ucd/net snmp monitored processes templates v. 1.0

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
Mooch
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 9:43 am

ucd/net snmp monitored processes templates v. 1.0

#1 Post by Mooch » Sun Feb 11, 2007 9:52 am

Hi,

When snmpd is configured to monitor a process using the "proc" configuration directive, the count of currently running processes can be graphed using Cacti.

Example snmpd.conf entry:

Code: Select all

   proc init
   proc blubber
Would produce:

Code: Select all

   $ snmpwalk -v2c -c public localhost .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.2
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prIndex.1 = INTEGER: 1
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prIndex.2 = INTEGER: 2
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prNames.1 = STRING: init
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prNames.2 = STRING: blubber
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prMin.1 = INTEGER: 0
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prMin.2 = INTEGER: 0
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prMax.1 = INTEGER: 0
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prMax.2 = INTEGER: 0
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prCount.1 = INTEGER: 1
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prCount.2 = INTEGER: 0
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prErrorFlag.1 = INTEGER: noError(0)
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prErrorFlag.2 = INTEGER: error(1)
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prErrMessage.1 = STRING:
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prErrMessage.2 = STRING: No blubber process running.
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prErrFix.1 = INTEGER: noError(0)
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prErrFix.2 = INTEGER: noError(0)
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prErrFixCmd.1 = STRING:
   UCD-SNMP-MIB::prErrFixCmd.2 = STRING:
The provided graph template is rather simple, just the count of the process is graphed - it may be extended to show the minimum and the maximum values too.

For installation instructions see included INSTALL file.

Hope the templates are useful,
Matthias
Attachments
ucdnet_monitored_processes-1.0.tar.gz
Cacti templates and snmp data query definition.
(10.97 KiB) Downloaded 2137 times

User avatar
sebbs
Cacti User
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:41 am
Location: Ottawa,Canada

hash error

#2 Post by sebbs » Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:57 am

I get a hash error when import the template! damn!

Which version of cacti are you using?
If all else fails, rm -rf /

User avatar
Mooch
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 9:43 am

Re: hash error

#3 Post by Mooch » Sat Mar 03, 2007 8:20 am

sebbs wrote:I get a hash error when import the template! damn!

Which version of cacti are you using?
I was using the latest version 0.8.6j for exporting the files - what's yours? I'm not sure if it's possible to export the files for an older version, however... ?!

Regards,
Matthias

User avatar
sebbs
Cacti User
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:41 am
Location: Ottawa,Canada

ah well

#4 Post by sebbs » Sat Mar 03, 2007 8:42 am

ya, using 8i..

Maybe one of the experts on this board..know how to convert the hash to a previous version? Off hand, I am not sure.
If all else fails, rm -rf /

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14855
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#5 Post by TheWitness » Sat Mar 03, 2007 11:07 am

Well dirty little secret. You need to edit include/config_arrays.php. In there you will find a versions array, I think 0.8.6j is "013". How's that. You should really upgrade :) Cautiously of course....

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

User avatar
sebbs
Cacti User
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:41 am
Location: Ottawa,Canada

thanks

#6 Post by sebbs » Sat Mar 03, 2007 2:35 pm

thanks very much for the help.
If all else fails, rm -rf /

Colosus
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:58 am

#7 Post by Colosus » Tue Oct 16, 2007 1:31 pm

Is there any way to get this same information from a Windows agent when Cacti is running on a Linux server? This has been great for all my linux servers, but I need to verify a certain number of processes are running on Windows as well. Thanks.

leandrofviana
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:20 pm

Re: ucd/net snmp monitored processes templates v. 1.0

#8 Post by leandrofviana » Thu Aug 04, 2011 10:19 am

Someone is having or has had the same problem as me? When I create the threshold of a graph generated from the proc (example: httpd processes) and graph_template graph_id fields are 0. The other charts I have are with the correct data in the bank.

Thus, when I receive a notification by e-mail one of these charts come with the following message:

Could not open!
http://IP_SERVER//graph_image.php?local_graph_id=0&rra_id=0&view_type=tree

The image that comes in the mail can not be opened. In the id is the message I see that as 0 instead of the correct id. In the database table thold_data noticed that the fields are graph_template graph_id and 0. The other charts I've ever had before installing your template with these fields are correct. ?

I am sending an attachment with the print of the bank.
Attachments
capture.png
capture.png (131.57 KiB) Viewed 9206 times

Post Reply