Mikrotik RouterOS Statistics (Update 02/10/2009)

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
shak
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 6:46 am

#16 Post by shak » Tue Apr 29, 2008 6:51 am

Hello,

I have problem with MikroTik v3.0 and this template.
In section Associated Data Queries status show 0 items and rows.
At debug mode in Mikrotik - Queue - Simple for example show:

+ Running data query [13].
+ Found type = '3' [snmp query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/home/victor/cacti.victor.pl/resource/snmp_queries/mikrotik_queue_simple.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.2'
+ No SNMP data returned
+ Found data query XML file at '/home/victor/cacti.victor.pl/resource/snmp_queries/mikrotik_queue_simple.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/home/victor/cacti.victor.pl/resource/snmp_queries/mikrotik_queue_simple.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/home/victor/cacti.victor.pl/resource/snmp_queries/mikrotik_queue_simple.xml'

Please help ;-)

mohenjox
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 11:21 pm

can't import host template on cacti 0.8.7b

#17 Post by mohenjox » Wed May 21, 2008 4:50 am

Dear all, i have problem like this. I tried to import the host template. But alway fail. Can anyone help me? Thx before.

cabana
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:31 pm

#18 Post by cabana » Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:11 pm

Great job mojiro. Thanks very much.

pvagner
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:26 am

#19 Post by pvagner » Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:33 am

redkurawa wrote:when i insert the second queue, the list on data query is missing.

Image

When i clik the debug mode i can see the queue is existing.

Image
I have got the very same issue. When clicking verbose query in the device properties I am getting full log including all the oids. But when trying to create graphs using new graphs feature of cacti only first oid is displayed.
My comments in the ip lists are formatted like this:

Code: Select all

200811041 Firstname Lastname Streetname Streednumber
Cacti version is 0.8.7B and mikrotik version is v3.14.
Can anybody help me with this? I really don't have a clue.

OrbWireless
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:01 pm

Data Rates.

#20 Post by OrbWireless » Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:04 pm

I am having a problem with Data Rates. This is what is showing up in the log file. Have any ideas? Everything else is working, including signal strength.

01/03/2009 09:39:03 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[2] DS[18] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result:
01/03/2009 09:39:03 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[2] DS[18] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result:

OrbWireless
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:01 pm

#21 Post by OrbWireless » Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:21 am

OK, It's a problem with RouterOS, I have contacted Mikrotik and I'll post what I find out.

OrbWireless
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:01 pm

#22 Post by OrbWireless » Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:37 am

OK, it's a problem with me!

The current data rates comes from this submenu. This does not work
interface wireless print oid

The data rates we want are from here, and the oid seem to be different for each router, so you will have to run this command and replace the oid in the database with the correct one from here.
interface wireless registration-table print oid

saktie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:57 pm
Location: indonesia
Contact:

#23 Post by saktie » Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:53 am

mojiro wrote:it needs the "hard way"

goto
Console -> Templates -> Graph Templates

Tick
Mikrotik - Queue - Simple Traffic (bytes/sec, Total Bandwidth)
Mikrotik - Queue - Tree Traffic (bytes/sec, Total Bandwidth)
Mikrotik - Wireless - RegTable Traffic (bytes/sec, Total Bandwidth)

Choose an action: Duplicate
Click [GO]

at
Title Format:
Use

Mikrotik - Queue - Simple Traffic (bits/sec, Total Bandwidth)
Mikrotik - Queue - Tree Traffic (bits/sec, Total Bandwidth)
Mikrotik - Wireless - RegTable Traffic (bits/sec, Total Bandwidth)

After go again to Graph Templates and open one-by-one the new templates.

In each Template you will open each Item (ex. (traffic_in): Inbound) and you will select Turn Bytes into bits from "CDEF Function"

At last you will change the "Vertical Label" of each Template to Bits per second
hello mojiro...
i'am not succes can u explain step by step or
u have file mikrotik simple queue "bits"??

User avatar
mojiro
Cacti User
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Location: Ireland, Dublin

#24 Post by mojiro » Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:16 am

In my cacti installation there is In/Out Bits for Queues but I do not remember when they are created.

I will check it, and if this post's attachment has not "Bits" I will fix it.
[i]Born to be online![/i]

snoozer
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:37 pm

#25 Post by snoozer » Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:42 pm

hi @ all,

i am having problems with the mac address in the graph title, the last 2 digits are cut off. i have only 00:11:22:33:44: rather than 00:11:22:33:44:55. how can that issue be solved ?

regards
Jan

User avatar
mojiro
Cacti User
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Location: Ireland, Dublin

#26 Post by mojiro » Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:10 pm

Bump!

I have added an updated template.
[i]Born to be online![/i]

snoozer
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:37 pm

#27 Post by snoozer » Mon Feb 09, 2009 9:38 pm

this might be a stupid question, but where can i download the template ?

regards
Jan

User avatar
mojiro
Cacti User
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Location: Ireland, Dublin

#28 Post by mojiro » Tue Feb 10, 2009 2:39 am

snoozer wrote:this might be a stupid question, but where can i download the template ?

regards
Jan
please take a look at the first post...
[i]Born to be online![/i]

snoozer
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:37 pm

#29 Post by snoozer » Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:58 am

hi,

it still seems to be the same problem. i get only the first 5 numbers od the mac address in the graph title while the legend shows the complete mac address. how can i resolve that issue ?

btw. before using the latest version of your templates i have deleted all files and related stuff from my cacti installation. also deleted devices and started from scratch.

regards
Jan

snoozer
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:37 pm

#30 Post by snoozer » Tue Feb 10, 2009 7:35 am

hi again,

ok this is solved. i had to change the settings "Data Queries Maximum Field Length" in "Settings" - "Visual" to make it work. it was set to 15 by default.

thanks to the author of the mikrotik templates, they are very useful !!!!

regards
Jan

Post Reply