Cisco interface operational status monitor

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
yusrij
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:52 pm

No graph with "interface status" template.

#61 Post by yusrij » Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:06 pm

Guys,

Im using cacti latest version and patched it all. Work fine. But when i installed "interface status" template, created a graph for a host, the graph not come out even after i waited over 30mins.

I got an error for interface status graph from httpd error log.

"ERROR: opening '/var/www/html/cacti/rra/xxxx_xxx_xx_int_status_261.rrd': No such file or directory"

Is it because rrdtool cant made rrd file or data not available? How can i solve this kind of problem?

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#62 Post by gandalf » Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:11 am

Please find a general debugging procedure at the second link of my signature
Reinhard

yusrij
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:52 pm

#63 Post by yusrij » Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:21 am

There is no problem from cacti.log, but only has mysql duplication error that i think a different problem.

From graph debugging, heres the out put.

RRDTool Command:

/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="Tape Library SIT - Interface Status" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=50 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="status" \
--slope-mode \
DEF:a="/var/www/html/cacti/rra/tape_library_sit_int_status_265.rrd":int_status:AVERAGE \
AREA:a#FFC73B:"Current status\:" \
GPRINT:a:LAST:"%8.2lf%s\n" \
COMMENT:"(1 = Up | 2 = Down)\n"
RRDTool Says:

ERROR: opening '/var/www/html/cacti/rra/tape_library_sit_int_status_265.rrd': No such file or directory


so, how come there is no rrd file on that path?

djoki
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 4:13 pm

#64 Post by djoki » Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:26 am

gandalf wrote:No, it's SVN. Find it at http://www.cacti.net/cactid_download.php
Reinhard
hello,

I've re install cactid .. but i've allways the same errors.


Image

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#65 Post by gandalf » Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:52 pm

So please post an snmpwalk against both OIDs shown above.
Reinhard

djoki
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 4:13 pm

#66 Post by djoki » Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:46 pm

gandalf wrote:So please post an snmpwalk against both OIDs shown above.
Reinhard
That my result :

Code: Select all

 snmpwalk -v 2C -c public 10.0.0.1 .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.1 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.2 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.3 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.4 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.5 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.6 = INTEGER: down(2)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.7 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.8 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.9 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.10 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.11 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.12 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.13 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.14 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.15 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.16 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.17 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.18 = INTEGER: up(1)
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus.19 = INTEGER: up(1)

User avatar
maxxic
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:52 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Yahooo!!!

#67 Post by maxxic » Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:17 am

Hi everybody!
I solved my problem with patсh Problems Displaying RRDtool Graph Thumbnails

Thanks to nobody who help me! :-( Помощи от Вас конечно було шо просто пипец...
Per aspera ad astra! %)
See you in another branch!

P.S. I can't make cactid work propely, but it's another story.
Sapienti sat

User avatar
Vins
Cacti User
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 3:06 am

#68 Post by Vins » Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:02 am

Hi, I've noticed that applying this mod in the interface.xml file

.....................
<ifOperStatus>
<name>Status</name>
<method>walk</method>
<source>VALUE/REGEXP:[a-zA-Z]{1,}\(([1-]{1})+\)$</source>
<direction>output</direction>
<oid>.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8</oid>
</ifOperStatus>
......................

I was no more able to see the status of an interface in the "Create graph for this host" section... so I've added a "ifStatus" field wich queries the same mib and is usable for the interface status alerting... it's happening only to me?

User avatar
Vins
Cacti User
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 3:06 am

#69 Post by Vins » Tue Sep 25, 2007 5:03 am

Up

fernandakp
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:30 am

#70 Post by fernandakp » Fri Oct 05, 2007 8:43 am

gandalf wrote:No, it's SVN. Find it at http://www.cacti.net/cactid_download.php
Reinhard
I dont find the new version of cactid. The latest is from 22 oct 2006. I am with the same problems showed here. With cmd.php the template Interface Status work fine, but with cactid8.6.i it doesnt.

fernandakp
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:30 am

Anyone has suceeded in IfOperStatus with CACTID???

#71 Post by fernandakp » Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:08 pm

Hello someone there...
Anyone has suceeded in this feature?
I would like to use the cactid, but i cant make ifoperStatus work properly...
anyone?
Atts

VaSh1
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:44 pm

#72 Post by VaSh1 » Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:26 pm

Hi!

Really nice plugin, but unforunately, I've got NANs in my graphs. Where should I look for solving this problem?

Tnx

VaSh1
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:44 pm

Re: Yahooo!!!

#73 Post by VaSh1 » Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:31 pm

*DELETE ME*
Last edited by VaSh1 on Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

VaSh1
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:44 pm

Re: Yahooo!!!

#74 Post by VaSh1 » Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:31 pm

maxxic wrote:Thanks to nobody who help me! :-( Помощи от Вас конечно було шо просто пипец...
Плакал ))))))))))

symmetry
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 5:01 pm

int status with a twist?

#75 Post by symmetry » Sat Apr 12, 2008 7:03 pm

I got this working thanks to this thread, thanks to all!! I want to do apply this check to every switchport on my LAN, but think a 1 minute poll is insane. Is there a way to have this check run every hour, while my traffic based polls continue to run at 1 minute?

Post Reply