Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:29 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: No graph with "interface status" template.
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Posts: 15
Guys,

Im using cacti latest version and patched it all. Work fine. But when i installed "interface status" template, created a graph for a host, the graph not come out even after i waited over 30mins.

I got an error for interface status graph from httpd error log.

"ERROR: opening '/var/www/html/cacti/rra/xxxx_xxx_xx_int_status_261.rrd': No such file or directory"

Is it because rrdtool cant made rrd file or data not available? How can i solve this kind of problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:11 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22376
Location: Muenster, Germany
Please find a general debugging procedure at the second link of my signature
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Posts: 15
There is no problem from cacti.log, but only has mysql duplication error that i think a different problem.

From graph debugging, heres the out put.

RRDTool Command:

/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="Tape Library SIT - Interface Status" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=50 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="status" \
--slope-mode \
DEF:a="/var/www/html/cacti/rra/tape_library_sit_int_status_265.rrd":int_status:AVERAGE \
AREA:a#FFC73B:"Current status\:" \
GPRINT:a:LAST:"%8.2lf%s\n" \
COMMENT:"(1 = Up | 2 = Down)\n"
RRDTool Says:

ERROR: opening '/var/www/html/cacti/rra/tape_library_sit_int_status_265.rrd': No such file or directory


so, how come there is no rrd file on that path?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 4:13 pm
Posts: 26
gandalf wrote:
No, it's SVN. Find it at http://www.cacti.net/cactid_download.php
Reinhard


hello,

I've re install cactid .. but i've allways the same errors.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:52 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22376
Location: Muenster, Germany
So please post an snmpwalk against both OIDs shown above.
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 4:13 pm
Posts: 26
gandalf wrote:
So please post an snmpwalk against both OIDs shown above.
Reinhard


That my result :

Code:
snmpwalk -v 2C -c public 10.0.0.1 .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.1 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.2 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.3 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.4 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.5 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.6 = INTEGER: down(2)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.7 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.8 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.9 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.10 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.11 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.12 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.13 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.14 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.15 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.16 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.17 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.18 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.19 = INTEGER: up(1)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Yahooo!!!
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:52 am
Posts: 9
Location: Russia
Hi everybody!
I solved my problem with patсh Problems Displaying RRDtool Graph Thumbnails

Thanks to nobody who help me! :-( Помощи от Вас конечно було шо просто пипец...
Per aspera ad astra! %)
See you in another branch!

P.S. I can't make cactid work propely, but it's another story.

_________________
Sapienti sat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:02 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 3:06 am
Posts: 116
Hi, I've noticed that applying this mod in the interface.xml file

.....................
<ifOperStatus>
<name>Status</name>
<method>walk</method>
<source>VALUE/REGEXP:[a-zA-Z]{1,}\(([1-]{1})+\)$</source>
<direction>output</direction>
<oid>.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8</oid>
</ifOperStatus>
......................

I was no more able to see the status of an interface in the "Create graph for this host" section... so I've added a "ifStatus" field wich queries the same mib and is usable for the interface status alerting... it's happening only to me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 5:03 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 3:06 am
Posts: 116
Up


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 8:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:30 am
Posts: 27
gandalf wrote:
No, it's SVN. Find it at http://www.cacti.net/cactid_download.php
Reinhard


I dont find the new version of cactid. The latest is from 22 oct 2006. I am with the same problems showed here. With cmd.php the template Interface Status work fine, but with cactid8.6.i it doesnt.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Anyone has suceeded in IfOperStatus with CACTID???
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:30 am
Posts: 27
Hello someone there...
Anyone has suceeded in this feature?
I would like to use the cactid, but i cant make ifoperStatus work properly...
anyone?
Atts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 29
Hi!

Really nice plugin, but unforunately, I've got NANs in my graphs. Where should I look for solving this problem?

Tnx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yahooo!!!
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 29
*DELETE ME*


Last edited by VaSh1 on Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yahooo!!!
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 29
maxxic wrote:
Thanks to nobody who help me! :-( Помощи от Вас конечно було шо просто пипец...


Плакал ))))))))))


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: int status with a twist?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 7:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 5:01 pm
Posts: 2
I got this working thanks to this thread, thanks to all!! I want to do apply this check to every switchport on my LAN, but think a 1 minute poll is insane. Is there a way to have this check run every hour, while my traffic based polls continue to run at 1 minute?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group