Cisco interface operational status monitor

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
aftershocks
Cacti User
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm

Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor

#121 Post by aftershocks » Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:26 pm

This is what is in the interface.xml

<ifOperStatus>
<name>Status</name>
<method>walk</method>
<source>value</source>
<direction>input</direction>
<oid>.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8</oid>
</ifOperStatus>


I do a snmpwalk to confirm... Values are correct.. But not graphing correctly.. Anyone having this issue?

snmpwalk -v 2c -c public 10.75.255.1 .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.1 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.4 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.5 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.6 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.7 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.8 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.9 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.10 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.11 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.12 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.17 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.18 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.21 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.22 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.23 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.33 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.501 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.502 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.503 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.504 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.505 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.506 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.507 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.508 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.509 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.510 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.511 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.512 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.513 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.514 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.515 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.516 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.517 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.518 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.519 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.520 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.521 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.522 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.523 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.524 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.525 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.526 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.527 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.528 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.529 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.530 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.531 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.532 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.533 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.534 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.535 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.536 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.537 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.538 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.539 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.540 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.541 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.542 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.543 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.545 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.546 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.547 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.548 = INTEGER: 2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.549 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.550 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.551 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.552 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.553 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.554 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.555 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.556 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.557 = INTEGER: 7
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.561 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.562 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.563 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.564 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.565 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.566 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.567 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.568 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.569 = INTEGER: 1
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.570 = INTEGER: 1

Not sure why there is a 7....

Same issue as these people... http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=56295

Rno
Cacti User
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:19 am

Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor

#122 Post by Rno » Tue Mar 28, 2017 11:21 pm

On the interface.xml
Direction has to be output not input, and source ius wrong:
<ifOperStatus>
<name>Status</name>
<method>walk</method>
<source>VALUE/REGEXP:[a-zA-Z]{1,}\(([1-]{1})+\)$</source>
<direction>output</direction>
<oid>.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8</oid>
</ifOperStatus>
CentOS
Production
Cacti 0.8.8h
Spine 0.8.8h
PIA 3.1
Aggregate 0.75
Monitor 1.3
Settings 0.71
Weathermap 0.98
Thold 0.5
rrdclean 0.41

Own plugin: LinkDiscovery 0.45, Map 0.36

Test
Cacti 1.2.1
Spine 1.2.1
thold 1.0.6
monitor 2.3.5
php 7.2.11
mariadb 5.5.56
Own plugin:
ExtendDB 1.1.2
LinkDiscovery 1.2.4
Map 1.2.5

aftershocks
Cacti User
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm

Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor

#123 Post by aftershocks » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:11 am

Thank you so much Rno! I will give that a shot and see if it corrects it..

I didn't make any modifications to the template - I just imported it and it was working fine for almost a year, but then yesterday, when I try adding new devices and creating these graphs, it started to mess up as if it was graphing like a traffic trend.. No changes were made to the configs.. It just started to do that..

I searched around and noticed other people had the same issue.. like this guy.. http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=55148

So it's throwing off weathermap as it's using the interface status to display the link lights...

One thing I also did notice is this... Please check the screen shot... Is it suppose to be "IfInOctects (BytesIn)"? Or something different? Because I didn't touch any of that. It was like that when I imported the template.

Do I have to rebuild the poller after I make the changes in the interface.xml file as well as the snmp file for it to take effect?

Thanks!

Rno
Cacti User
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:19 am

Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor

#124 Post by Rno » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:32 am

When you said no change, did you import other template ?

"
One thing I also did notice is this... Please check the screen shot... Is it suppose to be "IfInOctects (BytesIn)"? Or something different? Because I didn't touch any of that. It was like that when I imported the template.
"
What you mean by IfInOctets ? It's Status nothing more !

Can you do that on one of your data source:
*Turn On Data Source Debug Mode"

en return the result
CentOS
Production
Cacti 0.8.8h
Spine 0.8.8h
PIA 3.1
Aggregate 0.75
Monitor 1.3
Settings 0.71
Weathermap 0.98
Thold 0.5
rrdclean 0.41

Own plugin: LinkDiscovery 0.45, Map 0.36

Test
Cacti 1.2.1
Spine 1.2.1
thold 1.0.6
monitor 2.3.5
php 7.2.11
mariadb 5.5.56
Own plugin:
ExtendDB 1.1.2
LinkDiscovery 1.2.4
Map 1.2.5

aftershocks
Cacti User
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm

Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor

#125 Post by aftershocks » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:41 am

Sorry! Forgot to attach the screen shot.. and Yes, I think I had imported other templates after importing the Interface Operation status...
Attachments
Screenshot_2.png
Screenshot_2.png (11.75 KiB) Viewed 1078 times

aftershocks
Cacti User
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm

Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor

#126 Post by aftershocks » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:53 am

The drop down doesn't have IfOperStatus (status)
Attachments
Screenshot_3.png
Screenshot_3.png (23.78 KiB) Viewed 1078 times

aftershocks
Cacti User
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:11 pm

Re: Cisco interface operational status monitor

#127 Post by aftershocks » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:56 pm

Thank you so much Rno! I got it to work!

I made the changes that you suggested, but it wasn't working still.. I re-imported the template and then noticed the data source ifOperStatus (status) now selected and available in the drop down.. I then rebuilt the poller cache.. Still no luck..

I had to restart the server and then it started to graph properly again...

Thank you so much for your help Sir!! You've been a great help!

Post Reply