Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:10 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:32 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 3:58 pm
Posts: 71
Hello

I have a HP procurve 2600 series switch I would like to graph.
Anybody know if there is a template that fits out there?

Thank you for feedback.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:46 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
Are you searching for sth special beyond traffic data?
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:18 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 3:58 pm
Posts: 71
No, just traffic kbps on the interfaces. And maybe cpu mem etc.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 2:59 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 3:58 pm
Posts: 71
Enybody know if there is a template I can use?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 6:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 9:43 am
Posts: 9
For traffic on interfaces just create a Device with the 'Cisco Router' host template and then choose 'Create Graphs for this Host ' and select the desired interfaces.
For CPU Usage, MEM Usage and Number of learned MAC Addresses I made some templates today.
For CPU Usage use my data template 'HP ProCurve - CPU Usage' and as graph use the 'Cisco - CPU Usage' graph template.
For MEM Usage use my 3 data templates 'HP ProCurve - MEM Free ', 'HP ProCurve - MEM Used' and 'HP ProCurve - MEM Total'. As graph use my graph template 'HP Procurve - MEM Usage'.
For the Number of learned MAC Addresses use my data template 'HP ProCurve - MAC Count ' and 'HP Procurve - MAC Count' as graph template.
The graphs should look like the attached examples.
I tested it on a HP J4813A (2524) and a HP J4887A (4104GL).
Since these are my first cacti templates, please let me know if they are working.


Attachments:
mac_count.jpg
mac_count.jpg [ 22.71 KiB | Viewed 66065 times ]
mem_usage.jpg
mem_usage.jpg [ 24.38 KiB | Viewed 66065 times ]
cpu_usage.jpg
cpu_usage.jpg [ 20.54 KiB | Viewed 66065 times ]
HP ProCurve Skripte.zip [12.8 KiB]
Downloaded 9330 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: hello
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:31 am
Posts: 4
I attempt to use your scripts but when I try to import since "import templates" I have an error: Error: XML: Hash version does not exist.
I have cacti version 0.8.6i. How I can import your templates?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 9:43 am
Posts: 9
This error occurs if the template was made with a newer cacti version. I used 0.8.6j.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: re
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:31 am
Posts: 4
after upload your xml files , I can create HP Procurve MAC count or a HP Procurve mem usage graph but I can do a CPU usage graph .. how I can do it??
(your mem usage seem to work correctly..)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 9:43 am
Posts: 9
I didn't create a graph template for CPU Usage, only a data template. Instead you can use the 'Cisco - CPU Usage' template because there wouldn't have been any difference between this and a new one for HP.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:31 am
Posts: 4
no I think ther oid isn-t the same....
HP procurve :.1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.9.6.1.0
cisco router: .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.4.1

But I go to try .. thx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 9:43 am
Posts: 9
Yes, thats what I'm saying. I think you confuse data and graph template.

The 'Cisco -CPU Usage' data template is not working with HP. Thats why I made the 'HP ProCurve - CPU Usage' data template.
But I haven't made an extra graph template, because you can use the 'Cisco - CPU Usage' graph template with 'HP ProCurve - CPU Usage' as data source.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:31 am
Posts: 4
ok now I understand the difference


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:24 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 3:58 pm
Posts: 71
Thank you Sickboy, great work.

One question....
I can`t seem to graph VLANs on my switches.
Anybody know how to do this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 3:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 8:46 pm
Posts: 21
I'm stuck on the CPU Data...

How do i get that to graph?

The mac and memory is workign great on a 2650....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 11:07 am
Posts: 8
Excellent work! I've only tried the CPU graph but it works a treat. For info this is working on HP 5300 boxes too.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group