t ... ace+status

also set poller log to debbug and look for the string 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8. you should get an output of either 1 or 2. see attached pic


Attachments:
File comment: int status log
int status log.JPG
int status log.JPG [ 21.35 KiB | Viewed 101851 times ]


Last edited by flipflap on Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group