Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Thu Aug 24, 2017 5:47 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:54 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:57 am
Posts: 90
Hello

I have got a new HP router 6602 and I try to creat graphs template using your template, but it's not work.

Here is my product: http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/network ... index.aspx

Do you have new update? Could you share it?

Thanks a lot


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:06 am
Posts: 4
Will these work for a procurve 5412 ZL?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:26 am
Posts: 1
*major kick*

Yes, it will work on 54xxzl series. I'm using those a lot (70+ switches), but with a word of warning, read on and see what I experience with firmware K.15.09.0019 ...

Apparently HP has been doing maintenance on their K.15.09.0019 firmware release. We have a couple switches running that and it appears that the original temperature OID (1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.4.11) which reads the physical temperature sensor returns 0, instead of the actual value which you will see with "show system temp".

Does anyone have any idea how to fix this in this firmware version?

For everybody's information: the OID in the 15.09.xxxx firmware for reading the physical temp sensor would be:

1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.4.17

They changed it to 17 ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: temperature monitor
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 2
ecoutinho wrote:
Here's the a graph template to monitor the temperature. It works on a Porcurve 5406, using oid .1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.4.11. If yours doesn't have this oid, you'll need to upgrade the firmware.


Hi there.

I put procurve template for HP2530 and its working great ! But i pushed this template too (Temperature) but it doesnt work. Someone could gave me the right iod for it please ? I searched on HP site, and many other but i dont found it.

A big THAAAAAAAAAANKS if you have it !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 8:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 7:58 am
Posts: 1
Thanks all for the great work in these tamplates.

In case your 5400xl or 6600 switch is upgraded to K.15.15.0008, the iod .1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.4.11 will give 0 as result for the temparature.
Found that iod .1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.4.21 gives the right temperature.

cheers
Freek


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP procurve 2600 series
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:30 am
Posts: 1
Thanks a lot!

170 switched monitored.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group