[XML] Cisco IP SLA templates (AKA RTR & SAA)

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
geekspeed
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 4:17 pm

#76 Post by geekspeed » Wed Jul 23, 2008 12:11 pm

I seem to be running into another sort of problem.

the http error codes associated with http test are coming back as either 302, 500, or 404 . Yet when I try the same commands from the command line with telnet - I get 200/OK . Any idea where the http error codes are stored in snmp. I would like to double check what I am getting.

frdrk
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 2:27 pm

#77 Post by frdrk » Sat Aug 30, 2008 1:18 pm

Hi,

I was looking through my rra-folder and noticed that some of my rrd's for sum2nds is a whooping 434Mb each. Is this normal?

Code: Select all

$ du -h *sum2nds*
5.8M    XXX_sum2nds_47502.rrd
5.8M    XXX_sum2nds_48264.rrd
5.8M    XXX_sum2nds_48265.rrd
5.8M    XXX_sum2nds_48266.rrd
434M    XXX_sum2nds_50103.rrd
434M    XXX_sum2nds_50098.rrd
434M    XXX_sum2nds_50099.rrd
434M    XXX_sum2nds_50100.rrd
434M    XXX_sum2nds_50101.rrd
434M    XXX_sum2nds_50106.rrd
434M    XXX_sum2nds_50107.rrd
434M    XXX_sum2nds_50108.rrd
434M    XXX_sum2nds_50109.rrd
2.8M    XXX_sum2nds_47174.rrd
2.8M    XXX_sum2nds_47175.rrd
2.8M    XXX_sum2nds_47176.rrd
434M    XXX_sum2nds_50104.rrd

verstrg
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:08 am

#78 Post by verstrg » Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:15 am

Hi,
i'm new on this cacti and try to evaluate it together with Cisco IPSLA. I've installed CactiEZ 0.4, and configured a testrouter.
Everything seems to run very well, it gives nice clean graphs.
One thing is not working for me, i think i must do something wrong.

I putted the MIB's (CISCO-SMI and RTT) in the mib dir: /usr/share/snmp/mibs/.
Then i made an snmp.conf file, because it didn't exist. I placed it in: /usr/share/snmp/

Tried service restart snmpd and i even did a reboot of the machine, but in the data query i still have the numbers and not the descriptions...

Anybody can help me with this ??

verstrg
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:08 am

#79 Post by verstrg » Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:52 am

I've got this OK now, i deleted devices, datasources and graphs.
Then recreated everything and it's now showing the descriptions.

What i'm not able to get to work are thresholds for IPSLA RTT.
I made the template, then selected the device and applied templates. But nothing is created.
When i do the same thing for traffic, it works...

garrycook
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:16 pm

Re: Upgrade to 0.8.6j

#80 Post by garrycook » Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:21 pm

Bazou wrote:
hwon wrote:The template was exported from 0.8.6j. You will need to upgrade Cacti to 0.8.6j to import it.
Argh...I'm on cacti 0.8.6.i and can't update to 0.8.6.j. Is there an other way to import these template (manually?)? Or maybe an other version for the .i ?

Gilles
I've seen two people ask this same question in this thread, but no answer has been posted.

Is upgrading Cacti the only way to import this template?

I'd rather not if I don't have to, just got it installed yesterday and I really don't feel comfortable enough to upgrade yet. I will at some point, but would really like to get some IP SLA tests setup first.

hwon
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: TX

#81 Post by hwon » Fri Oct 17, 2008 5:23 pm

Search for 'hash_version_codes' in the forum for ways to import higher version template into lower version cacti. Just remember there might be undesirable effect importing higher versions. Backup recommended.

garrycook
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:16 pm

#82 Post by garrycook » Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:14 pm

Well, I scrapped my first implementation and built a new server and new Cacti. I'm now running v.0.8.7b, but still having some issues getting these templates/tests going. The xml files have been imported, and I've attempted to create graphs based on the available tests. However, these tests seem to be set to poll at one minute intervals, while my Cacti implementation is polling every 5 minutes. I cannot figure out where to change this or if this is even the source of my trouble.

I've actually tried changing the poller to 1 minute, but that breaks everything. So, I've decided to stick with 5 minutes until I figure out what I'm doing and then try 1 minute again later.

The SAA Basic graphs were created and show one data point. Nothing else has been graphed.

The SAA HTTP graph was never created.

The tests setup on my router (IPs may appear different, as one is the LAN interface and the other is the Loopback):

Code: Select all

ip sla responder
ip sla 1
 http get http://www.yahoo.com source-ip 10.163.236.1
 timeout 10000
 threshold 1000
 tag vrt1a-MAR-CA23-Yahoo
ip sla schedule 1 life forever start-time now
ip sla 2
 http get http://xxx.xxxxxxxxx.com source-ip 10.163.236.1
 timeout 10000
 threshold 1000
 tag vrt1a-MAR-CA23-Intranet
ip sla schedule 2 life forever start-time now
ip sla 3
 http get http://www.level3.net source-ip 10.163.236.1
 timeout 10000
 threshold 1000
 tag vrt1a-MAR-CA23-Internet
ip sla schedule 3 life forever start-time now
ip sla 4
 http get http://xxxx.net source-ip 10.63.236.1 cache disable
 timeout 10000
 threshold 250
 tag vrt1a-MAR-CA23-BST_Ext
ip sla schedule 4 life forever start-time now
ip sla 5  
 http get http://db82.xxx.xx source-ip 10.63.236.1 cache disable
 timeout 10000
 threshold 250
 tag vrt1a-MAR-CA23-BST_Int
ip sla schedule 5 life forever start-time now
ip sla 6  
 http get http://portal.xxx.com source-ip 10.63.236.1 cache disable
 timeout 10000
 threshold 250
 tag vrt1a-MAR-CA23-Portal_Ext
ip sla schedule 6 life forever start-time now
ip sla 7  
 http get http://portal.xx.xxx.xx source-ip 10.63.236.1 cache disable
 timeout 10000
 threshold 250
 tag vrt1a-MAR-CA23-Portal_Int
ip sla schedule 7 life forever start-time now
ip sla 8  
 http get http://sp99.xx.xxx.xx source-ip 10.63.236.1 cache disable
 timeout 10000
 threshold 250
 tag vrt1a-MAR-CA23-Synch
ip sla schedule 8 life forever start-time now
Still a newb with Cacti, so not sure where I might be going wrong. However, these tests are the reason that I was asked to build this system, so it's important that I get it figured out.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm happy to provide more information and/or RTFM if pointed in the right direction.

garrycook
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:16 pm

#83 Post by garrycook » Tue Oct 21, 2008 6:10 pm

OK, so I figured out my errors above. I was not familiar enough with how Cacti works, and so I was choosing the wrong graph template when building graphs from the data queries.

I have another issue now. The tag for each query is being cut off in the graph title. It appears as though the variable |query_rttMonCtrlAdminTag| only allows 16 characters. Our IP SLA tests have tags that are longer than this and therefore I don't know which tests I'm looking at until I click through on a graph. Obviously this is not optimal.

How can I change this to allow for more characters from the tag to be displayed in the graph?

Again, happy to RTFM but just not finding anything in the forums or via google.

garrycook
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:16 pm

#84 Post by garrycook » Tue Oct 21, 2008 6:27 pm

Found this one too. Had to increase the field size in 'Settings' -> 'Visual'.

Skydog
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:37 pm
Contact:

Ethernet IP sla templates

#85 Post by Skydog » Tue Oct 28, 2008 2:13 pm

Hi

I was wondering it anyone as looked at or created a template for ethernet IP SLA

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_ ... _meth.html

thanks

bookweb
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:12 am

#86 Post by bookweb » Wed Oct 29, 2008 5:54 am

Hi,
there is a problem with our cacti for ip sla. We had to increase polling-performance by changing our polling-router. We use a Cisco 7301 with IOS 12.4T(20)T now, the config in the same as before. But in cacti the graph-naming has a bug. The graphs and data-sources have names like "'Basic - 271 - |query_rttMonCtrlAdminTag|", where before changing the hardware it was "Basic - 271 - ICMP Jitter Bremen".

I cleared the polling-cache, but the problem is still there.

Any suggestions?

Thanks a lot,
Christian

bookweb
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:12 am

#87 Post by bookweb » Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:17 am

Hi again,
may it be possible that cisco changed the oid of the AdminTag (1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.42.1.2.1.1.3)? I can not find any information about this, but this seems to be the only reason.

Thanks,
Christian

bookweb
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:12 am

#88 Post by bookweb » Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:24 am

Sorry for spamming, but ignore the last post.
I did "snmpget 10.192.9.5 -c readview -v 2c .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.42.1.2.1.1.3.5
" on my cacti server and got the right tag. So it must be an error within cacti.

jay
Cacti User
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Location: Bristol, England

#89 Post by jay » Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:03 pm

Hi

Has anyone managed to resolve the rpn expression error for the jitter dispersion graph???

ERROR: invalid rpn expression in: a,c,/,b,c,/,b,c,/,*,,SQRT


I'm seeing this on my test server running Cacti B. My production server running J works fine.

Here are my RRD versions:-

Cacti 0.8.7b
1.2.26

Cacti 0.8.6j
1.2.9


Here is the full output form a debug.

c:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-60 \
--title="BRPAV2_LONVPCR01 SAA Jitter Dispersion (BRPAV2_LONVPCR01_VOIP)" \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale \
--vertical-label="ms" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:10: \
--font AXIS:8: \
--font LEGEND:10: \
--font UNIT:8: \
DEF:a="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":sum2psd:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":sumpsd:AVERAGE \
DEF:c="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":numpsd:AVERAGE \
DEF:d="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":sum2nsd:AVERAGE \
DEF:e="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":sumnsd:AVERAGE \
DEF:f="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":numnsd:AVERAGE \
DEF:g="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":sum2pds:AVERAGE \
DEF:h="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":sumpds:AVERAGE \
DEF:i="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":numpds:AVERAGE \
DEF:j="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":sum2nds:AVERAGE \
DEF:ba="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":sumnds:AVERAGE \
DEF:bb="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/brpav2_lonvpcr01_voipmos_40.rrd":numnds:AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefb=b,c,/ \
CDEF:cdefc=a,c,/,b,c,/,b,c,/,*,,SQRT \
CDEF:cdefg=e,f,/,1,* \
CDEF:cdefh=d,f,/,e,f,/,e,f,/,*,,SQRT,1,* \
CDEF:cdefbb=h,i,/ \
CDEF:cdefbc=g,i,/,h,i,/,h,i,/,*,,SQRT \
CDEF:cdefbg=ba,bb,/,1,* \
CDEF:cdefbh=j,bb,/,ba,bb,/,ba,bb,/,*,,SQRT,1,* \
HRULE:0#000000FF:"" \
AREA:cdefb#FF0000FF:"Mean +SD" \
AREA:cdefc#FFAB00FF:"Stddev +SD\n":STACK \
GPRINT:a:LAST:"Last Sum2 +SD\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:b:LAST:"Sum +SD\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:c:LAST:"Num +SD\:%8.2lf%s\n" \
AREA:cdefg#FF0000FF:"Mean SD" \
AREA:cdefh#FFAB00FF:"Stddev SD\n":STACK \
GPRINT:d:LAST:" Last Sum2 SD\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:e:LAST:"Sum SD\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:f:LAST:"Num SD\:%8.2lf%s\n" \
LINE1:cdefbb#0000FFFF:"Mean +DS" \
LINE1:cdefbc#4668E4FF:"Stddev +DS\n":STACK \
GPRINT:g:LAST:"Last Sum2 +DS\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:h:LAST:"Sum +DS\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:i:LAST:"Num +DS\:%8.2lf%s\n" \
LINE1:cdefbg#0000FFFF:"Mean DS" \
LINE1:cdefbh#4668E4FF:"Stddev DS\n":STACK \
GPRINT:j:LAST:" Last Sum2 DS\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:ba:LAST:"Sum DS\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:bb:LAST:"Num DS\:%8.2lf%s\n"

RRDTool Says:

ERROR: invalid rpn expression in: a,c,/,b,c,/,b,c,/,*,,SQRT

The versions in my signature are for my production server, not the test server with the problem in question.


Regards

Jay
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384

jay
Cacti User
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Location: Bristol, England

#90 Post by jay » Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:38 am

Hi

I have managed to solve my problem. When I imported the templates into the test Cacti server I removed all - symbols from the xml. This foooked up my cdefs. Me bad!!!

Jay
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384

Post Reply